ENTRY LIST: Pirtek Enduro Cup field set

Friday 9th September, 2016 - 5:26pm

Share:

The Pirtek Enduro Cup

The Pirtek Enduro Cup

The full driver line-up for the Pirtek Enduro Cup has now been set ahead of the Wilson Security Sandown 500.

Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport’s confirmation that Aaren Russell will partner Andre Heimgartner is the final piece in the co-drive puzzle for 2016.

Just six pairings remain intact from last year’s Sandown 500 following some major shuffling in the co-driver market this year.

The most notable changes are Alex Premat’s move from Garry Rogers Motorsport to Red Bull and the internal switch at Prodrive that sees Dean Canto with Mark Winterbottom for the first time.

Those enjoying stability are Jamie Whincup/Paul Dumbrell, Craig Lowndes/Steven Richards, Garth Tander/Warren Luff, Jason Bright/Andrew Jones and Michael Caruso/Dean Fiore.

The sixth pairing still intact, Fabian Coulthard and Luke Youlden, has meanwhile moved from Brad Jones Racing to DJR Team Penske.

James Courtney and Jack Perkins completed a single event together last year after the former sat out Sandown and Bathurst due to injury.

Sandown will see four drivers – Chris van der Drift, Matt Campbell, James Golding and Richie Stanaway – make their Supercars Championship debuts.

Veterans Cameron McConville and Craig Baird meanwhile return for their first enduro campaigns since 2012 and 2014 respectively.

Notables in action 12 months ago but not on the grid this year are Marcos Ambrose, Sebastian Bourdais, Oliver Gavin, Alex Buncombe, Taz Douglas, Ant Pedersen and Alex Davison.

The field will be bolstered at Bathurst by a single Nissan Motorsport-run wildcard for Simona de Silvestro and Renee Gracie.

Car Team Primary Driver Additional Driver
1 The Bottle-O Racing Team Mark Winterbottom Dean Canto
2 Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Warren Luff
3 Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Andre Heimgartner Aaren Russell
4 Erebus Motorsport Shae Davies Chris van der Drift
6 Monster Energy Racing Cameron Waters Jack Le Brocq
7 carsales Racing Todd Kelly Matt Campbell
8 Team BOC Jason Bright Andrew Jones
9 Erebus Motorsport David Reynolds Craig Baird
12 DJR Team Penske Fabian Coulthard Luke Youlden
14 Freightliner Racing Tim Slade Ash Walsh
15 Nissan Motorsport Rick Kelly Russell Ingall
17 DJR Team Penske Scott Pye Tony D’Alberto
18 Preston Hire Racing Lee Holdsworth Karl Reindler
19 Team Darrell Lea STIX Will Davison Jonathon Webb
21 Team CoolDrive Tim Blanchard Macauley Jones
22 Holden Racing Team James Courtney Jack Perkins
23 Nissan Motorsport Michael Caruso Dean Fiore
33 Wilson Security Racing GRM Scott McLaughlin David Wall
34 Wilson Security Racing GRM James Moffat James Golding
55 Supercheap Auto Racing Chaz Mostert Steve Owen
88 Red Bull Racing Australia Jamie Whincup Paul Dumbrell
96 GB Galvanising Racing Dale Wood David Russell
97 Red Bull Racing Australia Shane Van Gisbergen Alex Premat
111 Super Black Racing Chris Pither Richie Stanaway
222 Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Nick Percat Cameron McConville
888 TeamVortex Craig Lowndes Steven Richards

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!