LATEST

BMW pips Audi as times tumble at Bathurst

Tom Howard

Friday 2nd February, 2018 - 12:11pm

Share:

The #43 Schnitzer BMW has topped the third session at the Bathurst 12 Hour pic: BMW Motorsport

BMW continued its strong start to the Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour after edging Audi to the fastest time in third practice.

The #43 Schnitzer M6 GT3 of Chaz Mostert, Augusto Farfus and Marco Wittmann once again set the pace at Mount Panorama as times began to tumble.

Farfus, who was quickest in Practice 2, set the benchmark with a 2:03.42s on his Bathurst debut.

It proved to be tight at the top with 0.04s splitting the top two courtesy of Kelvin van der Linde in the #22 Jamec Pem Racing Audi R8 which he is sharing with Garth Tander and Fredrick Vervisch.

Audi occupied third spot following a strong effort from former Australian GT champion Chris Mies behind the wheel of the sister Jamec Pem Audi.

BMW’s fast start to the event was backed up by circuit rookie Philipp Eng, who was just 0.29s shy of the pace in the Steven Richards and Timo Glock BMW M6 GT3.

Former Bathurst 12 Hour lap record holder Laurens Vanthoor put the Craft Bamboo Porsche into fifth.

Meanwhile, the #37 Audi Sport Team WRT R8, who topped Practice 1, finished sixth.

Competition Motorsports emerged as the top Pro-Am runner in seventh, while 2014 Bathurst 12 Hour runner-up Maxi Buhk finished eighth in the #56 Strakka Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3.

Craig Lowndes posted a flying lap in the dying minutes of the 45 minute session to claim ninth in the #58 YNA Autosport McLaren he will share with Shane van Gisbergen and factory McLaren driver Come Ledogar.

Craig Baird completed the top 10 in the #8 Scott Taylor Motorsport Mercedes AMG GT3.

The #3 Audi Sport Customer Racing Australia entry was the fastest GT3 Am entry following Dylan O’Keeffe’s 2:05.37s effort.

The session was interrupted after five minutes when the Practice 2 Class B leaders Team Carrera Cup Asia stopped on track before returning to the action later on to top the class again.

Class C was headed by the BMW M4 GT4 of Aaron Seton, Matthew Brabham and Tony Longhurst.

The brand new MARC II Mustang of Will Brown, Rod Salmon and Keith Kassulke were fastest in the Invitational class.

A fourth and final Bathurst 12 Hour practice of the day is scheduled for 1335 local time.

