Pither quickest in Super2 Practice 1 in Tasmania

Daniel Herrero

Friday 6th April, 2018 - 11:27am

Share:

Chris Pither pic: Garry Rogers Motorsport Facebook

Chris Pither has set the fastest lap in opening practice for Round 2 of the Dunlop Super2 Series at Symmons Plains.

The Garry Rogers Motorsport driver beat early pace-setter Paul Dumbrell by nearly a quarter of a second, while Round 1 pole-sitter Garry Jacobson finished the session in third.

Pither sat second after the opening runs before taking over the lead in the second runs after a rear-end tweak to the #44 VF Commodore.

He improved further to a 0:52.3842s in the final run before the second red flag of the session saw a slightly premature end.

Dumbrell (#88 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore) set his best time in his second run, while Jacobson’s (#26 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima) fastest came around the half-hour mark.

Brodie Kostecki kept up Kostecki Brothers Racing’s strong start to the season with fourth-quickest in the #57 VF Commodore, ahead of Thomas Randle in a spare Tickford Racing FGX Falcon chassis after his unfortunate Adelaide crash.

Macauley Jones, Will Brown, Dean Fiore, Kurt Kostecki, and Nathan Morcom rounded out the top 10.

Fiore and Kurt Kostecki caused the red flags, both having come into the Hairpin too hot and ultimately getting beached in the gravel trap.

Bryce Fullwood was 13th and Alex Rullo 17th.

Another 40-minute practice session follows at 1405 local time/AEST.

Results: Practice 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 44 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Chris Pither Holden Commodore VF 0:52.3842
2 88 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VF 0:52.6301 0:00.2459
3 26 MEGA Fuels / MWM Garry Jacobson Nissan Altima 0:52.6836 0:00.2994
4 57 Arcoplate Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:52.8026 0:00.4184
5 5 Skye Sands Thomas Randle Ford Falcon FG/X 0:52.8087 0:00.4245
6 14 Payce Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VF 0:52.8119 0:00.4277
7 38 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 0:52.8415 0:00.4573
8 23 Sitech-Trimble / MWM Dean Fiore Nissan Altima 0:52.8665 0:00.4823
9 55 Arcoplate Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:52.9154 0:00.5312
10 54 Eggleston Motorsport Nathan Morcom Holden Commodore VF 0:52.9859 0:00.6017
11 67 Paul Morris Motorsport Shae Davies Ford Falcon FG/X 0:52.9938 0:00.6096
12 15 Auto One Racing Adam Marjoram Holden Commodore VF 0:53.0040 0:00.6198
13 16 Middy’s Electrical Bryce Fullwood Ford Falcon FG/X 0:53.1211 0:00.7369
14 21 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 0:53.1294 0:00.7452
15 99 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 0:53.1484 0:00.7642
16 56 Arcoplate Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 0:53.1656 0:00.7814
17 62 Land Surveys / MWM Alex Rullo Nissan Altima 0:53.1682 0:00.7840
18 18 Auto One Albury Matthew Chahda Holden Commodore VF 0:53.2382 0:00.8540
19 13 Green Unicorn Racing Tyler Greenbury Holden Commodore VF 0:53.3504 0:00.9662
20 63 Eggleston Motorsport Dominic Storey Holden Commodore VF 0:53.3511 0:00.9669
21 49 Dynamic Supplies Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 0:53.4497 0:01.0655
22 8 BGD Architects Zane Goddard Holden Commodore VF 0:53.5088 0:01.1246
23 10 Grove Hire Brenton Grove Holden Commodore VF 0:53.5543 0:01.1701

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!