Tekno finalise drivers for twin McLaren B12H raid

Gordon Lomas

Tuesday 24th January, 2017 - 9:38am

Share:

Reigning Bathurst 12 Hour champions Tekno has completed its driver line-ups for its twin McLaren attack

Reigning champions Tekno Autosports has unveiled the driver line-ups for the Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour with Alvaro Parente the only surviving member of the winning crew from last year.

With Shane van Gisbergen moving to Scott Taylor’s AMG factory-supported Mercedes-Benz GT machine and team owner/driver Jono Webb standing aside, Parente will be joined by Rob Bell and Come Ledogar in the #1 McLaren 650S GT3.

Tekno’s Supercars star Will Davison will be in charge of the #59 McLaren alongside the experienced Jonny Kane and Ben Barnicoat.

Davison, who supplied Tekno with the second leg of a Bathurst double by winning the Supercheap Auto 1000 last year, will provide vital experience for Kane and Barnicoat who will be making their debut at the mountain circuit.

“With McLaren, we are definitely going to be contenders, so it’s a pretty exciting way to start the year,” Davison said.

“I’d love to test the car before but I did the race last year in the McLaren so it should come back to me relatively quickly,” Davison said, who was paired with Bell and Andrew Watson in the second Tekno machine which finished ninth in 2016.

“The cars are very different to Supercars but obviously the track knowledge is beneficial.

“I don’t have a huge amount of experience in GT cars but it should all even out with the other guys.

“It’s a very competitive field with the best GT drivers in the world and the best Supercar drivers so it ends up pretty even.

“The two guys in my car will be learning the circuit and I’ll be picking their brains on getting the most out of the car as well.”

BATHURST 12 HOUR ENTRY LIST

Class A – GT3 Pro-Pro
No Team Name Manufacturer Model Drivers
7 BMW Team SRM BMW M6 GT3 Tony Longhurst
Mark Skaife
Russell Ingall
Timo Glock
8 Bentley Team M-Sport Bentley Continental GT3 Steven Kane
Guy Smith
Oliver Jarvis
17 Bentley Team M-Sport Bentley Continental GT3 Andy Soucek
Maxime Soulet
Vincent Abril
22 STM Mercedes AMG GT3 Craig Baird
Shane Van Gisbergen
Maro Engel
23 Nissan Motorsport Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 Katsumasa Chiyo
Alex Buncombe
Michael Caruso
24 Nissan Motorsport Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 Florian Strauss
Todd Kelly
Jann Mardenborough
25 BMW Team SRM BMW M6 GT3 Steve Richards
Mark Winterbottom
Marco Wittmann
38 Wall Racing Nissan GT-R  Chris  Pither
 Adrian  Flack
 Daniel  Bilski
1 Tekno Autosports / McLaren GT McLaren 650s GT3  Alvaro  Parente
 Come  Ledogar
 Rob  Bell
59 Tekno Autosports / McLaren GT McLaren 650s GT3  Will  Davison
 Jonny  Kane
 Ben  Barnicoat
74 Jamec Pem Racing Audi R8 LMS Garth Tander
Christopher Mies
Christopher Haase
75 Jamec Pem Racing Audi R8 LMS Markus Winklehock
Robin Frijns
Frank Stippler
88 Maranello Motorsport Ferrari 488 GT3 Toni Vilander
Craig Lowndes
Jamie Whincup
99 Walkenhorst BMW M6 GT3  TBA
 TBA
 TBA
911 Walkinshaw GT3 Porsche 911 GT3 R (Type 991) Earl Bamber
Kevin Estre
Laurens Vanthoor
991 Craft-Bamboo Racing Porsche 911 GT3 R  TBA
 TBA
 TBA

 

Class A – GT3 Pro-AM
No Team Name Manufacturer Model Drivers
11 Objective Racing McLaren 650s Tony Walls
Warren Luff
Tim Slade
Alex Davison
12 Competition Motorsports powered by Ice Break Porsche 991 GT3 R David Calvert-Jones
Patrick Long
Marc Lieb
Matt Campbell
83 HTP Motorsport Mercedes AMG GT GT3 Paul Dalla Lana
Pedro Lamy
Mathias Lauda
TBA

 

