Pither wins, more Super2 heartbreak for Jones

Daniel Herrero

Sunday 8th July, 2018 - 3:31pm

Share:

Macauley Jones moments after the failure pic: Fox Sports

Chris Pither has won Race 2 in Super2 Round 4 after Macauley Jones’ car failed while leading comfortably for the second day in a row in Townsville.

Jones led from the start and was around two seconds to the good when the right-rear suspension gave way in the #14 Brad Jones Racing VF Commodore on Lap 11.

The moment of failure was eerily similar to that of 24 hours earlier, with last year’s Bathurst 250 winner again pitched off the road at Turn 7, only two laps later than in Race 1.

Team owner and father Brad Jones was disconsolate when he spoke shortly after the incident.

“I don’t know how the same thing happens twice,” he said.

“I feel gutted for him. I’m sure he is as well. It’s ruined his championship, it’s ruined his two races this weekend.

“We need to have a re-think of what’s going on clearly with the back of this car and got to get it sorted out so it doesn’t happen any more.”

Chris Pither

Pither was the key beneficiary but even he commented over his radio “I feel for Macauley” as he took the chequered flag in the #44 Garry Rogers Motorsport VF Commodore.

The Kiwi had made a less than ideal start and dropped from pole to third by the time the field had got to Turn 2.

He re-passed Brodie Kostecki one corner later but appeared to not be able to take the fight to Jones.

However, a lonely run in second became a two-second race lead over Paul Dumbrell at the halfway mark and Pither was comfortable thereafter on his way to a second race win of 2018.

Dumbrell was ultimately 2.60s adrift in the #88 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore, having passed Brodie Kostecki for what was third position at the time on Lap 5.

The veteran won the round to extend his Dunlop Super2 Series lead over Pither over the course of the weekend.

Brodie Kostecki (#57 VF Commodore) took third and cousin/Kostecki Brothers Racing team-mate Kurt Kostecki (#55 VF Commodore) fourth.

The latter had been involved in a battle with MW Motorsport team-mates Garry Jacobson (#26 Nissan Altima) and Alex Rullo (#62 Nissan Altima), who finished fifth and sixth respectively.

Will Brown (#38 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore), Shae Davies (#67 Paul Morris Motorsport FGX Falcon), Zane Goddard (#8 Brad Jones Racing VF Commodore), and Bryce Fullwood (#16 Matt Stone Racing VF Commodore) rounded out top 10.

Dean Fiore was involved in some elbows out moments on his way to 12th in the #23 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima.

Jack Smith gave up seventh position with a wild off at the final corner on Lap 8, ultimately finishing 17th.

Smith had locked up and nearly nailed Jacobson, jinking right and glancing the tyre barrier as he was forced to run the #21 Brad Jones Racing VF Commodore through pit lane.

Thomas Randle ended up back in 20th after the #5 Tickford Racing FGX Falcon picked up a puncture while running ninth with three laps remaining.

Jones was sent back onto the circuit and completed enough laps, 17 out of 21 in total, to be classified the final finisher in 22nd.

The #50 Kali Motorsport VF Commodore of Gerard McLeod did not start the race.

Round 5 of Super2 will be held at the Rabble.Club Sandown 500 on September 14-16.

Results: Race 2 Updated*

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Laps Race time
1 44 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Chris Pither Holden Commodore VF 21 26:42.7398
2 88 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VF 21 26:45.3405
3 57 Arcoplate Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 21 26:46.6399
4 55 Arcoplate Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 21 26:56.2212
5 26 MEGA Fuels / MWM Garry Jacobson Nissan Altima 21 26:58.3187
6 62 Land Surveys / MWM Alex Rullo Nissan Altima 21 27:00.6840
7 38 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 21 27:01.5340
8 67 Paul Morris Motorsport Shae Davies Ford Falcon FG/X 21 27:02.7202
9 8 BGD Architects Zane Goddard Holden Commodore VF 21 27:03.8262
10 16 Middy’s Electrical Bryce Fullwood Holden Commodore VF 21 27:07.6899
11 18 Auto One Albury Matthew Chahda Holden Commodore VF 21 27:09.5283
12 23 Sitech-Trimble / MWM Dean Fiore Nissan Altima 21 27:10.0377
13 15 Auto One Racing Adam Marjoram Holden Commodore VF 21 27:17.5233
14 56 Arcoplate Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 21 27:17.8883
15 49 Dynamic Supplies Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 21 27:25.5259
16 21 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 21 27:26.1589
17 99 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 21 27:29.8348
18 54 Eggleston Motorsport Nathan Morcom Holden Commodore VF 21 27:35.0642
19 63 Eggleston Motorsport Dominic Storey Holden Commodore VF 21 27:39.6569
20 5 Skye Sands Thomas Randle Ford Falcon FG/X 20 26:49.7092
21 10 Grove Hire Brenton Grove Holden Commodore VF 19 27:55.1683
22 14 Payce Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VF 17 26:52.5189

* Car #63 issued 15-second post-race penalty for Careless Driving

Series points Updated

Pos Driver Pts
1 Paul Dumbrell 1076
2 Chris Pither 940
3 Garry Jacobson 871
4 Kurt Kostecki 866
5 Brodie Kostecki 787
6 Alex Rullo 767
7 Macauley Jones 689
8 William Brown 675
9 Dean Fiore 635
10 Shae Davies 582
11 Jack Smith 561
12 Thomas Randle 551
13 Bryce Fullwood 527
14 Zane Goddard 496
15 Jake Kostecki 466
16 Adam Marjoram 452
17 Dominic Storey 428
18 Nathan Morcom 421
19 Mason Barbera 411
20 Matthew Chahda 364
21 Jordan Boys 360
22 Brenton Grove 306
23 Tyler Greenbury 230
24 Gerard McLeod 51
25 Jaie Robson 48

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!