McBride adds to Albert Park pole tally

Speedcafe.com

Thursday 22nd March, 2018 - 5:51pm

Share:

Nick McBride

Nick McBride will share the front row with Jordan Love for Race 1 of the Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia series at Albert Park after both set late flyers in Thursday’s qualifying session.

McBride bumped long-time fast man Jaxon Evans from top spot in the final minute setting a 1:57.4784s lap around the Grand Prix circuit. The lap marked McBride’s third pole position at the Melbourne track after previously setting the fastest time in 2015 and 2017.

Love’s last-minute effort was 0.0946s adrift of McBride but relegated Evans off the front row altogether.

Dale Wood ended up qualifying third-fastest and will start alongside Evans, who leads the series.

Defending champion David Wall starts fifth alongside Michael Almond.

Alex Davison will start from the fourth row with the World Endurance Championship driver making a belated start to this year’s championship after missing the Adelaide 500 round.

James Moffat finished qualifying with the eighth fastest time, with the top 10 rounded out by fellow Pro class drivers Cameron Hill and Dylan O’Keefe.

TAG-Heuer Pro-Am driver Stephen Grove impressed in 11th place overall as he aims to claw back valuable championship points.

Marc Cini was a non-starter after a ride session crash.

The opening Carrera Cup race begins tonight at 1840 local time/AEDT.

Results: Qualifying

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Class Fastest lap Split
1 8 Porsche Centre Melbourne Nick McBride (VIC) P 1:57.4784
2 777 Rodney Jane Racing Jordan Love (WA) P 1:57.5730 0:00.0946
3 100 Sonic/Polyflor Dale Wood (VIC) P 1:57.6188 0:00.1404
4 7 Morris Finance Jaxon Evans (QLD) P 1:57.6442 0:00.1658
5 1 PAYCE/Wilson Security David Wall (NSW) P 1:57.7208 0:00.2424
6 77 Bob Jane T Marts/PSA Michael Almond (TBC) P 1:57.8478 0:00.3694
7 888 Porsche Centre Brighton/Doncas Alex Davison (QLD) P 1:57.8676 0:00.3892
8 18 Payce/Wilson Security/JBL James Moffat (TBC) P 1:57.9017 0:00.4233
9 111 Southern Star Truck Centre/Any Cameron Hill (ACT) P 1:58.0908 0:00.6124
10 88 ABP Group Dylan O’Keeffe (VIC) P 1:58.6922 0:01.2138
11 4 Grove Motorsport Pty Ltd Stephen Grove (VIC) A 1:59.0032 0:01.5248
12 14 Sonic/Totally 4×4 Peter Major (SA) P 1:59.2326 0:01.7542
13 23 JBS Australia Roger Lago (QLD) A 1:59.3053 0:01.8269
14 80 WM Waste Management Max Twigg (VIC) A 1:59.5428 0:02.0644
15 19 Hallmark Homes Anthony Gilbertson (QLD) A 1:59.6193 0:02.1409
16 12 Garwood Motorsport Adam Garwood (TAS) P 1:59.7412 0:02.2628
17 20 Agas National Adrian Flack (NSW) A 2:00.4250 0:02.9466
18 6 Miles Advisory Partners Tim Miles (NSW) A 2:00.4462 0:02.9678
19 13 The Bend/htfu Sam Shahin (SA) A 2:00.6554 0:03.1770
20 808 Crown/Timken/Porsche Melbourne John Steffensen (VIC) A 2:00.6991 0:03.2207
21 15 Volante Rosso Motorsport Josh Hunt (QLD) P 2:00.7365 0:03.2581
22 22 BMF/Pitman Racing Dean Cook (VIC) A 2:00.8500 0:03.3716
23 5 Arris/Strongbuild Greg Taylor (NSW) A 2:01.2820 0:03.8036
24 131 Sonic Graham Williams (VIC) A 2:04.0225 0:06.5441
25 35 Hyundai Forklifts Australia Indiran Padayachee (NSW) A 2:04.0733 0:06.5949

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!