Class A – GT3 AM
No Team Name Manufacturer Model Drivers
2 DJS Racing Audi LMS R8 Daniel Stutterd
James Bergmuller
Samuel Fillmore
3 Team ASR Pty Ltd Audi R8 LMS Ash Samadi
Daniel Gaunt
Matt Halliday
5 GT Motorsport Pty Ltd Audi R8 LMS Greg Taylor
Nathan Antunes
Elliot Barbour
9 Hallmarc Audi R8 LMS Marc Cini
Lee Holdsworth
Dean Fiore
29 Trofeo Motorsport Lamborghini Huracan GT3 Jim Manolios
Ryan Millier
Ivan Capelli
Dean Canto
32 Lago Racing Lamborghini R-EX Roger Lago
Steve Owen
David Russell
35 Miedecke Stone Motorsport Aston Martin V12 Vantage George Miedecke
Ash Walsh
Tony Bates
37 Keltic Racing McLaren 650s Anthony Quinn
Klark Quinn
Grant  Denyer
45 Supabarn Audi R8 LMS James (Dimitri) Koundouris
Theo Koundouris
Marcus Marshall
 Simon  Evans
47 Kiwi Racing Lamborghini Reiter R-EX Glenn Smith
Kevin Bell
Nicholas Chester
John De Vries
51 AMAC Motorsport Porsche GT3 R Andrew McPherson
Neale Muston
Tim Miles
61 Hogs Mercedes SLS AMG Mark Griffith
David Reynolds
Dominic Storey
66 Wall Racing Nissan GT-R  Brett  Hobson
 Erik  Davis
Fred  Poordad
96 MARC Cars Australia BMW M6 GT3 Chaz Mostert
Max Twigg
Morgan Haber
912 Walkinshaw GT3 Porsche 911 GT3 R (Type 991) Liam Talbot
John Martin
Davashen Padayachee

Class allocations between GT3 Pro / ProAm / AM are subject to change.

Class B – GT3 (Cup Cars)
No Team Name Manufacturer Model Drivers
4 Grove Motorsport Porsche 911 Cup Car Stephen Grove
Benjamin Barker
Alexandre Imperatori
6 Wall Racing Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Richard Gartner
Aaron Zerefos
Indiran Padayachee
Ric Shaw
14 IKAD Racing Porsche 997 Cup Car Peter Major
Jordan Love
Nicholas McBride
21 Steve Richards Motorsport Porsche GT3 Cup Dean Grant
Dylan O’Keeffe
Xavier West
50 Synep Racing Porsche 991 Cup Car Adam Cranston
Josh Cranston
Aaron Steer
James Winslow

 

Class C – GT4
No Team Name Manufacturer Model Drivers
18 PROsport Performance Porsche Cayman PRO 4 Charles Putman
Charles Espenlaub
Joe Foster
Andrew Pilgrim
19 PROsport Performance Porsche Cayman PRO 4  TBA
 TBA
 TBA
40 Brookspeed Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport Aaron Mason
David Drinkwater
 TBA
41 Brookspeed Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport MR  TBA
 TBA
 TBA
48 M Motorsport KTM X-Bow GT4  TBA
 TBA
 TBA
56 RA Motorsports – Ginetta Ginetta G55  TBA
 TBA
 TBA
62 R-Motorsport Aston Martin V8 Vantage Andreas Baenziger
Peter Leemhuis
Jan Struve
69 RA Motorsports – Ginetta Ginetta G55  TBA
 TBA
 TBA

 

Class I – Invitational
No Team Name Manufacturer Model Drivers
28 On Track Motorsport BMW 335i Garry Mennell
Bernard Verryt
Steve Vanbellingen
54 MARC Cars Australia MARC Focus V8 Tony Alford
Beric Lynton
Jeffrey Smith
65 Daytona Sportscars Dodge Viper Coupe Jamie Augustine
Benjamin Schoots
Dean Lillie
76 R-Motorsport Aston Martin Vantage GT8 Florian Kamelger
Darren Turner
Markus Lungstrass
91 MARC Cars Australia MARC Focus V8 Keith Kassulke
William Brown
Rod Salmon
92 MARC Cars Australia MARC Focus V8 Michael Benton
Hadrian Morrall
Aaron Seton
93 MARC Cars Australia MARC Mazda 3 V8 Jake Camilleri
Jack Smith
Rob Thomson
94 MARC Cars Australia MARC Mazda 3 V8 Leanne Tander
Nicholas Rowe
Gerard McLeod
Tim Leahey
95 MARC Cars Australia MARC Focus V8 Geoffrey Peter Taunton
Jason Andrew Busk
Bryce Fullwood

 

 

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!