Big fields for Bathurst 6 Hour supports

Speedcafe.com

Tuesday 6th March, 2018 - 11:28am

Share:

There will be healthy support category grids for this year’s Bathurst 6 Hour

Bumper fields have been announced for all five support category’s for Easter’s Hi-Tec Oils Bathurst 6 Hour.

Circuit Excel and Porsche Club of NSW Regularity each boast 55-car entry lists, while Historic Touring Cars has 53 cars, NSW Production Sports Cars 33, and Historic Formula Ford 32 cars.

The Historic Formula Ford contingent includes former Formula 3 race winners Tom Tweedie and Tim Berryman, Cameron Walters, Andrew McInnes, and Malcom Oastler.

Racing will be contested in three classes, namely Fa (pre-1978), Fb (1978-1983), and Fc (1984-1989).

In the Production Sports Cars ranks are a number of cars which were entered in this year’s Bathurst 12 Hour.

Among the fleet are several Audi R8s, with a Lamborghini RE-X, Porsche GT3 Cup Cars and Ford GT40s expected to take to the pair of hour-long races.

The Castrol Group N Historic Touring Cars field includes Touring Car Masters race winners Brad Tilley (Mustang) and Les Walmsley (Charger), regular Bathurst contenders Darryl Hansen (Mustang) and Dean Neville (Camaro), former Bathurst 1000 racer Kevin Heffernan (Torana XU1), and Elliot Barbour (Torana XU1).

Cicuit Excel has a packed field for its first round at Mount Panorama.

Last year’s Excel Nationals winner Cameron Wilson, Queensland front-runner Brock Giblin, former South Australian champion Asher Johnston, second-generation driver Ben Bargwanna, and New South Wales-based Emily Duggan have all entered.

Porsche Regularity machinery ranges from classic Porsche 911s through to 911 GT3s.

Another impressive, 62-car entry list for the Bathurst 6 Hour itself was released last week.

The event will be held from March 30-April 1.

Entry list: Historic Formula Ford

Num Sponsor/Competitor Driver State Make/Model Cls
2 Mitch Dowd Andrew McInnes VIC Van Diemen RF89 Fc
3 Tom Tweedie Thomas Tweedie NSW Van Diemen RF86 Fc
4 Ecurie Australie Johnny Greig VIC Reynard 82 Fb
6 Ecurie Australie Richard Davison VIC Van Diemen RF89 Fc
7 Walters Racing Cameron Walters NSW Van Diemen RF86 Fc
8 Caravan Insurance Leaders Scott Blake SA Reynard 84 Fc
9 Sean Sorensen Sean Sorensen NSW Van Diemen RF86 Fc
10 Walters Racing Wayne Colville NZL Elwyn 003/1 Fb
11 Walters Racing Stephen Heffernan NZL Elwyn 003/5 Fb
12 Walters Racing Geoffrey Walters NSW Van Diemen RF89 Fc
14 Redstar Motorsport Steven Willing VIC Swift FB89 Fc
16 David Grant David Grant NSW Reynard 88 Fc
17 Tim Berryman Timothy Berryman NSW Van Diemen RF89 Fc
18 Lyndon Arnel Lyndon Arnel VIC Lola T440 Fa
22 Wholesale Suspension Norm Vesty NSW Zink Z10 Fa
27 Midcoast Windows Garry Watson NSW Mawer Fa
32 Ecurie Crossle Jacob Bonisch VIC Crossle 32F Fa
33 Keith Uebel Keith Uebel Van Diemen VD82 Fb
38 Norwood Car Care Andrew Nethercote VIC Reynard 87 Fc
42 Cooldrive John Dean VIC Van Diemen RF88 Fc
51 Motorsport Connections Shane Nichols NSW Van Diemen RF86 Fc
57 Ecurie Australie James Harvey GBR Van Diemen RF88 Fc
66 Ecurie Australie Malcolm Oastler VIC Reynard 88 Fc
75 William Vesty William Vesty NSW Zink Z10 Fa
80 Scuderia Lillico Ewan Geals VIC Lola T644 Fb
86 Jeremy Shelton Jeremy Shelton NSW Van Diemen RF86 Fc
87 Peter Grant Peter Grant NSW Reynard Fc
88 John Pymble John Pymble NSW Reynard Fa
177 Ecurie Australie Oliver White GBR Reynard 89 Fc
TBA Ecurie Australie Claire Greig VIC Reynard 84 Fb
TBA JSAS Todd Willing VIC
TBA David Kircher Henry Thomas-Kircher NZL Reynard 87 Fc

