Slade takes out World Time Attack crown

Tim Slade stunned the opposition at Sydney Motorsport Park

Tim Slade stunned the opposition at Sydney Motorsport Park

Supercars star Tim Slade smashed the time attack lap record to claim the World Time Attack Challenge title at Sydney Motorsport Park.

The Brad Jones Racing driver proved the class of the field behind the wheel of Murray Coote’s MCA Suspension Nissan Silvia time attack weapon.

Slade twice reset the time attack lap record before eventually lowering the target to a 1:22.19s, which proved to be 1.58s quicker than the winning time posted by Tilton Racing’s Garth Walden last year.

Such was the South Australian’s dominance, his nearest rival Barton Mawer was 0.8s adrift in the RP 968 Porsche 968.

The Australian GT racer’s time eclipsed last year’s lap record by 0.7s which highlighted the rate of lap time progression at the event.

“This win is well deserved,” said World Time Attack Challenge CEO Ian Baker.

“Murray (Coote) and his team have worked so hard all those years and much like Under Suzuki, they stood on the second and third podium many times.

Nathan Morcom

Nathan Morcom

“This year they really managed to put it all together and achieve that one perfect lap.”

Scorch Racing’s Under Suzuki surpassed his Sydney Motorsport Park personal best by two seconds to complete the podium in his Nissan Silvia, just 0.1s shy of Mawer.

Tekno Autosports Australian GT driver Nathan Morcom took out the Open Class title with a new lap record.

Morcom posted a 1:29.26s aboard the Team Sparta Mitsubishi Evo 9 but faced strong competition from Matt Longhurst (Nissan GTR R34), who was 0.19s shy.

Michael Sigsworth topped the times in the Pro-Am class, while BYP Racing’s Daniel Meredith headed the Clubsprint category.

Result: Pro Class

1 Tim Slade MCA Suspension Nissan Silvia 1:22.19
2 Barton Mawer RP 968 Porsche 968 1:23.03 0.8460
3 Under Suzuki Scorch Racing Nissan Silvia S15 1:23.13 0.9390
4 Nob Taniguchi Sutton Brothers Racing Nissan  Silvia S15 1:28.45 6.2620
5 Paul McKinnon Pulse Racing Mitsubishi Evo 8 1:29.05 6.8610
6 Brad Shiels Insight Motorsports Holden Astra 1:32.03 9.8380

Result: Open Class

1 Nathan Morcom Royal Purple / Spartan EVO Mitsubishi Evo 9 1:29.29
2 Matt Longhurst Integrated Motorsports Nissan GTR R34 1:29.48 00.19
3 Nick Ashwin NA Autosport & Engineering Mitsubishi Evo 6 1:30.26 00.96
4 Steve Glenney Insight Motorsport S2000 Honda S2000 1:30.30 01.01
5 Andy Duffin 3 Rotor Racing Mazda RX7 1:30.48 01.19
6 Adam Casmiri JDM Yard Honda Civic 1:30.65 01.36
7 M.Cole/D.Thomas MC Towing Mazda RX7 1:30.78 01.48
8 Berry Polovic Team Mascot Mitsubishi Evo 8 1:31.56 02.26
9 Josh Hunter Worlds Best Technologies Nissan GTR R33 1:32.17 02.87
10 Tetsuhiro Kurokawa Car Shop Dream Lotas 7 Mazda RX7 1:32.25 02.95
11 D.Resi/E.Yamada Lightining Resi Nissan GTR R32 1:32.30 03.01
12 John Richardson Topstage Composites Nissan 200sx S14 1:32.34 03.05
13 Kim Tai Minidisc Race Division x Rundu Mitsubishi Evo 1:32.76 03.47
14 Robert Gooley Keeley Motorsport Mitsubishi Evo 6 1:33.76 04.46
15 Rick Newman Nuline Racing Ford Falcon 1:34.49 05.20
16 Drew Hall Croydon Racing Developments Nissan GTR R34 1:35.54 06.25
17 D.Morrice/J.Boston Darrin Morrice Subaru BRZ 1:36.52 07.23
18 Mark Bouffier Nova Comm Mitsubishi Evo 1:36.83 07.53
19 Paul Henshaw CCC Racing Datsun 240Z 1:37.22 07.92
20 Brian Bugh Just Car Insurance Chev Corvette C5 Z06 1:38.24 08.94
21 Travis Allen Allens Industrial Products – E Mitsubishi Evo 9 1:39.04 09.74
22 John Ford Encat Pedestrian Fencing Nissan Skyline R32 1:39.65 10.35
23 Katherine Benson Burger Fuel Racing Mitsubishi Evo 7 1:39.75 10.46
24 John Bright BPG Motorsport Nissan GTR 1:41.28 11.98
25 John Wright Wright 1 Motorsport Subaru STI 1:41.74 12.45
26 Josh Coote MCA Suspension Toyota 86 1:43.55 14.26
27 Aidan Miller A MILLER Racing Honda Civic 1:48.89 19.60
28 Jarrod Scott Team Ignite Subaru WRX 1:49.54 20.24
29 Justin Gaujenieks Carbon Plus (CER) Toyota MR-S 2:15.89 46.60
30 Troy Fraser Lambton Park Dental Nissan Silvia S15 *:**.** **.**

