Bumper ARC field for Rally Australia

Daniel Herrero

Thursday 2nd November, 2017 - 7:17pm

Share:

Coffs Harbour driver and last-start winner Nathan Quinn

A total of 58 cars will compete across the Australian Rally Championship and state-level competition in Coffs Harbour in a fortnight’s time.

Subaru do Motorsport’s Molly Taylor (Impreza WRX Sti) leads the CAMS Australian Rally Championship by a healthy 30-point margin as she seeks back-to-back titles.

Local hope Nathan Quinn of the Coffs Coast Rally Team, who is also cross-entered in the World Rally Championship round, is Taylor’s nearest competitor.

The Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX driver comes into the event off the back of a dominant performance in the last round in South Australia.

Harry Bates, however, has given up on his outside chance to win the national championship in deference to testing himself in the WRC field.

The second-generation rally driver has opted to fit the popular Michelin tyres to his AP4 Toyota Yaris instead of MRF tyres, meaning he cannot score points in ARC.

Bates had led the championship until teething problems for the brand-new Yaris made for a disastrous showing in Rally SA.

Other Australians competing in the WRC field are Richie Dalton (Skoda Fabia R5), Rhys Pinter (Ford Fiesta R2), and Brendan Reeves (Mazda 2 AP4).

Rally Australia also features the new-for-2017 ARC2 finals, a winner-takes-all final for each of the 2WD and 4WD classes.

The 4WD final is an all-Impreza WRX Sti fight between Tony Sullens, Craig Brooks, and John O’Dowd.

In 2WD, Stephen Mee (Toyota Corolla) will go up against Nathaniel Dillon (Suzuki Baleno), while Lewis Bates has opted instead to have his first outing in the Neal Bates Motorsport 4WD Toyota Corolla S2000, ruling him out of the final.

Kennards Hire Rally Australia takes place on the Coffs Coast from November 16-19.

Entry list: Rally Australia (Australian Rally Championship, Kennards Hire Cup, state championship entries only)

