LATEST

BMW quickest in second Bathurst practice 

Tom Howard

Friday 2nd February, 2018 - 10:28am

Share:

BMW Team Schnitzer topped the second session

Bathurst rookie Augusto Farfus set an impressive early marker for the Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour as BMW topped the times in Practice 2.

The BMW factory driver quickly adapted to the challenging Mount Panorama circuit by posting a 2:03.69s effort in an uninterrupted 45 minute session for the entire 53 car field.

Farfus’ time arrived in the dying minutes, demoting the #22 Jamec Pem Audi R8 of Garth Tander to second, who had set the initial pace.

The Brazilian is sharing the Schnitzer factory BMW with Chaz Mostert and two-time DTM champion Marco Wittmann.

“I think in the first session, everybody just tries to find themselves, the track is still pretty green,” said Farfus.

“For me it was the first time out and it was quite impressive. The track, it is a cool location, nice, I’m really enjoying it and the car so far is going well. We put the car on P1, so it’s a good start to the weekend.”

Audi started the session strong but it was BMW who filled third spot courtesy of ex-Formula 1 driver Timo Glock in the #100 Steven Richards, Philipp Eng M6 GT3.

The YNA Autosport McLaren, driven by Scott McLaughlin, was fourth in his first Mount Panorama session in a GT3 car.

Audi Sport Team WRT continued its strong start to the event by finishing fifth after Robin Frijns posted a 2:04.14s lap.

The car topped the opening session for Bronze and Silver rated drivers earlier this morning.

New Zealand team International Motorsport (Audi R8) was sixth ahead of the Buik Motorworks Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 REX.

The top 10 was rounded out by the Objective Racing McLaren, the SunEnergy1 Mercedes shared by Jamie Whincup, Tristan Vautier, Kenny Habul and Raffaello Marciello, and the #74 Jamec Pem Audi, piloted by Chris Mies.

After only receiving their two cars at 0330 this morning, Bentley Team M-Sport successfully made it out for the session.

The #17 Continental GT3 was 11th while the sister car was in 27th spot.

Meanwhile, lap record holder Shane van Gisbergen was 16th in his first outing in the #58 YNA Autosport McLaren.

The #23 Team Carrera Cup Asia Porsche led Class B, the BMW Team SRM M4 topped Class C, and the #91 MARC II entry was the best of the Invitational class.

The field will return for the third of four practice session at 1045 local time/AEDT.

