Pither sweeps Symmons Plains Super2 poles

Daniel Herrero

Saturday 7th April, 2018 - 1:06pm

Share:

Chris Pither

Chris Pither has taken Armor All pole position for both Races 1 and 2 of Round 2 of the Dunlop Super2 Series at Symmons Plains.

Pither left it until late in both 10-minute sessions to bump an Eggleston Motorsport driver, namely Paul Dumbrell in Armor All Qualifying for Race 1 and Will Brown for Race 2.

Dumbrell and Brown experienced contrasting sessions, the former qualifying 10th on the grid for Race 2 and the latter 15th for Race 1.

Armor All Qualifying for Race 1

Pither set the pace in the first run as most of the field chose to start the first qualifying session on the tyres they used in Practice 2 the day prior.

Dumbrell (#88 VF Commodore) was only seventh after his opening salvos but jumped to first position when he took on green tyres.

He remained there as the chequered flag came out before Pither moved back into the lead with a 0:52.2231s, just under a tenth faster in the #44 Garry Rogers Motorsport VF Commodore.

Brodie Kostecki (#57 Kostecki Brothers VF Commodore) and Jack Smith (#21 Brad Jones Racing VF Commodore) both impressed as they made the second row of the starting grid.

Round 1 pole-sitter Garry Jacobson (#26 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima) lifted himself from 19th after the first run to sixth on the grid, alongside Shae Davies (#67 Paul Morris Motorsport FGX Falcon).

The top 10 was rounded out by Kurt Kostecki, Adam Marjoram, Nathan Morcom, and Dean Fiore.

In a messy session all-round, Brown (#38 VF Commodore) was not sanctioned after passing two cars which had slowed for a yellow flag at the hairpin.

Jordan Boys had been sitting on the apron on the outside of the corner, with the yellows catching out a number of drivers who came up fast on other cars.

Alex Rullo, who ultimately finished the session 14th, was another that had a close call when he just avoided slowing team-mate Jacobson.

Armor All Qualifying for Race 2

Brown went provisionally to what would have been his first Super2 pole halfway through the hit-out, going ever so slightly faster than Pither’s earlier benchmark.

The Kiwi didn’t leave his run as late as before, but was still the last to make a serious impact when he laid down a 0:52.1159s in the final minute after Brown had already stepped out of his car.

Brodie Kostecki was third-fastest for the second session in a row while Macauley Jones (#14 Brad Jones Racing VF Commodore), who had experienced a relatively poor start to the weekend, got back up towards the front of the field in fourth position.

Jacobson and Smith line up off Row 3, ahead of Rullo, Kurt Kostecki, and rookie Zane Goddard.

Dumbrell sat out the first five minutes and only attempted one run on his way to 10th.

The first of three 30-lap races is due this afternoon at 1530 local time/AEST, with points from Races 1 and 2 setting the grid for Race 3 tomorrow afternoon.

Results: Armor All Qualifying for Race 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 44 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Chris Pither Holden Commodore VF 0:52.2231
2 88 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VF 0:52.3168 0:00.0937
3 57 Arcoplate Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:52.4968 0:00.2737
4 21 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 0:52.5279 0:00.3048
5 67 Paul Morris Motorsport Shae Davies Ford Falcon FG/X 0:52.5347 0:00.3116
6 26 MEGA Fuels / MWM Garry Jacobson Nissan Altima 0:52.5810 0:00.3579
7 55 Arcoplate Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:52.6009 0:00.3778
8 15 Auto One Racing Adam Marjoram Holden Commodore VF 0:52.6351 0:00.4120
9 54 Eggleston Motorsport Nathan Morcom Holden Commodore VF 0:52.6661 0:00.4430
10 23 Sitech-Trimble / MWM Dean Fiore Nissan Altima 0:52.6732 0:00.4501
11 14 Payce Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VF 0:52.7062 0:00.4831
12 5 Skye Sands Thomas Randle Ford Falcon FG/X 0:52.7204 0:00.4973
13 8 BGD Architects Zane Goddard Holden Commodore VF 0:52.7629 0:00.5398
14 62 Land Surveys / MWM Alex Rullo Nissan Altima 0:52.7839 0:00.5608
15 38 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 0:52.8429 0:00.6198
16 99 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 0:52.8629 0:00.6398
17 63 Eggleston Motorsport Dominic Storey Holden Commodore VF 0:52.8823 0:00.6592
18 13 Green Unicorn Racing Tyler Greenbury Holden Commodore VF 0:52.9496 0:00.7265
19 49 Dynamic Supplies Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 0:53.0150 0:00.7919
20 56 Arcoplate Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:53.0646 0:00.8415
21 16 Middy’s Electrical Bryce Fullwood Ford Falcon FG/X 0:53.0679 0:00.8448
22 10 Grove Hire Brenton Grove Holden Commodore VF 0:53.1541 0:00.9310
23 18 Auto One Albury Matthew Chahda Holden Commodore VF 0:53.1838 0:00.9607

Results: Armor All Qualifying for Race 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 44 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Chris Pither Holden Commodore VF 0:52.1159
2 38 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 0:52.2103 0:00.0944
3 57 Arcoplate Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:52.3081 0:00.1922
4 14 Payce Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VF 0:52.3094 0:00.1935
5 26 MEGA Fuels / MWM Garry Jacobson Nissan Altima 0:52.3149 0:00.1990
6 21 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 0:52.3540 0:00.2381
7 62 Land Surveys / MWM Alex Rullo Nissan Altima 0:52.4638 0:00.3479
8 55 Arcoplate Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:52.4913 0:00.3754
9 8 BGD Architects Zane Goddard Holden Commodore VF 0:52.4940 0:00.3781
10 88 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VF 0:52.5358 0:00.4199
11 5 Skye Sands Thomas Randle Ford Falcon FG/X 0:52.5426 0:00.4267
12 23 Sitech-Trimble / MWM Dean Fiore Nissan Altima 0:52.5659 0:00.4500
13 15 Auto One Racing Adam Marjoram Holden Commodore VF 0:52.5785 0:00.4626
14 56 Arcoplate Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:52.6318 0:00.5159
15 54 Eggleston Motorsport Nathan Morcom Holden Commodore VF 0:52.6900 0:00.5741
16 67 Paul Morris Motorsport Shae Davies Ford Falcon FG/X 0:52.6940 0:00.5781
17 18 Auto One Albury Matthew Chahda Holden Commodore VF 0:52.7436 0:00.6277
18 49 Dynamic Supplies Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 0:52.7658 0:00.6499
19 10 Grove Hire Brenton Grove Holden Commodore VF 0:52.8132 0:00.6973
20 13 Green Unicorn Racing Tyler Greenbury Holden Commodore VF 0:52.8570 0:00.7411
21 99 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 0:52.8920 0:00.7761
22 63 Eggleston Motorsport Dominic Storey Holden Commodore VF 0:52.9064 0:00.7905
23 16 Middy’s Electrical Bryce Fullwood Ford Falcon FG/X 0:53.0633 0:00.9474

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!