Rullo, Randle collect Super2 poles in Perth

Thomas Randle

Alex Rullo and Thomas Randle have each become Dunlop Super2 Series pole-sitters for the first time in Round 3 at Barbagallo Raceway.

Rullo got his fastest lap in shortly before a final-minute red flag in Armor All Qualifying for Race 1 to head an all-West Australian top three of Brodie Kostecki and Dean Fiore.

Randle waited until late in Qualifying for Race 2 to set his first flyer, jumping to the top just ahead of Paul Dumbrell.

Armor All Qualifying for Race 1

Rullo was only eighth after the first runs before taking the #62 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima to a 0:57.1874s, which was 0.0457s quicker than Brodie Kostecki’s (#57 Kostecki Brothers VF Commodore) initial pace-setter.

Chris Pither looked a very good chance for a third straight pole position when he went 0.18s under Rullo with the fastest first and second sectors.

However, he wasn’t allowed to finish off the lap due to a red flag called in response to Jack Smith beaching the #21 Brad Jones Racing VF Commodore at Turn 7.

Smith was sixth at the time but lost his best lap for causing the stoppage, relegating him to 20th and putting Pither (#44 Garry Rogers Motorsport VF Commodore) up one position to eighth.

Fiore (#23 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima) shares Row 2 with Dumbrell, who opted for only one proper run in the #88 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore.

Kurt Kostecki (#55 Kostecki Brothers VF Commodore), Mason Barbera (#99 Garry Rogers Motorsport VF Commodore), and Randle (#5 Tickford Racing FGX Falcon) filled fifth through seventh.

Garry Jacobson (#26 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima) will start 12th as a result of a penalty for the man who had been one position higher.

Adam Marjoram (#15 Image Racing VF Commodore) was issued a three-position grid penalty for an incident with Barbera when he appeared to retaliate over being compromised into Turn 7 on a flying lap.

Armor All Qualifying for Race 2

Randle left it until eight minutes into the second 10-minute session to set his hot lap and vaulted all the way to first position.

Dumbrell, who had reeled off a ‘56’ at the start of the session, opted for a second run but couldn’t improve and will start on the outside of the front row.

Jacobson earned a second row start on his second run, while Chris Pither moved up from eight after the first runs to finish the session fourth when he moved onto new tyres.

Row 3 will be Shae Davies (#67 Paul Morris Motorsport FGX Falcon) and Kurt Kostecki while Rullo fell from second to seventh, albeit with a faster lap than in Qualifying for Race 1, when he didn’t go out for a second run.

Will Brown (#38 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore) only ended up two positions higher than he finished the earlier session in 17th.

Race 1 of three this weekend, each 28 laps long, starts at 1330 local time/1530 AEST.

Results: Armor All Qualifying for Race 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 62 Land Surveys / MWM Alex Rullo Nissan Altima 0:57.1874
2 57 Arcoplate Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:57.2331 0:00.0457
3 23 Sitech-Trimble / MWM Dean Fiore Nissan Altima 0:57.4250 0:00.2376
4 88 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VF 0:57.4705 0:00.2831
5 55 Arcoplate Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:57.4723 0:00.2849
6 99 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 0:57.4878 0:00.3004
7 5 Skye Sands Thomas Randle Ford Falcon FG/X 0:57.5141 0:00.3267
8 44 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Chris Pither Holden Commodore VF 0:57.5291 0:00.3417
9 67 Paul Morris Motorsport Shae Davies Ford Falcon FG/X 0:57.5724 0:00.3850
10 16 Middy’s Electrical Bryce Fullwood Ford Falcon FG/X 0:57.6441 0:00.4567
11 56 Arcoplate Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:57.6898 0:00.5024
12 15 Auto One Adam Marjoram Holden Commodore VF 0:57.7377 0:00.5503
13 26 MEGA Fuels / MWM Garry Jacobson Nissan Altima 0:57.8503 0:00.6629
14 8 BGD Architects Zane Goddard Holden Commodore VF 0:58.0107 0:00.8233
15 63 Eggleston Motorsport Dominic Storey Holden Commodore VF 0:58.0523 0:00.8649
16 14 Payce Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VF 0:58.0867 0:00.8993
17 54 Eggleston Motorsport Nathan Morcom Holden Commodore VF 0:58.2459 0:01.0585
18 10 Grove Hire Brenton Grove Holden Commodore VF 0:58.3020 0:01.1146
19 38 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 0:58.3247 0:01.1373
20 21 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 0:58.5016 0:01.3142
21 18 Auto One Albury Matthew Chahda Holden Commodore VF 0:58.6275 0:01.4401
22 98 Matt Stone Racing Jaie Robson Holden Commodore VF 1:01.1466 0:03.9592
23 49 Dynamic Supplies Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 1:31.1342 0:33.9468

Note: Car #15 3-position grid penalty for Race 1 (Starts 15th)

Results: Armor All Qualifying for Race 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 5 Skye Sands Thomas Randle Ford Falcon FG/X 0:56.8217
2 88 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VF 0:56.8511 0:00.0294
3 26 MEGA Fuels / MWM Garry Jacobson Nissan Altima 0:56.9425 0:00.1208
4 44 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Chris Pither Holden Commodore VF 0:56.9514 0:00.1297
5 67 Paul Morris Motorsport Shae Davies Ford Falcon FG/X 0:56.9679 0:00.1462
6 55 Arcoplate Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:56.9698 0:00.1481
7 62 Land Surveys / MWM Alex Rullo Nissan Altima 0:56.9972 0:00.1755
8 99 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 0:57.0185 0:00.1968
9 56 Arcoplate Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:57.0402 0:00.2185
10 21 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 0:57.0956 0:00.2739
11 57 Arcoplate Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:57.2000 0:00.3783
12 14 Payce Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VF 0:57.2349 0:00.4132
13 23 Sitech-Trimble / MWM Dean Fiore Nissan Altima 0:57.3668 0:00.5451
14 16 Middy’s Electrical Bryce Fullwood Ford Falcon FG/X 0:57.4310 0:00.6093
15 54 Eggleston Motorsport Nathan Morcom Holden Commodore VF 0:57.4611 0:00.6394
16 8 BGD Architects Zane Goddard Holden Commodore VF 0:57.4751 0:00.6534
17 38 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 0:57.5910 0:00.7693
18 18 Auto One Albury Matthew Chahda Holden Commodore VF 0:57.6639 0:00.8422
19 10 Grove Hire Brenton Grove Holden Commodore VF 0:57.7478 0:00.9261
20 15 Auto One Adam Marjoram Holden Commodore VF 0:57.8661 0:01.0444
21 63 Eggleston Motorsport Dominic Storey Holden Commodore VF 0:58.0286 0:01.2069
22 49 Dynamic Supplies Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 0:58.1489 0:01.3272
23 98 Matt Stone Racing Jaie Robson Holden Commodore VF 0:59.3987 0:02.5770

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]