Entry list: NSW Production Sports Cars

Num Sponsor/Competitor Driver A State Driver B State Make/Model Cls CC
6 Safe-T-Stop Richard Gartner NSW Lamborghini R-EX GT 5090
7 Race Academy / Mygale Gregory Woodrow VIC Porsche 997 GT3 A 3800
8 Straight 8 Racing Iain Pretty NSW Scott Flemming NSW Roaring Forties GT40 A 5800
10 Emanuel Mezzasalma Emanuel Mezzasalma VIC Porsche Cup Car A 3800
11 DDS Transport Solutions Steven McFadden QLD Raymond Angus QLD Porsche 997GT3 Cup A 3600
13 360 Motorsport / Valmont Marcel Zalloua NSW Indiran Padayachee NSW Porsche GT3 Cup A 3800
23 DJS Racing Daniel Stutterd VIC Porsche 991 GT3 Cup A 3797
30 Solahart Canberra Grant Hanslow ACT Porsche GT3 RSR A 3600
40 Russell Kempnich Russell Kempnich QLD Porsche 911 IROC 3600
42 Balance Recruitment Simon Hogg NSW Lotus Elise A 2000
45 Total Parts Plus Jeffrey Hume QLD Ginetta G50 B 3700
46 Anthony Skinner Anthony Skinner NSW Porsche 911 GT3 A 3726
50 Graham lusty Trailers Graham Lusty QLD Mosler MT900 A 7000
55 Malibu Boats Xavier West NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup A 3800
60 Wellpro Racing Andrew Adams VIC Ginetta GT4 A 4000
63 Koala Furniture Ross Lilley VIC Audi R8 LMS Ultra X 5200
68 Andrew Begg Andrew Begg NSW Richard Watts NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup 3600
77 Malibu Boats Codey West NSW Porsche 944 2500
82 Philip Treloar Philip Treloar VIC Porsche 996 A 4000
92 Stephen McLellan Stephen McLellan QLD Mazda MX5 C 1800
99 Industry Clothing Nicholas Kelly NSW Audi R8 LMS Ultra X 5200
335 Perfect Auto Body Vince Muriti NSW Barton Mawer NSW Audi R8 Ultra X 5200
777 Fleetmark Sam Chester NSW Mazda RX7 B 1300
911 ABS Douglas Barbour NSW Porsche 911 Carrera 2998
TBA Stillwell Family Racing David Stillwell VIC Michael Stillwell VIC Ford Mustang B 5000
TBA Smith STMP Douglas Smith VIC Porsche
TBA Mascot Engineering Bryan Taylor NSW Nicholas Taylor NSW Porsche GT3Cup 3600
TBA Andrew Macpherson Andrew Macpherson NSW
TBA CCC polished Concrete Richard Mensa VIC Porsche GT3 Cup 3800
TBA Nathan Halstead Nathan Halstead NSW Porsche 997GT3 Cup B 3600
TBA Melbourne Performance Centre
TBA Melbourne Performance Centre
TBA Melbourne Performance Centre