Result: Pro-Am Class

1 Michael Sigsworth PMQ Design Mistubishi EVO 9 1:27.45
2 Rob Nguyen 101 Motorsport Honda CRX 1:27.61 00.1670
3 Chris Alexander CJA Motorsport Nissan GTR R32 1:29.42 01.9700
4 Brad Trenwith Rama Racing Mazda RX7 1:33.46 06.0120
5 T.Patterson/T.Meeklan PRO Speed Racing/Invidia Exhaust Subaru WRX STi 1:35.28 07.8390
6 Dale Malone DM Motorsport Nismo Super GT S15 1:44.39 16.9450

Result: Clubsprint class

1 Daniel Meredith BYP Racing Honda Civic 1:42.08
2 J.Nader/B.Tran BYP Racing Honda S2000 1:42.24 00.59
3 Ben Arnold Arnolds Fruit Market Nissan GTR R32 1:42.25 00.88
4 David Dalrymple Zen Garage Nissan Skyline 1:42.69 00.91
5 Jason Naidoo SuperPro Evo Mitsubishi Evo 8 1:42.93 01.43
6 Daniel Burton Competition Friction Honda S2000 1:43.16 02.19
7 Danny Buneta DB Racing Toyota Supra 1:43.23 02.80
8 Vel Tomic Insight Motorsports / SPMR Honda Civic 1:43.24 02.97
9 Mitchell Lukasz 86 Project Toyota 86 1:43.30 02.98
10 Harry Zhao Harrop Engineering Lotus Exige 1:43.86 03.42
11 B.Schwer/A.Burgess Powertune Nissan 180SX 1:44.33 03.66
12 TurboCharlie Spiteri Turbo Charlie Racing Mitsubishi Evo 8 1:44.50 03.88
13 Nik Kalis RHD JAPAN Mitsubishi Evo 10 1:44.59 03.95
14 Ben Schoots Harrop Engineering Toyota 86 1:44.64 03.96
15 Jimmy Assaad Evolution Racing Spares Mitsubishi Evo 5 1:44.96 04.02
16 Robert Murray Keeley Motorsports Mitsubishi Evo 8 1:45.01 04.59
17 J.Richardson/L.Gleeson Team Lori – Walk for a Cure Nissan Bluebird 1:45.10 05.06
18 Glen Samson BYP Racing Nissan GTR R34 1:45.28 05.23
19 Duane Fischer D W Motorsport Mitsubishi Evo 10 1:45.92 05.32
20 Steven Planinic Garage 88 / Hi Octane Racing Mitsubishi Evo 9 1:45.93 05.37
21 Kenny Nguyen Insight Motorsports Honda Integra 1:46.03 05.69
22 Scott Williams DucPen / Williams Nissian Silvia S13 1:46.97 05.74
23 Andrew Wegener Lone Wolf Racing Honda S2000 1:47.28 05.82
24 Benjamin McLaren Cardiff Automotive / MSR PSR Subaru WRX 1:47.44 06.00
25 Tim Burt Nulon Motorsport Nissan GTT R34 1:47.71 06.64
26 Stephen Muller VOLKSMULLER VW Golf R 1:47.94 06.66
27 Aidan Mongor Moorabbin Auto Spares Nissan Silvia S15 1:48.05 06.75
28 M.Nichols/S.Nichols Motorsport Connections Honda Integra 1:48.25 07.70
29 Khoder Hage-Ali Team Khoder Mitsubishi Evo 8 1:48.27 08.01
30 Paul Kovaceski Kovaceski Racing Porsche 944 1:48.44 08.17
31 Thomas Bullock EXE – Honed Honda CRX 1:49.33 08.44
32 Andrew Price Keeley Motorsports Audi A3 1:49.57 08.66
33 Kurt Miglas Team TBAG Subaru STi 1:49.80 08.77
34 Elliot Malouf Malouf FD3s Mazda RX7 1:49.84 08.98
35 Stuart Rankin Rankin Racing Toyota Supra 1:50.62 08.99
36 Daniel Griffin Griffin Games Honda NSX 1:51.55 09.17
37 Kam Aghtan EXE – Westan Audi TT RS 1:53.69 10.06
38 Thomas Lauder SRS Motorsports Suzuki Swift GTI 1:54.24 10.30
39 Sami Sivonen Harding Performance VW Golf R 1:55.92 10.53
40 Wing Wong Alpha Omega Racing Nissan Silvia S15 1:56.18 10.57
41 David Lord Tunehouse Racing Mazda MX5 2:19.75 11.34
42 Raiss Idrus Rais Racecars Nissan Silvia S13 12.27
43 Mark Collingwood Automotive Plus Mazda MX5 14.41
44 Hideki Maeda Swift OHJI / Top Fuel Suzuki Swift 14.97
45 Paul Brennan BRE Construction Lawyers Subaru Impreza WRX 16.65
46 Adam Clarke Drag Car Fabrications Nissan Skyline 16.90
47 John Chhor John’s Garage Honda Civic 40.48

 

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]