Le Brocq lowers record again for Bathurst Super2 pole

Jack Le Brocq

Jack Le Brocq has taken the Armor All Pole Position for the Dunlop Super2 Series 250km enduro at Bathurst with another practice record time.

Le Brocq got his #28 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima all the way down to a 2:05.3898s late in the half-hour session to take his second pole of the season.

The GoGetta-backed driver broke his own practice record which he set earlier in the day in Practice 2.

Le Brocq will start alongside Todd Hazelwood, who improved one position in his final run in the #35 Matt Stone Racing VF Commodore.

Paul Dumbrell, who held the top spot until nearly halfway into the session, was ultimately third-fastest.

The series leader survived a scare when he slid his #88 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore over the exit kerb at Griffins Bend, but managed to just stay off the wall.

Macauley Jones (#14 Brad Jones Racing VF Commodore) will also start off Row 2, while Bryce Fullwood (#16 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima) was the other man to lap in the 2:05s bracket during proceedings.

The rest of the top 10 was Jack Perkins (#4 Dragon Motor Racing Commodore), Will Brown (#38 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore), Kurt Kostecki (#55 Kostecki Brothers Racing VF Commodore), Andrew Jones (#8 Brad Jones Racing VF Commodore), and Brodie Kostecki (#57 Matt Stone Racing Commodore).

Kurt Kostecki will share his car with brother Jake for the race, though only the former drove in qualifying.

There was a red flag just before the halfway mark when Matt Chahda’s #18 VF Commodore failed to proceed at the exit of Griffins Bend.

The session came to a slightly premature end with another stoppage in the final minute when Jack Smith spun and backed his #21 Brad Jones Racing Commodore into the wall at The Cutting.

Super2 will warm up tomorrow at 0940 before their mini enduro of 250km (41 laps) from 1405 local time/AEDT.

Results: Armor All Qualifying

1 GoGetta Racing/ MWM Jack Le Brocq Nissan Altima 2:05.3898R
2 Bigmate Racing Todd Hazelwood Holden Commodore VF 2:05.5326r 0.1428
3 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VF 2:05.7387 0.3489
4 PAYCE Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VF 2:05.9278 0.5380
5 Middys Electrical / MWM Bryce Fullwood Nissan Altima 2:05.9898 0.6000
6 Titan Tray Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VF 2:06.3945 1.0047
7 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 2:06.4233 1.0335
8 Arcoplate Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 2:06.4258 1.0360
9 Alliance Truck Parts Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VF 2:06.6846 1.2948
10 Sprint Cutting Racing Brodie Kostecki Ford Falcon FG 2:06.8925 1.5027
11 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 2:07.8425 2.4527
12 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 2:08.1774 2.7876
13 Eggleston Motorsport Nathan Morcom Holden Commodore VF 2:08.3657 2.9759
14 Image Racing Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 2:08.6747 3.2849
15 The Chahda’s Matthew Chahda Holden Commodore VF 2:09.1942 3.8044

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]