Whincup tops sizzling Tassie practice session

Mat Coch

Friday 6th April, 2018 - 4:11pm

Share:

Jamie Whincup

Jamie Whincup has set a record pace in the second practice session at Symmons Plains and confirmed himself a place in the second part of Qualifying for Race 7 of the championship.

A late red flag set up a 10-minute showdown, during which Whincup banked a 50.5609s lap to edge out David Reynolds in a session that came alive in the final minutes.

Scott McLaughlin had been fastest, but the DJR Team Penske driver fell to fourth by the flag, unable to improve on his earlier effort.

Craig Lowndes was third fastest, backing up his solid pace from the opening session of the weekend, while van Gisbergen ensured all three Triple Eight cars were in the top five.

An incident between Chaz Mostert and James Courtney saw the pair make contact on approach to the hairpin.

The confrontation appeared to start half a lap earlier, when Courtney caught the Supercheap Auto Falcon towards the end of the lap.

On the approach to the hairpin Mostert appeared to let Courtney through, only for the Walkinshaw Andretti United driver to also slow.

Mostert made contact with the rear of the Commodore as a result, though both carried on.

At the flag, Mostert was capable of only the 20th best time for the session, and will make an appearance in Qualifying 1 tomorrow.

An off from Simona de Silvestro at the hairpin which saw the Nissan Altima drive slide into the gravel trap.

Bunkered there she was towed clear before returning to the pits and the session restarting.

However she recovered well to set a time briefly good enough for the top 10, falling to 11th and leaving her the fastest Nissan running.

A red flag, with 10 minutes left in the 45-minute session, was shown when Nick Percat also spun at the hairpin.

With the clock stopped, and the session contributing to the starting order for qualifying tomorrow, it set up a busy final part of the session.

It saw both Red Bull cars head out on a fresh set of tyres, Whincup and Lowndes quickly usurping DJR Team Penske from the top of the time sheets with Reynolds also finding his way to the top end of proceedings.

The late surge saw Pye and Courtney shuffled down the order, while de Silvestro briefly made an appearance inside the top 10 for the session.

The 26-car field was covered by just 0.87s, the top eight under the existing lap record.

Supercars are next on track for a 20-minute practice session, which has no formal bearing on qualifying, tomorrow at 1105 local time/AEST.

Results: Practice 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 1 Red Bull Holden Racing Team Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.5609R
2 9 Erebus Penrite Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.6331r 0:00.0722
3 888 Autobarn Lowndes Racing Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.6491r 0:00.0882
4 17 Shell V-Power Racing Team Scott McLaughlin Ford Falcon FG/X 0:50.6571r 0:00.0962
5 97 Red Bull Holden Racing Team Shane van Gisbergen Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.7199r 0:00.1590
6 12 Shell V-Power Racing Team Fabian Coulthard Ford Falcon FG/X 0:50.7528r 0:00.1919
7 5 The Bottle-O Racing Team Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG/X 0:50.7556r 0:00.1947
8 25 Mobil 1 Boost Mobile Racing James Courtney Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.7786r 0:00.2177
9 2 Mobil 1 Boost Mobile Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.8316 0:00.2707
10 14 Freightliner Racing Tim Slade Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.8545 0:00.2936
11 78 Team Harvey Norman Simona de Silvestro Nissan Altima 0:50.8848 0:00.3239
12 6 Monster Energy Racing Cameron Waters Ford Falcon FG/X 0:50.8994 0:00.3385
13 33 Wilson Security Racing GRM Garth Tander Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.9035 0:00.3426
14 23 Drive Racing Michael Caruso Nissan Altima 0:50.9174 0:00.3565
15 19 Tekno Autosports Jack Le Brocq Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.9305 0:00.3696
16 15 Castrol Racing Rick Kelly Nissan Altima 0:50.9550 0:00.3941
17 18 Preston Hire Racing Lee Holdsworth Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.9726 0:00.4117
18 99 Erebus Thermosphere Racing Anton De Pasquale Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.0000 0:00.4391
19 230 Milwaukee Racing Will Davison Ford Falcon FG/X 0:51.0185 0:00.4576
20 55 Supercheap Auto Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG/X 0:51.0228 0:00.4619
21 7 Plus Fitness Racing Andre Heimgartner Nissan Altima 0:51.0324 0:00.4715
22 8 Blackwoods Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.0687 0:00.5078
23 56 Tickford Racing Richie Stanaway Ford Falcon FG/X 0:51.1493 0:00.5884
24 35 Bigmate Racing Todd Hazelwood Ford Falcon FG/X 0:51.1594 0:00.5985
25 34 Wilson Security Racing GRM James Golding Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.2494 0:00.6885
26 21 CoolDrive Racing Tim Blanchard Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.4314 0:00.8705

Results: Combined: Practice 1, Practice 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Session
1 1 Red Bull Holden Racing Team Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.5609 Prac 2
2 9 Erebus Penrite Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.6331 Prac 2
3 888 Autobarn Lowndes Racing Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.6491 Prac 2
4 17 Shell V-Power Racing Team Scott McLaughlin Ford Falcon FG/X 0:50.6571 Prac 2
5 97 Red Bull Holden Racing Team Shane van Gisbergen Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.7199 Prac 2
6 12 Shell V-Power Racing Team Fabian Coulthard Ford Falcon FG/X 0:50.7528 Prac 2
7 5 The Bottle-O Racing Team Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG/X 0:50.7556 Prac 2
8 25 Mobil 1 Boost Mobile Racing James Courtney Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.7786 Prac 2
9 2 Mobil 1 Boost Mobile Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.8316 Prac 2
10 14 Freightliner Racing Tim Slade Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.8545 Prac 2
11 78 Team Harvey Norman Simona de Silvestro Nissan Altima 0:50.8848 Prac 2
12 6 Monster Energy Racing Cameron Waters Ford Falcon FG/X 0:50.8994 Prac 2
13 33 Wilson Security Racing GRM Garth Tander Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.9035 Prac 2
14 23 Drive Racing Michael Caruso Nissan Altima 0:50.9174 Prac 2
15 19 Tekno Autosports Jack Le Brocq Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.9305 Prac 2
16 15 Castrol Racing Rick Kelly Nissan Altima 0:50.9550 Prac 2
17 18 Preston Hire Racing Lee Holdsworth Holden Commodore ZB 0:50.9726 Prac 2
18 99 Erebus Thermosphere Racing Anton De Pasquale Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.0000 Prac 2
19 230 Milwaukee Racing Will Davison Ford Falcon FG/X 0:51.0185 Prac 2
20 55 Supercheap Auto Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG/X 0:51.0228 Prac 2
21 7 Plus Fitness Racing Andre Heimgartner Nissan Altima 0:51.0324 Prac 2
22 8 Blackwoods Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.0687 Prac 2
23 56 Tickford Racing Richie Stanaway Ford Falcon FG/X 0:51.1493 Prac 2
24 35 Bigmate Racing Todd Hazelwood Ford Falcon FG/X 0:51.1594 Prac 2
25 34 Wilson Security Racing GRM James Golding Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.2494 Prac 2
26 21 CoolDrive Racing Tim Blanchard Holden Commodore ZB 0:51.4314 Prac 2

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!