Jaie Robson wins in Australian GT debut

Daniel Herrero

Friday 23rd March, 2018 - 9:52pm

Share:

Jaie Robson (Mercedes-AMG, left of shot) won Race 2 of the Australian GT Championship round

Jaie Robson has won CAMS Australian GT Race 2 at Albert Park with a spirited drive in his first weekend in the championship.

Robson (Aussie Driver Search Mercedes-AMG) made two daring attempts to pass pole-sitter Fraser Ross, the second of which he managed to pull off and then drive away with the race in the two laps which remained.

Ross (McElrea Racing McLaren 650S) finished 5.7s adrift, with Peter Hackett (Eggleston Motorsport Mercedes-AMG) a further 1.8s back in third.

The race began in twilight at 1900 local time after a crash in a demonstration session necessitated barrier repairs during the original late-morning timeslot.

Ross led out of the opening corners despite a strong challenge from Robson, who started third, and they quickly established a comfortable margin over the rest of the 31-car field.

Robson, fresh out of a breakout season in Aussie Racing Cars, dived down the outside at Turn 3 on Lap 3 but couldn’t hang on and slotted back into second via a sojourn on the grass.

With dusk descending, they ranged up on traffic on Lap 9 of 11.

Both cleared the back-markers before Robson stuck his Mercedes-AMG down the inside at Turn 14 and just managed to pull up to make the corner.

From there, he was unchallenged, having also finished a commendable eighth when racing with the Pro drivers in Thursday’s opener.

Hackett came from fifth on the grid to pass Geoff Emery (Jamec Pem Audi R8) early in the race before easing by Max Twigg (#8 Scott Taylor Motorsport Mercedes-AMG) with a textbook move at Turn 3 on Lap 5.

Twigg took the chequered flag in fourth, just ahead of Emery, with Liam Talbot (Walkinshaw Racing Porsche 911 GT3-R), Tony Bates (Moveitnet/AFS Audi R8), and Tony Quinn (Darrell Lea McLaren 650S) following.

Scott Taylor, who is sharing his #222 STM Mercedes-AMG with Race 1 winner Craig Baird, finished ninth and Ash Samadi (Ash Samadi Racing Audi R8) 10th.

Nick Kelly (Industrie Audi R8) won the Trophy class for the second day in a row in 11th, while Jeremy Gray (JMG Aston Martin Vantage) took out GT4 in 27th outright.

Pro drivers, as well as those in single-driver entries, return to their cars for Race 3 tomorrow at 1200 local time/AEDT.

Ferrari Challenge Trofeo Pirelli Asia Pacific

American James Weiland has qualified on pole for Race 1 of the Ferrari Challenge, which starts tomorrow at 1045.

Weiland edged Renaldi Hutasoit by less than 0.06s during the 25-minute session, while Rama Danindro made for two Indonesians in the top three.

Australian Martin Berry was eighth while New Zealanders David Dicker and Grant Baker were 19th and 22nd respectively.

Results: Race 2, Australian GT Championship

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Class Laps Race time
1 98 Aussie Driver Search Jaie Robson Mercedes AMG GTS GT3 CH 11 21:53.0232
2 59 Total Oil/Opti-Coat/Logite Fraser Ross (VIC) McLaren 650S GT3 CH 11 21:58.7020
3 63 Eggleston Motorsport Peter Hackett (VIC) Mercedes Benz AMG GT CH 11 22:00.5225
4 8 WM Waste Management Max Twigg (VIC) Mercedes AMG GTS GT3 CH 11 22:12.3902
5 1 Valvoline Geoff Emery Audi R8 LMS CH 11 22:12.7737
6 911 Walkinshaw GT3 Liam Talbot (QLD) Porsche 911 GT3 R CH 11 22:17.1936
7 24 Moveitnet/AFS Tony Bates (VIC) Audi R8 LMS CH 11 22:23.1163
8 7 Mariani Beef Jerky Tony Quinn (QLD) McLaren 650S GT3 CH 11 22:32.7208
9 222 Scott Taylor Motorsport Scott Taylor (QLD) Mercedes AMG GTS GT3 CH 11 22:33.2953
10 3 Ah Apartments Ash Samadi (VIC) Audi R8 LMS CH 11 22:35.5997
11 199 Industrie Clothing Nick Kelly (NSW) Audi R8 LMS Ultra TR 11 22:44.2127
12 34 Motorsport Leasing/RaceRamps John Marriss (VIC) Porsche GT3-R TR 11 22:46.8991
13 23 Kentucky Fried Chicken Matthew Stoupas (VIC) Audi R8 LMS Ultra TR 11 22:55.6292
14 100 BMW Team SRM Steve Richards (VIC) BMW M6 GT3 CH 11 22:57.3906
15 188 E.A.T Furniture Rio Nugara (VIC) Audi R8 LMS Ultra TR 11 22:57.5696
16 88 Maranello Motorsport Peter Edwards (VIC) Ferrari 488 GT3 CH 11 23:02.6755
17 47 Mack Bros Roofing Products Wayne Mack (VIC) Ferrari 458 GT3 TR 11 23:08.0182
18 32 The Porsche Broker Daniel Stutterd Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 11 23:24.3599
19 71 Dale Paterson Motorsports Dale Paterson Chevrolet Camaro GT3 TR 11 23:35.1265
20 77 JJA Consulting Group Jan Jinadasa Lamborghini LP560GT3 TR 11 23:40.8708
21 10 Hallmarc Michael Loccisano Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 11 23:43.0213
22 25 Porsche Centre Brighton Nick Karnaros (VIC) Porsche 997 Cup TR 11 23:57.4312
23 31 The Porsche Broker Sam Fillmore Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 11 23:58.4519
24 21 Melbourne Orthopaedic Group Shane Barwood (VIC) Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 11 23:58.8424
25 64 Aaron Laboratories Joseph Ensabella (VIC) Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TR 10 22:12.3293
26 67 JMG/Bilstein Jeremy Gray (NSW) Aston Martin Vantage GT4 10 22:18.4285
27 4 BP Ultimate Xavier West BMW M4 GT4 GT4 10 22:19.1162
28 12 Sedler Group Chris Seidler (VIC) Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 10 22:17.9882
29 29 Haemokinesis/Trofe Jim Manolios (VIC) Lamborghini Huracan CH 10 22:28.5964
30 19 Hogs Breath Cafe/Griffith Co Mark Griffith (QLD) Ginetta GT4 GT4 10 22:30.8493
31 48 Interlloy M Motorsport Justin McMillan (VIC) KTM X-Bow GT4 10 22:32.9662

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!