Record grid expected for Bathurst 6 Hour

A bumper grid will tackle the Bathurst 6 Hour

Bathurst 6 Hour organisers are predicting a record Mount Panorama grid for this year’s edition of the popular production car enduro.

A mammoth 66 entries spread over seven classes have been received for the event held over the Easter weekend from April 14-16.

The bumper Bathurst grid represents a significant increase from the 50-car field at last year’s inaugural Hi-Tec Oils Bathurst 6 Hour, won by the BMW 335i of Nathan Morcom and Chaz Mostert.

This year’s entry is set to eclipse the highest ever entry for an endurance race at the 6.2km circuit which stands at 63 cars.

That record grid was recorded three times. First in the 1969 Hardie Ferodo 500, then in the 1978 Hardie Ferodo 1000 and finally in the 1984 James Hardie 1000.

Larger fields have attempted to qualify or start the race with 70 cars attempting to qualify for the 1971 Hardie Ferodo 500, through only 61 of them made the actual race start.

A grid of 67 cars attempted to compete in both 1970 and 1976, though both years saw 60 cars take the starter.

While 66 cars, the same as this year’s Bathurst 6 Hour entry, assembled at Mount Panorama in 1966 however 60 managed to make the start.

“Whilst we would be delighted to set a record grid for an endurance race at Mount Panorama, the massive growth of the field is the most pleasing aspect,” said event director James O’Brien.

“The reaction from Production Car competitors has been outstanding they have quickly embraced this chance to compete for their own Bathurst victory.”

The Bathurst 6 Hour will represent 17 manufacturers on the grid with the top A1 class (Extreme Performance/Forced Induction) set to be the most hotly contested with 22 entries.

Several new cars will join the existing fight between Mitsubishi, Subaru and Mercedes-AMG, with two Ford Focus RS entries and a brand-new BMW M4 entered by Production Car series champions Sherrin Racing joining the diverse outright fight.

The 14 entries in Class D include two class E entries that will be amalgamated into the higher category, with three cars the minimum for a stand-alone class.

Hi-Tec Oils Bathurst 6 Hour 2017 Entry List

A1 Adam Wallis BMW M Coupe (1 Series)
A1 Alan East Mitsubishi Lancer EVO IX GSR
A1 Anthony Alford Audi TTRS 8J
A1 Barry Morcom Ford Focus RS LZ
A1 Beric Lynton BMW M Coupe (1 Series)
A1 David Searle BMW M135i Hatch F20
A1 Dylan Thomas Mitsubishi Lancer EVO IX RS
A1 Dylan Thomas Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS
A1 Dylan Thomas Mitsubishi Lancer EVO IX RS
A1 FullGas Racing Subaru Impreza WRX Sti V-1
A1 James Abela Subaru Impreza WRX Sti G-4
A1 Jeremy Gray Ford FGII GT-F
A1 Jim Pollicina Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS
A1 Jim Pollicina Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS
A1 Keltic Racing Ford Focus RS LZ
A1 Melbourne Performance Centre Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS
A1 Peter Conroy Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS
A1 Peter Major Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS
A1 Robert Woods Mercedes Benz A45 AMG
A1 Roderick Salmon Mercedes Benz A45 AMG
A1 Ronald Searle Mercedes Benz A45 AMG
A1 Sherrin Racing BMW M4 F82
A2 Daniel Clift Holden VZ-HSV R8 Clubsport
A2 Daniel Flanagan Holden VY2-HSV GTS
A2 Graeme Muir Holden VE-HSV GTS
A2 Steve Hodges Holden VY CSV Monaro Mondo GT
A2 Trevor Symonds Holden VY-HSV GTS
B1 Adrian Stefan BMW 335i E92
B1 ASAP Racing BMW 135i E82
B1 Barry Morcom BMW 335i E92
B1 Ben Kavich Subaru Impreza WRX Sti G-2
B1 Brett McFarland Subaru Impreza WRX Sti G-2
B2 Anthony Soole BMW M3 E36 3.2L
B2 Garth Walden Holden VE SSV-Redline
B2 Joe Krinelos Holden VF SSV Redline CL
B2 Troy Williams Holden VE SSV-Redline
C Blake Aubin Renault Megane RS 265
C Colin Osborne Renault Megane RS 265 Trophy R
C Colin Osborne Renault Megane RS 265 Trophy R
C David Raddatz Alfa Romeo Gulietta QV
C Doug Westwood BMW M3 E36 3.0L
C Garry Mennell BMW 130i E87
C Michael Sloss Mazda RX-8 RX8A
C Nicholas Cox BMW 130i E87
C Peter O’Donnell BMW 130i E87
D Chris Reeves Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER
D Christopher Manley Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER
D Conroy Motorsport Kia Proceed GT
D Daniel Williams Toyota Camry
D David Bailey Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER
D David Baker Honda Integra Type R
D David Crowe Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER
D Declan Kirkham Mazda MX6 GE 2.5
D Graeme Heath Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER
D Grant Phillips Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER
D James Vernon Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER
D Jordan Cox Nissan Pulsar N15
D Philip Kirkham Eunos 30X
D Trevor Keene Mini Cooper S JCW R53
I Ashley Jarvis Ford Falcon AU
I Bradley Carr Ford Falcon AU
I Coleby Cowham Ford Falcon AU
I John McCleverty Ford Falcon AU
I Luke Andersen Ford Falcon AU
I Scott Stephenson Hyundai Excel X3
I Warren Trewin Holden Commodore VT

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]