Craft Bamboo Racing withdraws from Bathurst

Tom Howard

Wednesday 1st February, 2017 - 12:34pm

Share:

Craft Bamboo Racing has pulled its car from the Bathurst 12 Hour

Craft Bamboo Racing will be absent from the Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour after electing to withdraw its entry just days before the event.

The top Asian GT outfit originally planned to field two Porsche 911 GT3 Rs at Mount Panorama before restricting its effort to a sole entrant after both its cars sustained damage during the GT World Cup event at Macau last year.

While its Porsche has successfully arrived in Australia, the team has been forced to abandon its program this week when a driver sponsor failed to deliver the required funds for the Bathurst 12 Hour bid.

The Darryl O’Young led outfit, entered in the professional class, was one of the only teams yet to reveal its full driver line-up for the race.

The news comes as a cruel blow for the team that has previously enjoyed success at the Bathurst 12 Hour.

In 2015 the squad entered two Aston Martin Vantage GT3s which resulted in a third place finish for its lead entry featuring O’Young, Alex MacDowall and Stefan Mucke.

The operation investigated the possibility of finding a replacement driver to help foot the bill but its search was ultimately unsuccessful.

“We have made the decision to withdraw the car from the race which is unfortunate,” O’Young told Speedcafe.com.

“We had two cars destroyed in Macau which included chassis and engines which made it tough for us to air freight new chassis from Europe to Asia and then onto Australia.

“From that point we decided to only enter one car.

“We shipped the car to Australia and the team was prepared with strong drivers and engineers but last week one of the driver’s sponsors hadn’t made a payment.

“Being quite late we couldn’t find a way to recover as it was a big chunk of our budget.

“It is a real shame because our car and equipment is here in Australia and it is a race that we love to do.

“I really believe that the car would have been very competitive.

“We are pretty gutted not to be there, but we hope to be back again in the future.”

Craft Bamboo Racing’s demise sees 33 GT3 cars line up on the grid to tackle Class A.

Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour Entry List

Class A – GT3 Pro

No Team Name Manufacturer Model Drivers
7 BMW Team SRM BMW M6 GT3 Tony Longhurst
Mark Skaife
Russell Ingall
Timo Glock
8 Bentley Team M-Sport Bentley Continential GT3 Steven Kane
Guy Smith
Oliver Jarvis
17 Bentley Team M-Sport Bentley Continential GT3 Andy Soucek
Maxime Soulet
Vincent Abril
22 STM / HTP Motorsport Mercedes AMG GT3 Craig Baird
Shane Van Gisbergen
Maro Engel
23 Nissan Motorsport Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 Katsumasa Chiyo
Alex Buncombe
Michael Caruso
24 Nissan Motorsport Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 Florian Strauss
Todd Kelly
Jann Mardenborough
60 BMW Team SRM BMW M6 GT3 Steve Richards
Mark Winterbottom
Marco Wittmann
58 Tekno Autosports / McLaren GT McLaren 650s GT3 Alvaro Parente
Rob Bell
Côme Ledogar
59 Tekno Autosports / McLaren GT McLaren 650s GT3 Ben Barnicoat
Jonny Kane
Will Davison
74 Jamec Pem Racing Audi R8 LMS Garth Tander
Christopher Mies
Christopher Haase
75 Jamec Pem Racing Audi R8 LMS Markus Winkelhock
Robin Frijns
Frank Stippler
88 Maranello Motorsport Ferrari 488 GT3 Toni Vilander
Craig Lowndes
Jamie Whincup
99 Walkenhorst BMW M6 GT3 Jörg Müller
Nico Menzel
Ricky Collard
911 Walkinshaw GT3 Porsche 911 GT3 R (Type 991) Earl Bamber
Kevin Estre
Laurens Vanthoor

Class A – GT3 Pro/Am

No Team Name Manufacturer Model Drivers
3 Team ASR Pty Ltd Audi R8 LMS Ash Samadi
Daniel Gaunt
Matt Halliday
9 Hallmarc Audi R8 LMS Marc Cini
Lee Holdsworth
Dean Fiore
11 Objective Racing McLaren 650s Tony Walls
Warren Luff
Tim Slade
Alex Davison
12 Competition Motorsports powered by Ice Break Porsche 991 GT3 R David Calvert-Jones
Patrick Long
Marc Lieb
Matt Campbell
61 Hogs Mercedes AMG Mark Griffith
Dominic Storey
David Reynolds
83 HTP Motorsport Mercedes AMG GT GT3 Paul Dalla Lana
Pedro Lamy
Mathias Lauda
Bernd  Schneider