Num Driver/Co-driver Competitor/Sponsor Car Drive Group class WRC entry ARC entry     State c’ship  
83 Molly TAYLOR (NSW)/William HAYES (WA) Subaru do Motorsport Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P5 ARC
84 Tony SULLENS (NSW)/Kaylie NEWELL (NSW) Australian Truck Performance Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P5P ARC ARC2 NSWRC
85 Todd WEBSTER (QLD)/Ray PRIEST (QLD) Todd Webster Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P6P ARC KC QRC
86 Tim JOASS (NSW)/Peter JOASS (NSW) TKJ Transport Mitsubishi Lancer EVO II 4WD P6P ARC KC
87 Troy DOWELL (VIC)/Matt deVAUS (VIC) Ozstaff Volkswagen Polo 4WD S2000 ARC KC
88 Gerard McCONKEY (QLD)/Erik JOHNSSON (QLD) Living Here Wilston Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P5P ARC KC QRC
89 Stewart REID (QLD)/Jon MORTIMOR (WA) SR Automotive Ford Escort Mk II 2WD C1 ARC KC
90 Adam KAPLAN (NSW)/Aleshia PENNEY (NSW) Ryde Auto Group Mazda RX7 2WD P4 ARC KC
91 Brett STEPHENS (ACT)/Tony BRANDON (NSW) JandalSport Datsun Bluebird 2WD C2 ARC KC NSWRC
92 Guy TYLER (SA)/Zayne ADMIRAAL (SA) Compass Oils Datsun 1600 2WD C2 ARC KC
93 Mal KEOUGH (NSW)/Pip BENNETT (NSW) G.K. Denney Tyres Datsun 1600 2WD C1 ARC KC
94 Michael O’HAGAN (NSW)/Eoin MOYNIHAN (NSW) Michael O’Hagan Ford Escort MK II 2WD C1 ARC KC
95 Lindsay COLLITS (NSW)/Brad DAWSON (QLD) Macksville Service Centre Holden Commodore 2WD P4 ARC KC
96 Jason LOWTHER (WA)/Paul LOWTHER (WA) LRT Custom Engineering Toyota Corolla 2WD P2 ARC KC
97 Stephen MEE (SA)/Matthew HARRIOTT (VIC) McMRallySport Toyota Corolla 2WD P3 ARC ARC2
98 Nathaniel DILLON (QLD)/Mark MALPAS (QLD) Racerviews.com Suzuki Baleno 2WD P3 ARC ARC2 QRC
99 Andrew HITCH (VIC)/Kenneth POLLEY (VIC) VACC Auto Apprenticeships Mitsubishi Galant 2WD C1 ARC KC
62 Mike YOUNG (WA)/Malcolm READ (NZL) Mike Young Motorsport Citroën DS3 R3 2WD R3 WRC ARC KC
65 Tony GOSLING (NZL)/Blair READ (NZL) Stadium Finance Citroën DS3 R3 2WD R3 WRC ARC KC
68 Nathan QUINN (NSW)/Ben SEARCY (WA) Coffs Coast Rally Team Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX 4WD P5 WRC ARC
69 Eli EVANS (VIC)/Glen WESTON (QLD) Tankformers Mini Cooper AP4 4WD AP4 WRC ARC
72 Craig BROOKS (TAS)/Steve GLENNEY (TAS) Contel Communications Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P5 WRC ARC ARC2
73 Justin HATTON (NSW)/Steve FISHER (SA) J-Sport Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX 4WD P5P WRC ARC KC NSWRC
74 Wayne MORTON (QLD)/Megan BENSON (QLD) Warren Morton Toyota Corolla S2000 4WD S2000 WRC ARC KC QRC
75 Tom CLARKE (NSW)/Ryan PRESTON (QLD) White Wolf Racing Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX 4WD P5P WRC ARC KC NSWRC
76 Andrew PENNY (NSW)/Kirra PENNY (NSW) Kosciuszko Automotive Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P6P WRC ARC KC NSWRC
77 John O’DOWD (WA)/Kenneth SHEIL (WA) Maximum Motorsport Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P5P WRC ARC ARC2
78 Lewis BATES (ACT)/Dale MOSCATT (NSW) Neal Bates Motorsport Toyota Corolla S2000 4WD S2000 WRC ARC KC
80 Peter DUNN (NSW)/Dennis NEAGLE (QLD) Alliance Motorsport Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P5P WRC ARC KC
71 Dean HERRIDGE (WA)/Samuel HILL (NSW) Maximum Motorsport Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P5P WRC KC
81 Mark BEARD (NSW)/Scott BECKWITH (SA) BP Kumho Tyres Woolgoolga Service Centre Subaru Impreza RS 4WD P4 WRC KC
101 Bryan VAN ECK (NSW)/Jim GLEESON (NSW) Bryan van Eck Mitsubishi Lancer Evo XI 4WD P5P NSWRC
102 Richard SHIMMON (NSW)/Katie FLETCHER (NSW) Rocket Signs Mitsubishi Lancer Evo XII 4WD P5 NSWRC 2Day
103 David DARBY (NSW)/Christopher CHERRY (NSW) David Darby Nissan 180sx 2WD P4 NSWRC 2Day
104 Bethany CULLEN (NSW)/Mel McMINN (ACT) Bethany Cullen Mitsubishi Lancer Evo XI 4WD P6P NSWRC 2Day
105 Tony QUINN (QLD)/Kate CATFORD (SA) Darrell Lea Volkswagen Polo 2Day 4WD S2000 QRC
106 Phillip PLUCK (NSW)/Peter HELLWIG (ACT) Pacific Motors Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P5P NSWRC
107 Stuart COLLISON (ACT)/Bernie WEBB (NSW) Repco Rally Team Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P5P NSWRC 2Day
108 Ian MENZIES (QLD)/Bob McGOWAN (QLD) Bespoke Metals Ford Falcon XR8 2WD P4 QRC
109 Tony SCOTT (QLD)/Jay DAVIDSON (QLD) On the Spot Filter Clean Toyota Corolla 2WD C2 QRC
110 Ross COX (QLD)/Janet BINNS (NSW) DBA Plumbing Mitsubishi Galant VR4 4WD P6P QRC
111 Colin FLETCHER (NSW)/Scott FLETCHER (NSW) Colin Fletcher Holden Gemini RS 2WD P4 NSWRC 2Day
112 Ralph FRENCH (QLD)/Andrew LENTON (QLD) Ralph French Dental Practice Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P6P QRC 2Day
113 Brad HURFORD (QLD)/Dominic CORKERON (QLD) Evolution Electrical Ford Falcon XR6 2WD P4 QRC
114 Cameron HENRY (QLD)/Michelle VAN DER WILK (QLD) ACO Pty Ltd Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P6P QRC
115 Ryan WILLIAMS (QLD)/Mikayla MACDONALD (QLD) Ed’s Engineering Hyundai Excel 2WD P2 QRC
116 Steve ALLMARK (QLD)/Chris MILLER (QLD) Perfourmance Motorsport Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 4WD P6P QRC
117 Connor OLDHAM (QLD)/Denis BAKER (QLD) Oldham Rallyzports Mazda 323 4WD P6P QRC
118 Rod REID (QLD)/Belinda REID (QLD) Huxton Motorsports Mitsubishi Mirage 2WD P2 QRC
119 Jesse HEITMANN (QLD)/Grant BURISCH (QLD) Top Dog Diff & Gearbox Centre Caloundra Mazda RX7 2WD P4 QRC
120 Ray LUCAS (QLD)/Kevin O’CONNOR (QLD) Ray Lucas Subaru Liberty 4WD P5P QRC
121 Damien FRIZELL (NSW)/Todd McDONALD (NSW) Armidale Town & Country Real Estate Hyundai Excel 2WD P2 NSWRC 2Day
122 Brayden WILSON (QLD)/Tony WILSON (QLD) Alljap Auto Parts Mitsubishi Mirage 2WD P2 QRC
123 Bruce McDOUGALL (NSW)/Kellie PEARCE (NSW) BK Motorsport Daihatsu Charade 2WD P2 NSWRC 2Day
124 Andrei ARTAMONOV (NSW)/Gleb BONCH (NSW) Andrei Artamonov Mitsubishi Mirage 2WD P2 NSWRC
125 Rhys SIMMONS (QLD)/Holly KILBRIDE (QLD) Rhys Simmons Datsun Stanza 2WD P4 QRC
126 Stephen WHITAKER (QLD)/Jarryd WHITAKER (QLD) Whitaker Rally Sport Mitsubishi Mirage 2WD P2 QRC
127 Sam MATHER (NSW)/Breanna McCLOY (NSW) McCloy Enterprises & Excavations Hyundai Excel 2WD P2 NSWRC

ARC2 = ARC2 Finalist; KC = Kennards Hire Cup; NSWRC = New South Wales Rally Championship; QRC = Queensland Rally Championship; 2 Day = includes Sunday

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!