Baird wins crash-shortened Aus GT opener

Daniel Herrero

Thursday 22nd March, 2018 - 8:11pm

Share:

Craig Baird in the #222 Scott Taylor Motorsport Mercedes-AMG

Craig Baird has won the first CAMS Australian GT Championship race of the season in an encounter which finished under Safety Car due to a crash for Ferrari driver Wayne Mack.

Baird had qualified the #222 Scott Taylor Motorsport Mercedes-AMG GT3 on pole alongside Giancarlo Fisichella.

The New Zealander won the race to the front row and broke the lap record on Lap 3 as he gradually pulled away from the 2005 Australian Grand Prix winner.

Baird’s lead was 3.4s when the Safety Car was called during Lap 7 to allow Mack’s car to be recovered from Walker Straight.

Mack had run wide at the final corner and lost the rear of the Mack Bros 458, spinning across the track and slapping the inside wall.

By that stage, Fisichella in the Maranello Motorsport Ferrari 488 also held a comfortable margin over three-time Le Mans 24 Hours winner Marcel Fassler in the Jamec Pem Audi R8.

Tony D’Alberto in the #8 STM Mercedes-AMG was not too far further back, having lost the spot to Fassler at the start.

The top four had remained unchanged since the opening lap before the race finished under Safety Car, two laps short of its scheduled 11-lap duration.

John Martin took fifth in the Walkinshaw Racing Porsche 911 GT3-R, one position ahead of Dean Canto (Trofeo Motorsport Lamborghini Huracan).

Steve Richards (BMW Team SRM BMW M6) held out Dom Storey (Eggleston Motorsport Mercedes-AMG) long enough to beat his fellow New Zealander to seventh.

GT newcomer Jaie Robson (Aussie Driver Search Mercedes-AMG) and Fraser Ross (McElrea Racing McLaren 650S) rounded out the top 10.

Nick Kelly (Industrie Audi R8) was the highest Trophy class runner in 12th, while GT4 honours went to Jeremy Gray (JMG Aston Martin Vantage) in 23rd outright.

In Qualifying 2 for the amateur drivers, Ross set the fastest time ahead of Twigg in the #8 STM entry, Robson, and Emery.

They will therefore take up the first two rows of the grid for Race 2, which is scheduled for 10 laps, tomorrow from 1045 local time/AEDT.

Ferrari Challenge Trofeo Pirelli Asia Pacific

Hector Lester set the pace across the day’s three Ferrari Challenge practice sessions.

The Irishman was the only man to break the two-minute barrier all day, during the morning’s opening practice session.

Indonesians Renaldi Hutasoit and Rama Danindro rounded out the top three, Australian Martin Berry was fifth, and New Zealanders Grant Baker and David Dicker 19th and 21st respectively.

Results: Race 1, Australian GT Championship Updated*

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Class Laps Race time
1 222 Scott Taylor Motorsport Craig Baird (NZ) Mercedes AMG GTS GT3 CH 9 21:32.0840
2 88 Maranello Motorsport Giancarlo Fisichella Ferrari 488 GT3 CH 9 21:32.7023
3 1 Valvoline Marcel Fassler Audi R8 LMS CH 9 21:33.5759
4 8 WM Waste Management Tony D’Alberto (VIC) Mercedes AMG GTS GT3 CH 9 21:34.1227
5 911 Walkinshaw GT3 John Martin (QLD) Porsche 911 GT3 R CH 9 21:36.3632
6 100 BMW Team SRM Steve Richards (VIC) BMW M6 GT3 CH 9 21:37.7643
7 63 Eggleston Motorsport Dominic Storey (NZ) Mercedes Benz AMG GT CH 9 21:38.4951
8 98 Aussie Driver Search Jaie Robson Mercedes AMG GTS GT3 CH 9 21:39.5183
9 59 Total Oil/Opti-Coat/Logite Fraser Ross (VIC) McLaren 650S GT3 CH 9 21:40.4168
10 199 Industrie Clothing Nick Kelly (NSW) Audi R8 LMS Ultra TR 9 21:41.7320
11 7 Mariani Beef Jerky Tony Quinn (QLD) McLaren 650S GT3 CH 9 21:42.1344
12 29 Haemokinesis/Trofe Dean Canto Lamborghini Huracan CH 9 21:42.2062
13 3 Ah Apartments Ash Samadi (VIC) Audi R8 LMS CH 9 21:42.9231
14 34 Motorsport Leasing/RaceRamps John Marriss (VIC) Porsche GT3-R TR 9 21:44.7151
15 23 Kentucky Fried Chicken Matthew Stoupas (VIC) Audi R8 LMS Ultra TR 9 21:45.5277
16 188 E.A.T Furniture Rio Nugara (VIC) Audi R8 LMS Ultra TR 9 21:46.6336
17 32 The Porsche Broker Daniel Stutterd Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 9 21:48.2138
18 10 Hallmarc Michael Loccisano Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 9 21:49.2605
19 21 Melbourne Orthopaedic Group Shane Barwood (VIC) Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 9 21:50.1854
20 31 The Porsche Broker Sam Fillmore Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 9 21:50.9061
21 71 Dale Paterson Motorsports Dale Paterson Chevrolet Camaro GT3 TR 9 21:51.9093
22 77 JJA Consulting Group Jan Jinadasa Lamborghini LP560GT3 TR 9 21:52.8967
23 12 Sedler Group Luke Seidler (VIC) Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 9 21:55.7920
24 64 Aaron Laboratories Joseph Ensabella (VIC) Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TR 9 21:56.6905
25 25 Porsche Centre Brighton Nick Karnaros (VIC) Porsche 997 Cup TR 9 21:57.5422
26 24 Moveitnet/AFS Daniel Gaunt (NZ) Audi R8 LMS CH 9 21:57.9317
27 4 BP Ultimate Xavier West BMW M4 GT4 GT4 9 21:59.4135
28 67 JMG/Bilstein Jeremy Gray (NSW) Aston Martin Vantage GT4 9 21:59.4504
29 19 Hogs Breath Cafe/Griffith Co Mark Griffith (QLD) Ginetta GT4 GT4 8 21:34.4042
30 48 Interlloy M Motorsport Justin McMillan (VIC) KTM X-Bow GT4 8 21:40.1780
DNF 47 Mack Bros Roofing Products Wayne Mack (VIC) Ferrari 458 GT3 TR 4 8:35.0295

