Second row start for Campbell at Spa

Campbell will start from fourth in the first race at Spa

Australia’s Matt Campbell will start from fourth in the opening race of the Porsche Mobil 1 Supercup at Spa in Belgium after a tricky joint qualifying session.

On a drying track, Campbell leapt to the second row of the grid on his final lap behind Dennis Olsen, Mattia Drudi, and Michael Ammermuller.

The session also counted to qualifying for the second race of the weekend with all driver’s second-best time counting toward the starting position for that race. It will be a little tougher for the Queenslander in that race starting from ninth. Olsen also scored pole for that race.

“P3 in Practice at Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps yesterday, and P4 in Qualifying this early this morning with both sessions in tricky conditions going from wet to dry. Let’s see what we can do in the race,” said Campbell on his Facebook page.

The first of two races is scheduled for 2:35am AEST.

RESULTS: Qualifying Race 7 – Spa-Francorchamps 

Pos No Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 4 Dennis Olsen (R) Walter Lechner Racing Team 2:23,857 8
2 28 Mattia Drudi (R) Dinamic Motorsport 2:24,101 + 0,244 8
3 1 Michael Ammermüller Lechner MSG Racing Team 2:24,112 + 0,255 5
4 7 Matt Campbell (R) FACH AUTO TECH 2:24,149 + 0,292 7
5 22 Nick Yelloly MOMO-Megatron Team Partrax 2:24,201 + 0,344 8
6 5 Josh Webster (R) FACH AUTO TECH 2:24,314 + 0,457 5
7 2 Dan Cammish Lechner MSG Racing Team 2:24,531 + 0,674 6
8 24 Dylan Pereira Lechner Racing Middle East 2:24,686 + 0,829 8
9 11 Robert Lukas Olimp Racing by Lukas Motorsport 2:24,693 + 0,836 5
10 42 Henric Skoog Walter Lechner Racing Team 2:24,727 + 0,870 9
11 15 Zaid Ashkanani MRS GT-Racing 2:24,919 + 1,062 5
12 29 Daniele Di Amato Dinamic Motorsport 2:25,185 + 1,328 8
13 18 Steven Palette Martinet by Almeras 2:25,201 + 1,344 12
14 12 Igor Walilko (R) Olimp Racing by Lukas Motorsport 2:25,400 + 1,543 5
15 14 Mikkel O. Pedersen (R) MRS GT-Racing 2:25,784 + 1,927 8
16 23 Egidio Perfetti (B) MOMO-Megatron Team Partrax 2:25,784 + 1,927 9
17 10 Piotr Parys (R) Olimp Racing by Lukas Motorsport 2:25,834 + 1,977 8
18 26 Tom Sharp IDL Racing 2:25,920 + 2,063 9
19 3 Ryan Cullen Walter Lechner Racing Team 2:26,927 + 3,070 4
20 25 Al Faisal Al Zubair (R) Lechner Racing Middle East 2:26,142 + 2,285 11
21 16 Roar Lindland (B) MRS Cup-Racing 2:26,465 + 2,608 8
22 34 Gianmarco Quaresmini Dinamic Motorsport 2:26,709 + 2,852 8
23 30 Sean Hudspeth Lechner MSG Racing Team 2:27,084 + 3,227 6
24 21 Paul Rees MOMO-Megatron Team Partrax 2:27,461 + 3,604 8
25 19 Philip Morin (R) Martinet by Almeras 2:27,801 + 3,944 9
26 9 Chris Bauer FÖRCH Racing by Lukas Motorsport 2:27,837 + 3,980 8
27 6 Glauco Solieri (B) FACH AUTO TECH 2:28,910 + 5,053 8
28 20 Roland Berville (B) Martinet by Almeras 2:29,832 + 5,975 11
29 31 Kenji Kobayashi MRS GT-Racing 2:30,702 + 6,845 10
30 8 Santiago Creel FÖRCH Racing by Lukas Motorsport 2:31,385 + 7,528 11
31 27 Mark Radcliffe (B) IDL Racing 2:31,632 + 7,775 8

RESULTS: Qualifying Race 8 – Spa-Francorchamps 

Pos No Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 4 Dennis Olsen (R) Walter Lechner Racing Team 2:24,376 8
2 22 Nick Yelloly MOMO-Megatron Team Partrax 2:24,676 + 0,300 8
3 1 Michael Ammermüller Lechner MSG Racing Team 2:24,813 + 0,437 5
4 24 Dylan Pereira Lechner Racing Middle East 2:24,838 + 0,462 8
5 42 Henric Skoog Walter Lechner Racing Team 2:24,844 + 0,468 9
6 15 Zaid Ashkanani MRS GT-Racing 2:24,980 + 0,604 5
7 28 Mattia Drudi (R) Dinamic Motorsport 2:25,206 + 0,830 8
8 5 Josh Webster (R) FACH AUTO TECH 2:25,424 + 1,048 5
9 7 Matt Campbell (R) FACH AUTO TECH 2:25,794 + 1,418 7
10 29 Daniele Di Amato Dinamic Motorsport 2:25,898 + 1,522 8
11 12 Igor Walilko (R) Olimp Racing by Lukas Motorsport 2:26,000 + 1,624 5
12 18 Steven Palette Martinet by Almeras 2:26,200 + 1,824 12
13 10 Piotr Parys (R) Olimp Racing by Lukas Motorsport 2:26,284 + 1,908 8
14 16 Roar Lindland (B) MRS Cup-Racing 2:26,544 + 2,168 8
15 2 Dan Cammish Lechner MSG Racing Team 2:26,585 + 2,209 6
16 25 Al Faisal Al Zubair (R) Lechner Racing Middle East 2:26,917 + 2,541 11
17 26 Tom Sharp IDL Racing 2:27,349 + 2,973 9
18 23 Egidio Perfetti (B) MOMO-Megatron Team Partrax 2:27,531 + 3,155 9
19 30 Sean Hudspeth Lechner MSG Racing Team 2:27,719 + 3,343 6
20 11 Robert Lukas Olimp Racing by Lukas Motorsport 2:27,897 + 3,521 5
21 21 Paul Rees MOMO-Megatron Team Partrax 2:27,930 + 3,554 8
22 34 Gianmarco Quaresmini Dinamic Motorsport 2:28,043 + 3,667 8
23 9 Chris Bauer FÖRCH Racing by Lukas Motorsport 2:28,183 + 3,807 8
24 19 Philip Morin (R) Martinet by Almeras 2:28,720 + 4,344 9
25 14 Mikkel O. Pedersen (R) MRS GT-Racing 2:28,867 + 4,491 8
26 6 Glauco Solieri (B) FACH AUTO TECH 2:29,196 + 4,820 8
27 20 Roland Berville (B) Martinet by Almeras 2:30,244 + 5,868 11
28 8 Santiago Creel FÖRCH Racing by Lukas Motorsport 2:32,994 + 8,618 11
29 27 Mark Radcliffe (B) IDL Racing 2:33,121 + 8,745 8
30 31 Kenji Kobayashi MRS GT-Racing 2:33,754 + 9,378 10
31 3 Ryan Cullen Walter Lechner Racing Team 0:00,000 4
All results and standings are unofficial

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]