Results: Practice 3

Pos Num Team Drivers Car Class Time Split
1 43 BMW M Power A.Farfus
M.Wittmann
BMW M6 GT3 APP 2:03.4299
2 22 Valvoline / Jamecpem G.Tander
K.van der Linde
Audi R8 LMS APP 2:03.4730 0:00.0431
3 74 Valvoline Jamecpem C.Mies
C.Haase
M.Winkelhock
Audi R8 LMS APP 2:03.7018 0:00.2719
4 100 Laser Plumbing and Electrical T.Glock
P.Eng
BMW M6 GT3 APP 2:03.7224 0:00.2925
5 991 EuroMechanica Laurens Vanthoor Porsche 911 GT3 R APP 2:03.8122 0:00.3823
6 37 Audi Sport Team WRT S.Leonard
D.Vanthoor
Audi R8 LMS APP 2:04.3363 0:00.9064
7 12 Ice Break & Virgin Australia P.Long
M.Campbell
Porsche 991 GT3R APA 2:04.4339 0:01.0040
8 56 Mercedes-AMG Team Strakka Maximilian Buhk Mercedes AMG GT GT3 APP 2:05.0652 0:01.6353
9 58 YNA Autosport C.Lowndes
C.Ledogar
McLaren 650S GT3 APP 2:05.0819 0:01.6520
10 8 WM Waste Craig Baird Mercedes AMG GT3 APA 2:05.1937 0:01.7638
11 3 Audi Sport Customer Racing D.O’Keeffe
D.Gaunt
Audi R8 LMS AAM 2:05.3775 0:01.9476
12 19 Daimler Trucks Brisbane J.Martin
L.Talbot
Mercedes GT APA 2:05.5628 0:02.1329
13 75 Mercedes-AMG Team SunEnergy1 T.Vautier
R.Marciello
Mercedes AMG GT3 APP 2:05.6859 0:02.2560
14 55 Strakka Racing Nick Leventis Mercedes AMG GT GT3 APP 2:05.7011 0:02.2712
15 29 Haemokinisis/Trofeo Estate R.Millier
I.Capelli
Lamborghini Hurracan APA 2:06.2892 0:02.8593
16 9 Hallmarc M.Cini
D.Fiore
Audi R8 LMS APA 2:06.4043 0:02.9744
17 777 The Bend Motorsport Park Y.Shahin
L.Youlden
Lamborghini Gallardo APA 2:06.7038 0:03.2739
18 540 Boston Athletic Club T.Pappas
L.Stolz
M.Lieb
Porsche 911 GT3 R APA 2:06.7350 0:03.3051
19 91 MARC Cars Australia K.Kassulke
W.Brown
MARC II V8 I 2:06.8188 0:03.3889
20 47 YNA Autosport F.Ross
A.West
McLaren 650S GT3 APA 2:06.8946 0:03.4647
21 17 Bentley Team M-Sport Jules Gounon Bentley Continental APP 2:07.0796 0:03.6497
22 82 “Bolt Masters, Castrol” A.Bagnall
J.Reid
Audi R8 LMS APA 2:07.4350 0:04.0051
23 911 Manthey-Racing R.Dumas
D.Werner
Porsche 911 APP 2:07.4594 0:04.0295
24 11 Objective Racing Tim Slade McLaren 650S APA 2:08.2633 0:04.8334
25 6 Safe-T-Stop R.Gartner
H.Morrall
D.Wall
Lamborghini Gallardo AAM 2:08.3398 0:04.9099
26 69 Supabarn T.Koundouris
D.Padayachee
Audi R8 LMS AAM 2:09.2902 0:05.8603
27 66 Daytona Sportscars B.Schoots
M.Caine
Dodge Viper I 2:09.3658 0:05.9359
28 39 Audi Sport Team WRT P.Dalla Lana
M.Lauda
Audi R8 LMS APA 2:09.6015 0:06.1716
29 67 Gotzinger Smallgoods J.Camilleri
A.Cameron
MARC II V8 I 2:09.6603 0:06.2304
30 65 Daytona Sportscars Jamie Augustine Daytona Coupe I 2:11.2999 0:07.8700
31 23 Team Carrera Cup Asia A.Tang
C.Yi-Fan
Porsche 991 B 2:11.9602 0:08.5303
32 94 MARC Cars Australia R.Thomson
Z.Goddard
MARC Mazda V8 I 2:13.0593 0:09.6294
33 4 Grove Group S.Grove
B.Grove
Porsche GT3 Cup B 2:14.0530 0:10.6231
34 18 Bentley Team M-Sport Andy Soucek Bentley Continental APP 2:14.3447 0:10.9148
35 21 The Porsche Broker S.Fillmore
A.Fawcet
Porsche 911 B 2:14.8926 0:11.4627
36 96 GAP Solutions / SEKTOR J.Goodacre
J.Love
MARC Focus V8 I 2:15.7259 0:12.2960
37 95 Eastgate Engineering G.Taunton
J.Busk
MARC Focus V8 I 2:16.2220 0:12.7921
38 30 Boat Works Aaron Seton BMW M4 C 2:16.7740 0:13.3441
39 85 Paul Reed Smith Guitars Joe Foster Porsche 911GT3-Cup B 2:16.9909 0:13.5610
40 93 MARC Cars Australia G.Denyer
T.Everingham
MARC Mazda V8 I 2:17.6519 0:14.2220
41 44 BP Ultimate X.West
C.Hill
BMW M4 GT4 C 2:18.4260 0:14.9961
42 13 JET Battery Services D.Jorgensen
K.Wittmer
BMW M4 GT4 C 2:18.5413 0:15.1114
43 46 Prosport Performance GABH J.Viebahn
M.Braams
Porsche Cayman PRO4 C 2:18.8511 0:15.4212
44 54 MARC Cars Australia Chad Parrish MARC II V8 I 2:19.3210 0:15.8911
45 15 Trymax Mowing Systems N.Allport
M.Wilding-Spratt
BMW M4 GT4 C 2:20.5350 0:17.1051
46 48 Interlloy T.Macrow
C.Wood
KTM X-Bow GT4 C 2:21.0623 0:17.6324
47 77 Ginetta Australia C.Cowham
L.Kearns
Ginetta G55 C 2:21.2906 0:17.8607
48 49 Interlloy Trent Harrison KTM X-Bow GT4 C 2:23.2584 0:19.8285
49 40 On Track Motorsport Aaron Zerefos Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 6:24.0783 4:20.6484

View Speedcafe.com’s comprehensive Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour Form Guide, presented by our platinum partner Mercedes-Benz.

Speedcafe.com comment policy

Comments require approval before being published. Speedcafe.com reserves the right to deny any post that is abusive or offtopic.

Users are encouraged to flag/report comments which should be removed.

Some comments may require approval before being published which can take up to 48 hours.

For support, please contact [email protected]

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!