* Post-race penalties for cars #29, #48, #67

Results: Qualifying 2, Australian GT Championship

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Class Fastest lap Split
1 59 Total Oil/Opti-Coat/Logite Fraser Ross (VIC) McLaren 650S GT3 CH 1:57.5805
2 8 WM Waste Management Max Twigg (VIC) Mercedes AMG GTS GT3 CH 1:58.0842 0:00.5037
3 98 tba Jaie Robson Mercedes AMG GTS GT3 CH 1:58.3526 0:00.7721
4 1 Valvoline Geoff Emery Audi R8 LMS CH 1:59.1100 0:01.5295
5 63 Eggleston Motorsport Peter Hackett (VIC) Mercedes Benz AMG GT CH 1:59.1458 0:01.5653
6 3 Ah Apartments Ash Samadi (VIC) Audi R8 LMS CH 1:59.5018 0:01.9213
7 24 Moveitnet/AFS Tony Bates (VIC) Audi R8 LMS CH 1:59.6102 0:02.0297
8 199 Industrie Clothing Nick Kelly (NSW) Audi R8 LMS Ultra TR 1:59.8478 0:02.2673
9 222 Scott Taylor Motorsport Scott Taylor (QLD) Mercedes AMG GTS GT3 CH 1:59.8504 0:02.2699
10 911 Walkinshaw GT3 Liam Talbot (QLD) Porsche 911 GT3 R CH 1:59.9751 0:02.3946
11 7 Byron Bay Beef Jerky Tony Quinn (QLD) McLaren 650S GT3 CH 1:59.9902 0:02.4097
12 34 Motorsport Leasing/RaceRamps John Marriss (VIC) Porsche GT3-R TR 2:01.5411 0:03.9606
13 188 E.A.T Furniture Rio Nugara (VIC) Audi R8 LMS Ultra TR 2:01.7629 0:04.1824
14 47 Mack Bros Roofing Products Wayne Mack (VIC) Ferrari 458 GT3 TR 2:02.1111 0:04.5306
15 23 Kentucky Fried Chicken Matthew Stoupas (VIC) Audi R8 LMS Ultra TR 2:02.1958 0:04.6153
16 100 BMW Team SRM Steve Richards (VIC) BMW M6 GT3 CH 2:03.1840 0:05.6035
17 88 Maranello Motorsport Peter Edwards (VIC) Ferrari 488 GT3 CH 2:03.6093 0:06.0288
18 77 JJA Consulting Group Jan Jinadasa Lamborghini LP560GT3 TR 2:04.5222 0:06.9417
19 32 The Porsche Broker Daniel Stutterd Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 2:05.1276 0:07.5471
20 10 Hallmarc Michael Loccisano Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 2:05.3366 0:07.7561
21 31 The Porsche Broker Sam Fillmore Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 2:07.3950 0:09.8145
22 21 Melbourne Orthopaedic Group Shane Barwood (VIC) Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 2:07.6929 0:10.1124
23 71 Dale Paterson Motorsports Dale Paterson Chevrolet Camaro GT3 TR 2:08.2181 0:10.6376
24 64 Aaron Laboratories Joseph Ensabella (VIC) Porsche 997 GT3 Cup TR 2:09.7183 0:12.1378
25 29 Haemokinesis/Trofe Jim Manolios (VIC) Lamborghini Huracan CH 2:10.7638 0:13.1833
26 25 Porsche Centre Brighton Nick Karnaros (VIC) Porsche 997 Cup TR 2:11.8415 0:14.2610
27 12 Sedler Group Chris Seidler (VIC) Porsche 991 GT3 Cup TR 2:11.9745 0:14.3940
28 4 BP Ultimate Xavier West BMW M4 GT4 GT4 2:13.4023 0:15.8218
29 48 Interlloy M Motorsport Justin McMillan (VIC) KTM X-Bow GT4 2:14.5750 0:16.9945
30 19 Hogs Breath Cafe/Griffith Co Mark Griffith (QLD) Ginetta GT4 GT4 2:15.0270 0:17.4465
EXC 67 JMG/Bilstein Jeremy Gray (NSW) Aston Martin Vantage GT4

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!