Entry list: Castrol Group N Historic Touring Cars

Num Sponsor/Competitor Driver State Make/Model Cls CC
3 Eloise Blake Ronald Blake QLD Holden Torana XU1 NC 3310
5 Super Roo Motorsport Russell McDowell QLD Ford Falcon XY GTHO NC 5853
7 John Mann John Mann VIC Chevrolet Camaro NC 5848
8 Bruce Dummett Bruce Dummett QLD Holden Torana XU1 NC 3300
9 Northside Custom Kitchens David Waddington QLD Ford Falcon NC 5800
10 Andrew Cannon Andrew M Cannon VIC Ford Mustang NB 4735
14 Mark Lenstra Mark Lenstra NSW Ford Escort RS 1600 NC 1600
15 T.F. Maintenance Jason Foley ACT Ford Falcon XY GT NC 5800
16 Glenn Miles Glenn Miles VIC Valiant Charger NC 4340
20 Grahame Wrobel Grahame Wrobel QLD Ford Mustang NC 4991
22 Stuart Barnes Stuart Barnes SA Ford Mustang NC 5000
23 Robert van Stokrom Robert van Stokrom VIC BMW 2002 NC 1998
25 Justin Brown Justin Brown VIC BMW 2002ti NC 1999
26 O’Brien Smash Repairs Chris O’Brien ACT Ford Falcon XY NC 5800
27 Peter O’Brien Peter O’Brien ACT Ford Falcon XY NC 5800
28 Brad Tilley Auto Garage Bradley Tilley NSW Ford Mustang NC 4735
33 Q. Bland Quentin Bland NSW Ford Capri NC 2292
34 Fairlam Auto Restorations Richard Fairlam VIC Holden HQ NC 5045
36 mmw3degrees Laurie Griffiths NSW Ford Capri NC 3000
45 Forpark Australia Darryl Hansen WA Ford Mustang NC 4992
49 Weber Performance Daniel van Stokrom VIC Holden Torana XU1 NC 3300
50 Race Car Transporters Tony Gilfuis WA Ford Capri NC 2994
51 Stephen Scales Stephen Scales QLD Chevrolet Camaro NC 5800
53 DJM Global Logistics David Moran VIC Ford Mustang NC 4793
55 Repco Valvoline Oil Noel Davis NSW Holden Torana XU1 NC 3300
58 Kevin Heffernan Kevin Heffernan QLD Holden Torana NC 3300
59 Raymond Hepburn Raymond Hepburn WA Ford Mustang NC 5853
64 David Schofield David Schofield VIC Ford Cortina NB 1585
66 Cascone Auto Sport Nick Cascone VIC Ford Cortina GT NB 1598
69 Bowman Earthmoving Dean Neville NSW Chevrolet Camaro NC 5800
73 Carnaby Racing Company Andrew Whiteside VIC Ford Mustang Trans Am NC 5000
80 Stephen Land Stephen Land NSW Ford Capri NC 2994
83 CS Airconditioning Chris Stern VIC Ford Mustang NC 4942
86 Graeme Woolhouse Graeme Woolhouse WA Ford Mustang NB 4727
88 Gregory Toepfer Gregory Toepfer NSW Ford Mustang NB 4797
89 John Harrison John Harrison NSW Ford Mustang NC 4800
90 Madeline Heffernan Madeline Heffernan QLD Holden Torana NC 3300
92 Stephen Shepard Stephen Shepard NSW Mazda RX2 NC 2063
94 CPAP Victoria Gabriel Digenis VIC BMW 2002 NC 1999
96 William Attard William Attard NSW Mazda RX2 NC 2063
97 Doctor Jim Racing Darren Collins VIC Chevrolet Camaro NC 5848
98 Stephen Taite Andrew Taite NSW Chevrolet Camaro NC 5857
99 Treloar Roses Lesley Walmsley VIC Valiant Charger NC 4400
110 Michael Terry Michael Terry NSW Holden Torana XU1 NC 3310
131 Robbo Racing Craig Robertson QLD Valiant Charger NC 4300
132 Panorama Air Conditioning Robert Munday NSW Ford Mustang NB 4800
145 Nathan Gordon Nathan Gordon VIC Holden Torana XU1 NC 3350
151 Stuart Young Real Estate Stuart Young WA Holden Torana XU1 NC 3300
166 AMS Racing Shane Attwell WA Ford Mustang NB 4799
192 Mark Barbour Elliot Barbour VIC Holden Torana XU1 NC 3300
196 John Clarke John Clarke VIC Ford Mustang NB 4799
289 The Roses Café Jamie Tilley NSW Ford Mustang NB 4803
350 Brian Potts Automotive Wayne Potts NSW Holden Monaro NC 5735