Class A – GT3 Am

No Team Name Manufacturer Model Drivers
2 DJS Racing Audi LMS R8 Daniel Stuttard
James Bergmuller
Samuel Fillmore
5 GT Motorsport Pty Ltd Audi R8 LMS Greg Taylor
Nathan Antunes
Elliot Barbour
29 Trofeo Motorsport Lamborghini Huracan GT3 Jim Manolis
Ryan Millier
Ivan Capelli
Dean Canto
32 Lago Racing Lamborghini R-EX Roger Lago
Steve Owen
David Russell
35 Miedecke Stone Motorsport Aston Martin V12 Vantage George Miedecke
Ashley Walsh
Tony Bates
37 Keltic Racing McLaren 650s Anthony Quinn
Klark Quinn
Grant Denyer
Andrew Waite
38 Wall Racing Nissan GT-R Daniel Bilski
Adrian Flack
Chris Pither
44 Supabarn Audi R8 LMS James (Dimitri) Koundouris
Theo Koundouris
Markus Marshall
Simon Evans
47 Kiwi Racing Lamborghini Reiter R-EX Glenn Smith
Kevin Bell
Nicholas Chester
John De Veth
51 AMAC Motorsport Porsche GT3 R Andrew MacPherson
Neale Muston
Tim Miles
66 Wall Racing Nissan GT-R Brett Hodges
Erik Davis
Fred Poordad
90 MARC Cars Australia BMW M6 GT3 Chaz Mostert
Max Twigg
Morgan Haber
912 Walkinshaw GT3 Porsche 911 GT3 R (Type 991) Liam Talbot
John Martin
Duvashen Padayachee

Class B – GT3 (Cup Cars)

No Team Name Manufacturer Model Drivers
4 Grove Motorsport Porsche 911 Cup Car Stephen Grove
Benjamin Barker
Alexandre Imperatori
6 Wall Racing Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Richard Gartner
Aaron Zerefos
Indiran Padayachee
Ric Shaw
14 IKAD Racing Porsche 997 Cup Car Peter Major
Jordan Love
Nick McBride
21 Steve Richards Motorsport Porsche GT3 Cup Dean Grant
Dylan O’Keeffe
Xavier West
50 Synep Racing Porsche 991 Cup Car Adam Cranston
Josh Cranston
Aaron Steer
Jamie Winslow

Class C – GT4

No Team Name Manufacturer Model Drivers
18 PROsport Performance Porsche Cayman PRO 4 Charles Putman
Charles Espenlaub
Joe Foster
19 PROsport Performance Porsche Cayman PRO 4 Andrew Pilgrim
Max Braams
Jörg Viebahn
Nicolaij Moller- Madsen
40 Brookspeed Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport Aaron Mason
David Drinkwater
 TBA
41 Brookspeed Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport MR  TBA
 TBA
 TBA
48 M Motorsport KTM X-Bow GT4 Justin McMillan
Glen Wood
Tomas Enge
Reinhard Kofler
55 RA Motorsports – Ginetta Ginetta G55 Mike Simpson
Peter Paddon
Tim Berryman
62 R-Motorsport Aston Martin V8 Vantage Andreas Baenziger
Peter Leemhuis
Jan Struve
69 RA Motorsports – Ginetta Ginetta G55 Zen Low
Shinyo Sano
Jake Parsons

Class D – Invitational

No Team Name Manufacturer Model Drivers
28 On Track Motorsport BMW 335i Garry Mennell
Bernard Verryt
Steve Vanbellingen
54 MARC Cars Australia MARC Focus V8 Tony Alford
Beric Lynton
Jeffrey Smith
65 Daytona Sportscars Dodge Viper Coupe Jamie Augustine
Benjamin Schoots
Dean Lillie
76 R-Motorsport Aston Martin Vantage GT8 Florian Kamelger
Darren Turner
Markus Lungstrass
91 MARC Cars Australia MARC Focus V8 Keith Kassulke
William Brown
Rod Salmon
92 MARC Cars Australia MARC Focus V8 Michael Benton
Hadrian Morrall
Aaron Seton
93 MARC Cars Australia MARC Mazda 3 V8 Jake Camilleri
Jack Smith
Rob Thomson
94 MARC Cars Australia MARC Mazda 3 V8 Leanne Tander
Nicholas Rowe
Gerard McLeod
Tim Leahey
95 MARC Cars Australia MARC Focus V8 Geoffrey Peter Taunton
Jason Andrew Busk
Bryce Fullwood

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!