Campbell claims sixth in Spa opener

Campbell charges through Raidillon at Spa

Matt Campbell has driven through to finish sixth in the opening race of the Porsche Mobil 1 Supercup at Spa in Belgium.

Starting fourth on the grid Campbell was shuffled down the order on the opening lap. He then got about business and picked-off others across the 11-lap race on the famous road circuit.

“That wasn’t an easy race,” said the Porsche Junior racer.

“I had several tough battles for positions early on and it took some time for me to push through. My car’s balance was good.”

Up front it wad Norway’s Dennis Olsen who converted his pole position to win ahead of Italian Mattia Drudi and championship leader Michael Ammermuller (Germany).

The weekend is not over for Campbell who will start the eighth race of the season (11 in total) from ninth as the curtain-raiser to the Belgian Grand Prix.

Campbell sits fourth in the points standings.

RESULTS: Race 7 – Spa-Francorchamps 

Pos No Driver Team Laps Time Gap Best lap
1 4 Dennis Olsen (R) Walter Lechner Racing Team 11 26:59,917 2:26.698
2 28 Mattia Drudi (R) Dinamic Motorsport 11 27:01,130 00:01,213 2:26.561
3 1 Michael Ammermüller Lechner MSG Racing Team 11 27:01,822 00:01,905 2:26.530
4 2 Dan Cammish Lechner MSG Racing Team 11 27:02,325 00:02,408 2:26.287
5 11 Robert Lukas Olimp Racing by Lukas Motorsport 11 27:02,989 00:03,072 2:26.484
6 7 Matt Campbell (R) FACH AUTO TECH 11 27:04,067 00:04,150 2:26.556
7 22 Nick Yelloly MOMO-Megatron Team Partrax 11 27:08,929 00:09,012 2:26.717
8 29 Daniele Di Amato Dinamic Motorsport 11 27:12,003 00:12,086 2:27.091
9 5 Josh Webster (R) FACH AUTO TECH 11 27:12,841 00:12,924 2:26.973
10 24 Dylan Pereira Lechner Racing Middle East 11 27:13,343 00:13,426 2:26.961
11 12 Igor Walilko (R) Olimp Racing by Lukas Motorsport 11 27:15,753 00:15,836 2:27.413
12 15 Zaid Ashkanani MRS GT-Racing 11 27:16,069 00:16,152 2:27.622
13 42 Henric Skoog Walter Lechner Racing Team 11 27:16,694 00:16,777 2:27.006
14 14 Mikkel O. Pedersen (R) MRS GT-Racing 11 27:25,737 00:25,820 2:27.678
15 3 Ryan Cullen Walter Lechner Racing Team 11 27:26,637 00:26,720 2:27.991
16 26 Tom Sharp IDL Racing 11 27:28,563 00:28,646 2:27.791
17 10 Piotr Parys (R) Olimp Racing by Lukas Motorsport 11 27:29,274 00:29,357 2:28.107
18 18 Steven Palette Martinet by Almeras 11 27:30,959 00:31,042 2:27.649
19 19 Philip Morin (R) Martinet by Almeras 11 27:32,785 00:32,868 2:28.575
20 23 Egidio Perfetti (B) MOMO-Megatron Team Partrax 11 27:33,383 00:33,466 2:28.877
21 16 Roar Lindland (B) MRS Cup-Racing 11 27:34,272 00:34,355 2:28.177
22 25 Al Faisal Al Zubair (R) Lechner Racing Middle East 11 27:34,726 00:34,809 2:28.827
23 34 Gianmarco Quaresmini Dinamic Motorsport 11 27:35,229 00:35,312 2:28.846
24 21 Paul Rees MOMO-Megatron Team Partrax 11 27:37,823 00:37,906 2:28.954
25 9 Chris Bauer FÖRCH Racing by Lukas Motorsport 11 27:42,263 00:42,346 2:29.008
26 30 Sean Hudspeth Lechner MSG Racing Team 11 27:44,366 00:44,449 2:29.095
27 6 Glauco Solieri (B) FACH AUTO TECH 11 27:55,705 00:55,788 2:30.367
28 20 Roland Berville (B) Martinet by Almeras 11 27:56,382 00:56,465 2:30.833
29 27 Mark Radcliffe (B) IDL Racing 11 28:03,307 01:03,390 2:31.361
30 8 Santiago Creel FÖRCH Racing by Lukas Motorsport 11 28:03,572 01:03,655 2:30.892
31 31 Kenji Kobayashi MRS GT-Racing 11 28:32,318 01:32,401 2:33.122
All results and standings are unofficial

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]