Entry list: Hyundai Excel

Num Sponsor/Competitor Driver State
1 Slideways Go Karting Centres Cameron Wilson QLD
2 Trik Trailers Superior Food Timothy Yates VIC
3 Sub Zero Refrigeration Brendan Avard VIC
4 CSB Project Management Group Ashleigh Kerwood SA
5 Adam Bryant Adam Bryant NSW
8 Check It Out Racing Asher Johnston SA
9 M & L Autosports Martin Rowling NSW
10 Neville Blight Neville Blight VIC
11 Gassira Racing 11 Simon Gassira WA
12 Superior Foods Nathan Blight VIC
13 Bmoved Racing
14 Ambrosio Motorsport Carlos Ambrosio WA
15 Sav’S Auto Electrics Jamie Murray WA
16 Sav’S Auto Electrics Michael Murray WA
17 Arrow Linemarking Wayde Griffiths VIC
18 TSR Auto Group Matthew Broadbent QLD
19 Suspension Concepts Stephen Dalziel NSW
21 Bryden Panel, Nulon, Dc Tyres Brock Mcgregor WA
22 Parkonsult Ryan Mcness WA
23 Graham Hewett Graham Hewett SA
24 SSS Tyres & Brakes Ashleigh Bennett SA
25 Baxters’ Coaches Maurice Piper NSW
26 Scotts Rods Ross Street QLD
27 Bendigo Door Centre Daniel Cooper VIC
28 The Custom T-Shirt Shop Mark Goldspink QLD
29 Smart Fuels 2 Race Emily Duggan NSW
31 Stooge Brothers Racing Andrew Young SA
35 Bargwanna Motrsport Ben Bargwanna NSW
36 Paul Falco Paul Falco SA
38 Complete Doors & Windows Jay Donald SA
39 Complete Doors & Windows Shaun Pannowitch SA
46 Palazzo Automotives Natasha Passaris WA
47 Linksigns Brock Giblin QLD
49 Stetch Car Frighters Douglas Greenslade VIC
51 Green Hornet Racing Anthony Walsh QLD
52 Stooge Brothers Racing Leon Bondarenko SA
53 Dean Hill Dean Hill WA
55 SSR Selected Smarh Repairs Frank Mammarella QLD
58 Brians Earthworks Brian Sciberras NSW
61 Webber Davies Conveyancers Scott Stephenson SA
64 Bruce Lethborg Bruce Lethborg VIC
66 Lonsdale Auto Service Centre Martyn Butler SA
68 Prime Excavation Blake Sciberres NSW
72 Ultimate Power Steering Gary Goulding QLD
73 Paintball Pursuit Stephen Taylor WA
83 PFD Food Services Adam Bywater VIC
84 Stetch Car Frighters Jordan Greenslade VIC
85 Kdm Sa Nathan Green SA
92 Rise Again Smash Repairs Nikkolas Hough NSW
95 L J Hooker Caboolture Cameron Bartholomew QLD
97 MTAQ Racing Team David Wood QLD
110 Chase Motorsport Richard Chaseling QLD
115 Pocfi Fabrications Bruce Phillips VIC
116 Aligntech Autotech Peter Kemp TAS
195 L J Hooker Caboolture Stephen Hay QLD

