Dumbrell wins again in Adelaide Super2

Daniel Herrero

Sunday 4th March, 2018 - 2:13pm

Share:

Paul Dumbrell

Paul Dumbrell has taken his second race win and with it round honours in the opening weekend of the Dunlop Super2 Series in Adelaide.

Dumbrell won the start and ran his own race at the front of the field, while Race 2 winner Garry Jacobson picked up another second placing and Will Brown finished third.

While the #88 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore launched well from the inside of the front row, Jacobson had Kurt Kostecki and Shae Davies either side of him for the run to Senna Chicane.

Davies emerged in second, but only until Turn 9 when Jacobson put the #26 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima down the inside.

Front the first dozen or so laps, the split between Dumbrell and Jacobson mostly fluctuated around the one second mark.

Jacobson, who had already survived a scrape with the wall at Turn 8 on the first lap, lost ground after whacking the Turn 1 tyre bundle.

He still looked like recovering and making a late challenge, until the gap grew to 1.7s by the end of the 19th and final lap.

Will Brown made it two Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodores in the top three, albeit 11s behind his team-mate, having pulled off an aggressive move past Davies on Lap 2 and then picked off Kurt Kostecki mid-race.

Kurt Kostecki led cousin Brodie in a pair of Kostecki Brothers VF Commodores to fourth and fifth, the former finishing on the round podium for the first time and the latter bagging a personal-best race result.

Macauley Jones (#14 Brad Jones Racing VF Commodore) emerged on top of a willing scrap in the back half of the top 10, even though Dean Fiore crossed the finish line in sixth position.

Fiore (#23 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima) was issued a 15-second time penalty for turning Shae Davies around at Turn 9 on Lap 11.

The incident became far more costly for Davies when Zane Goddard arrived at the scene and rode up on the left-rear wheel of the #67 Paul Morris Motorsport FGX Falcon, causing terminal damage.

Fiore was ultimately classified 12th, behind Chris Pither (#44 Garry Rogers Motorsport VF Commodore) in seventh, rookie Dom Storey (#63 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore), Jake Kostecki (#56 Kostecki Brothers VF Commodore), and Mason Barbera (#99 Garry Rogers Motorsport VF Commodore).

Alex Rullo, who started 19th after copping damage in Race 2, was 11th after he too incurred a time penalty.

The Super2 returnee had five seconds added to his race time, costing him a top 10 finish, after a bump and run to pass Tyler Greenbury (#13 Matt Stone Racing VF Commodore).

Bryce Fullwood ended up 19th after having to serve a drive-through for excessive kerb use at Senna Chicane in the #16 Matt Stone Racing FGX Falcon.

Adam Marjoram was a non-starter with his #15 Image Racing VF Commodore too damaged after a hit at Turn 8 in Race 2.

Round 2 supports the Tyrepower Tasmania SuperSprint on April 6-8.

Results: Race 3

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Laps Race time
1 88 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VF 19 26:06.1376
2 26 MEGA Fuels / MWM Garry Jacobson Nissan Altima 19 26:07.8910
3 38 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 19 26:17.3644
4 55 Arcoplate Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 19 26:26.7329
5 57 Arcoplate Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 19 26:27.2578
6 14 Payce Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VF 19 26:28.7487
7 44 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Chris Pither Holden Commodore VF 19 26:28.9050
8 63 Eggleston Motorsport Dominic Storey Holden Commodore VF 19 26:35.4666
9 56 Arcoplate Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 19 26:36.8358
10 99 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 19 26:39.8806
11 62 MW Motorsport Alex Rullo Nissan Altima 19 26:42.4341
12 23 Sitech-Trimble / MWM Dean Fiore Nissan Altima 19 26:42.9185
13 13 Green Unicorn Racing Tyler Greenbury Holden Commodore VF 19 26:43.3492
14 18 Auto One Albury Matthew Chahda Holden Commodore VF 19 26:43.6907
15 21 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 19 26:44.2846
16 54 Eggleston Motorsport Nathan Morcom Holden Commodore VF 19 26:48.1076
17 8 BGD Architects Zane Goddard Holden Commodore VF 19 26:52.0759
18 10 Grove Hire Brenton Grove Holden Commodore VF 19 26:53.3669
19 16 Middy’s Electrical Bryce Fullwood Ford Falcon FG/X 19 26:54.3577
20 49 Dynamic Supplies Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 18 27:14.1048
DNF 67 Paul Morris Motorsport Shae Davies Ford Falcon FG/X 10 14:00.6854

Series points

Pos Driver Pts
1 Paul Dumbrell 292
2 Garry Jacobson 284
3 Kurt Kostecki 252
4 William Brown 228
5 Macauley Jones 222
6 Brodie Kostecki 198
7 Chris Pither 196
8 Dean Fiore 146
9 Dominic Storey 140
10 Shae Davies 140
11 Bryce Fullwood 130
12 Alex Rullo 128
13 Tyler Greenbury 124
14 Jack Smith 120
15 Zane Goddard 116
16 Jake Kostecki 112
17 Matthew Chahda 108
18 Nathan Morcom 108
19 Jordan Boys 100
20 Brenton Grove 70
21 Mason Barbera 65
22 Adam Marjoram 52
23 Thomas Randle 0

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!