LATEST

Healthy grid set for inaugural Aus Prototype round

Speedcafe.com

Sunday 2nd April, 2017 - 12:00pm

Share:

The Australian Prototype Series will debut at Sandown

At least 14 cars are set to take to the grid for the first ever round of the Australian Prototype Series at Sandown in April.

Five different manufacturers are represented, including the pair of Wolf GB08 Tornado CN Prototype entries entered by Synep Racing – the first of their kind to race nationally in Australia.

New South Wales brothers Josh and Adam Cranston will steer the pair of Synep Racing entries, upgrading from several seasons of competition in the FL1 Open Wheelers that are a mainstay of the class.

Josh Cranston will run in the outright P1 category and is expected to face championship competition from Jason Makris (West WX10) and Mark Laucke (West WX10).

Adam Cranston will also be eligible for the P2 Kumho Cup, a class within the category determined by driver seedings.

Kumho Cup drivers who qualify more than twice in the top three or finish a race more than twice in the top three during the season will then only become eligible for the P1 Championship.

There will also be a separate class for the several Radicals which will run in the field at Sandown.

Round 1 will be run over three races on the Shannons Nationals Program from April 7-9.

Updated: Entry list: Round 1

Car Class Sponsor Driver Vehicle
2 Kumho Cup Synep Racing Adam Cranston (NSW) Wolf GB08 Tornado
3 Radical Vantage Freight David Crampton (NSW) Radical SR3
4 FL1 Orlando Phoenix Terry Peovitis (WA) RFR F1000
5 P1 Synep Racing Josh Cranston (NSW) Wolf GB08 Tornado
6 Radical Haggarty Racing Team Anthony Haggarty (NSW) Radical SR3
15 Radical Haggarty Racing Team Simon Haggarty (NSW) Radical SR3
16 Kumho Cup MSR Motorsport Fabrication Mark Short (SA) Prince LSR
31 Radical First Focus Peter Paddon (NSW) Radical SR3
33 Radical Taylor Collision Michael Whiting (SA) Radical SR3
35 Radical Sutto’s Motorcycle Supply Chris Sutton (VIC) Radical SR3
42 Radical Hughes Supercar Services Philip Hughes (VIC) Radical SR3
44 P1 Mirage Racing – Marina Mirage Gold Coast Jason Makris (QLD) West WX10
53 Kumho Cup Bryan Stoeckel Jonathon Stoeckel (VIC) West WR1000
55 P1 Laucke Flour Mills Mark Laucke (SA) West WX10
66 Kumho Cup Synep Racing John-Paul Drake (SA) West WX10
68 Radical Kim Burke Kim Burke (NSW) Radical SR3

Speedcafe.com comment policy

Comments require approval before being published. Speedcafe.com reserves the right to deny any post that is abusive or offtopic.

Users are encouraged to flag/report comments which should be removed.

Some comments may require approval before being published which can take up to 48 hours.

For support, please contact [email protected]

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!