Entry list: Porsche Club of NSW Regularity

Num Sponsor/Competitor Driver State Make/Model CC
2 Philip Noble Philip Noble QLD 991 GT3 4.0 4000
4 Henry Sinclair Henry Sinclair QLD 981 GT4 3.8 3800
5 Peter Jeffriess Peter Jeffriess NSW 997 Carrera S 3.8 3800
6 Mark Croudace Mark Croudace NSW 997 GT3 3.6 3600
7 John Marosszeky John Marosszeky NSW 968 3.0 3000
8 Daryl Head Daryl Head NSW 997 GT3 3.6 3600
9 Grant Bush Grant Bush NSW 996 GT3 3.6 3600
20 Phil Hart Phil Hart QLD 996 GT3 3.6 3600
21 Peter Harrison Peter Harrison VIC 996 GT3 3.6 3600
22 James Bullock James Bullock NSW 997 GT3 3.6 3600
27 Michael Treffene Michael Treffene QLD 997 GT3 3.8 3800
28 Roxanne Saba Roxanne Saba NSW 987 Cayman S 3.8 3800
34 Stephen Richardson Stephen Richardson NSW 993 RS 3.8 3800
35 Indiran Padayachee Indiran Padayachee NSW 997 GT3 Cup 3600
40 Anthony Carolan Anthony Carolan VIC 996 GT3 3.6 3600
44 Eric Van Dyk Eric Van Dyk QLD 944 S2 3.0 3000
46 Mark Bloxham Mark Bloxham NSW 944 Turbo 3.0 3000
53 Antony van der Drift Antony van der Drift NSW 964 C2 3.6 3600
54 Laurence O’Daly Laurence O’Daly SA 996 GT3 Cup 3600
55 Amelia Eime Amelia Eime SA 996 GT3 3.6 3600
58 Rodney Loomes Rodney Loomes NSW 987 Cayman S 3.4 3400
61 Stefan Perumal Stefan Perumal NSW 911 SC 3.0 3000
64 Christopher Stannard Christopher Stannard NSW 964 RSR 3.8 3800
67 Robert Scheeren Robert Scheeren NSW 911 Carrera 3.2 3200
72 David Boucher David Boucher NSW 981 GT4 3.8 3800
73 David Moir David Moir WA 944 Turbo 2.5 2500
76 Linton Jones Linton Jones NSW 911 S 2.7 2700
77 Richard Potok Richard Potok NSW 981 GTS 3.4 3400
78 Benjamin Savill Benjamin Savill NSW 911 ST Replica 3.6 3600
80 Aldo Raadik Aldo Raadik NSW 993 C4 3.6 3600
81 Colin Anderson Colin Anderson VIC 944 Turbo 2.5 2500
82 Kevin Vedelago Kevin Vedelago QLD 997 Carerra 3.6 3600
83 Grant Stephenson Grant Stephenson VIC 911 SC 3.0 3000
86 Victor Watts Victor Watts NSW 996 GT3 Cup 3600
88 Ken Knight Ken Knight NSW 944 Challenge 2.5 2500
91 Lachlan Harburg Lachlan Harburg QLD 911 RSR 3.5 3500
93 Neville Zarafetas Neville Zarafetas NSW 987 Cayman S 3.4 3400
95 Michael Kings Michael Kings NSW 968 CS 3.0 3000
96 Mark Coupe Mark Coupe SA 928 S4 5.0 5000
97 Rodney Gordon Rodney Gordon VIC 944 S2 3.0 3000
101 Craig Hooper Craig Hooper QLD 911 S 3.6 3600
128 Donald Munro Donald Munro NSW 911 Coupe 3000
146 Roger Hall Roger Hall QLD 911 Coupe 3.4 3400
151 Alan McDonald Alan McDonald NSW 911 ST 2.3 2300
152 James Phillis James Phillis NSW 993 RSCS Replica 3.6 3600
154 Gavin Bradford Gavin Bradford NSW 996 GT3 3.6 3600
213 Ross Betts Ross Betts NSW 981 Boxster Spyder 3.8 3800
216 Stuart Pennells Stuart Pennells NSW 996 GT3 3.6 3600
220 Robert Miller Robert Miller NSW 991 Carrera GTS 3800
536 Philip Brook Philip Brook QLD 911 S 3.6 3600
911 Rodney McCray Rodney McCray QLD 911 SC 3.0 3000
930 David Felstead David Felstead NSW 930 Turbo 3300
944 Dennis O’Keefe Dennis O’Keefe VIC 944 Challenge 2.5 2500
993 Benjamin Faggetter Benjamin Faggetter VIC 993 CS 3.6 3600
999 Simon Tate Simon Tate NSW 996 GT3 3.6 3600

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!