Results: Practice 2

Pos Num Team Drivers Car Time Split
1 43 BMW M Power A.Farfus
C.Mostert
M.Wittmann
BMW M6 GT3 2:03.6953
2 22 Valvoline / Jamecpem G.Tander
K.van der Linde
F.Vervisch
Audi R8 LMS 2:03.8369 0:00.1416
3 100 Laser Plumbing and Electrical S.Richards
T.Glock
P.Eng
BMW M6 GT3 2:03.9871 0:00.2918
4 82 “Bolt Masters, Castrol” A.Bagnall
M.Halliday
J.Reid
Audi R8 LMS 2:03.9926 0:00.2973
5 47 YNA Autosport S.McLaughlin
F.Ross
A.Watson
A.West
McLaren 650S GT3 2:04.1376 0:00.4423
6 37 Audi Sport Team WRT R.Frijns
S.Leonard
D.Vanthoor
Audi R8 LMS 2:04.1498 0:00.4545
7 777 The Bend Motorsport Park Y.Shahin
L.Youlden
T.Enge
Lamborghini Gallardo 2:04.8571 0:01.1618
8 11 Objective Racing T.Walls
W.Luff
T.Slade
J.Evans
McLaren 650S 2:05.1503 0:01.4550
9 75 Mercedes-AMG Team SunEnergy1 K.Habul
T.Vautier
J.Whincup
R.Marciello
Mercedes AMG GT3 2:05.1554 0:01.4601
10 74 Valvoline Jamecpem C.Mies
C.Haase
M.Winklehock
Audi R8 LMS 2:05.1811 0:01.4858
11 17 Bentley Team M-Sport S.Kane
G.Smith
J.Gounon
Bentley Continental 2:05.6407 0:01.9454
12 19 Daimler Trucks Brisbane D.Reynolds
J.Martin
L.Talbot
M.Griffith
Mercedes GT 2:05.6408 0:01.9455
13 8 WM Waste M.Twigg
C.Baird
T.D’Alberto
Mercedes AMG GT3 2:06.2013 0:02.5060
14 39 Audi Sport Team WRT P.Lamy
P.Dalla Lana
M.Lauda
W.Davison
Audi R8 LMS 2:06.4430 0:02.7477
15 991 EuroMechanica L.Vanthoor
K.Estre
E.Bamber
Porsche 911 GT3 R 2:06.7201 0:03.0248
16 58 YNA Autosport S.van Gisbergen
C.Lowndes
C.Ledogar
McLaren 650S GT3 2:06.9363 0:03.2410
17 540 Boston Athletic Club T.Pappas
J.Bleekemolen
L.Stolz
M.Lieb
Porsche 911 GT3 R 2:07.3129 0:03.6176
18 12 Ice Break & Virgin Australia D.Calvert-Jones
P.Long
M.Campbell
A.Davison
Porsche 991 GT3R 2:07.4665 0:03.7712
19 6 Safe-T-Stop R.Gartner
H.Morrall
D.Wall
J.Bowe
Lamborghini Gallardo 2:07.5274 0:03.8321
20 9 Hallmarc M.Cini
L.Holdsworth
D.Fiore
Audi R8 LMS 2:07.5671 0:03.8718
21 29 Haemokinisis/Trofeo Estate J.Manolios
R.Millier
I.Capelli
D.Canto
Lamborghini Huracan 2:08.4692 0:04.7739
22 911 Manthey-Racing R.Dumas
F.Makowiecki
D.Werner
Porsche 911 2:08.6994 0:05.0041
23 56 Mercedes-AMG Team Strakka M.Buhk
M.Gotz
A.Parente
Mercedes AMG GT GT3 2:08.8157 0:05.1204
24 55 Strakka Racing N.Leventis
L.Williamson
C.Waters
D.Fumaneli
Mercedes AMG GT GT3 2:09.0509 0:05.3556
25 91 MARC Cars Australia K.Kassulke
R.Salmon
W.Brown
MARC II V8 2:09.1743 0:05.4790
26 3 Audi Sport Customer Racing A.Samadi
D.O’Keeffe
D.Gaunt
Audi R8 LMS 2:10.0741 0:06.3788
27 18 Bentley Team M-Sport A.Soucek
M.Soulet
V.Abril
Bentley Continental 2:10.1476 0:06.4523
28 66 Daytona Sportscars B.Schoots
A.Macrow
M.Caine
Dodge Viper 2:10.4990 0:06.8037
29 69 Supabarn J.Koundouris
T.Koundouris
A.Walsh
D.Padayachee
Audi R8 LMS 2:10.9732 0:07.2779
30 23 Team Carrera Cup Asia P.Tresidder
C.van der Drift
A.Tang
C.Yi-Fan
Porsche 991 2:11.2051 0:07.5098
31 67 Gotzinger Smallgoods M.Haber
J.Camilleri
A.Cameron
MARC II V8 2:11.4304 0:07.7351
32 65 Daytona Sportscars J.Augustine
D.Thomas
R.Howell
Daytona Coupe 2:11.4649 0:07.7696
33 4 Grove Group S.Grove
B.Grove
B.Barker
Porsche GT3 Cup 2:14.0195 0:10.3242
34 94 MARC Cars Australia R.Thomson
Z.Goddard
D.Ridge
MARC Mazda V8 2:14.4683 0:10.7730
35 21 The Porsche Broker D.Stutterd
S.Fillmore
A.Fawcet
Porsche 911 2:15.2484 0:11.5531
36 96 GAP Solutions / SEKTOR J.Goodacre
P.Major
J.Love
MARC Focus V8 2:15.5030 0:11.8077
37 44 BP Ultimate D.Grant
X.West
C.Hill
BMW M4 GT4 2:18.4622 0:14.7669
38 49 Interlloy G.Wood
T.Harrison
C.Hill
KTM X-Bow GT4 2:18.6246 0:14.9293
39 95 Eastgate Engineering G.Taunton
J.Busk
B.Fullwood
MARC Focus V8 2:18.7448 0:15.0495
40 30 Boat Works A.Seton
M.Brabham
T.Longhurst
BMW M4 2:19.2651 0:15.5698
41 93 MARC Cars Australia G.Denyer
T.Everingham
G.Jacobson
MARC Mazda V8 2:19.4410 0:15.7457
42 46 Prosport Performance GABH J.Viebahn
M.Schelp
M.Braams
N.Verdonck
Porsche Cayman PRO4 2:19.4966 0:15.8013
43 40 On Track Motorsport G.Mennell
K.Booker
A.Zerefos
M.Caine
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 2:20.3299 0:16.6346
44 15 Trymax Mowing Systems K.Baigent
N.Allport
M.Wilding-Spratt
A.Blewett
BMW M4 GT4 2:21.1746 0:17.4793
45 88 Ginetta Australia W.Tregurtha
J.Robson
B.Walsh
Ginetta G55 2:22.0129 0:18.3176
46 54 MARC Cars Australia P.Morris
K.Alford
C.Parrish
MARC II V8 2:22.2757 0:18.5804
47 48 Interlloy J.McMillan
D.Crampton
T.Macrow
C.Wood
KTM X-Bow GT4 2:22.3723 0:18.6770
48 77 Ginetta Australia M.Simpson
C.Cowham
L.Kearns
Ginetta G55 2:25.6282 0:21.9329
49 85 Paul Reed Smith Guitars C.Putman
C.Espenlaub
J.Foster
Porsche 911GT3-Cup 2:26.0639 0:22.3686
50 13 JET Battery Services D.Jorgensen
C.Lawrence
B.Strom
K.Wittmer
BMW M4 GT4 2:31.3969 0:27.7016

View Speedcafe.com’s comprehensive Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour Form Guide, presented by our platinum partner Mercedes-Benz.

Speedcafe.com comment policy

Comments require approval before being published. Speedcafe.com reserves the right to deny any post that is abusive or offtopic.

Users are encouraged to flag/report comments which should be removed.

Some comments may require approval before being published which can take up to 48 hours.

For support, please contact [email protected]

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!