Australian GT confirms 25 car Sydney grid

Nathan Antunes will pilot the #5 GT Motorsport Audi

Nathan Antunes will pilot the #5 GT Motorsport Audi

Nathan Antunes will make his Australian Endurance Championship debut next weekend as part of a 25 car grid at Sydney Motorsport Park.

The New South Wales racer will partner Greg Taylor in the Audi Customer Racing Australian prepared R8 GT3 for the second round of the series.

Antunes has been a regular in the Australian GT Championship driving a Tekno Autosports McLaren 650S, but has been unable to clinch a deal to run the car in the sister endurance series.

The 28-year-old jumped behind the wheel the GT Motorsport Audi during a test at Sydney Motorsport Park last week.

Antunes has previous experience of the car having partnered Taylor and Barton Mawer to a sixth place finish at this year’s Bathurst 12 Hour.

“At this point it is just for Sydney and if it goes well then it is likely I will finish off the year,” Antunes told  Speedcafe.com.

“I’ve driven with and for Greg (Taylor) on two separate occasions and we have come away with wins.

“It will be a hard fought weekend and we have just got to focus on doing the best job we can.”

Fellow Tekno McLaren driver and series leader Nathan Morcom will also make a return having secured a drive alongside Grant Denyer in the #59 Tekno McLaren 650S.

Morcom received a late call up to join Denyer for the opening round in May which saw the pair storm to victory in the Phillip Island 101.

The reigning Bathurst 6 Hour winner’s future in the series was in doubt following what was a one-off drive.

“I’m definitely excited to have the drive all sealed and done for the round,” Morcom told Speedcafe.com.

“The main focus is obviously on the race as we look to try and repeat what we did in Phillip Island.

“It is a one-off at the moment but I’m pretty certain we will be doing the full series.”

The Trofeo Motorsport Lamborghini Huracan

The Trofeo Motorsport Lamborghini Huracan

Tony D’Alberto has switched from Maranello Motorsport to join Ash Samadi in the #3 Audi Customer Racing Australia entry.

The round will also see the eagerly awaited Australian debut of the Lamborghini Huracan GT3 in the hands of Trofeo Motorsport’s Jim Manolios and Ryan Millier.

Meanwhile, James Pem Racing’s Steve McLaughlan has recruited fellow gentleman driver Dean Koutsoumidis to pilot the #2 Audi R8 GT3.

Koutsoumidis replaces 2007 Supercars champion Garth Tander, who contested the opening round.

As previously reported, the sister car will see the return of Audi DTM star Miguel Molina alongside Tony Bates.

The meeting will see 24 Hours of Spa amateur class winner Liam Talbot rejoin the championship in an Audi R8, he will share with Jake Fouracre.

The Queenslander underwent a test in the Walkinshaw Porsche last week as the squad evaluates its driver options for next year’s Bathurst 12 Hour.

Qualifying for the second round of the Australian Endurance Championship is scheduled for Friday ahead of Saturday’s 101 lap endurance.

Australian Endurance Championship Sydney Motorsport Park Entry List

Vehicle #

Division

Sponsor

Driver A/B

First Name

Driver Surname

Vehicle Make

Model

1

Championship

JAMEC PEM Racing

A

Miguel

Molina

Audi

R8 LMS

B

Tony

Bates

2

Championship

JAMEC PEM Racing

A

Steve

McLaughlan

Audi

R8 LMS

B

Dean

Koutsoumidis

3

Championship

Bondi Wholefoods

A

Ash

Samadi

Audi

R8 LMS

B

Tony

D’Alberto

4

Championship

Supabarn Supermarkets

A

James

Koundouris

Audi

R8 LMS

B

Theo

Koundouris

5

Championship

GT Motorsport

A

Greg

Taylor

Audi

R8 LMS

B

Nathan

Antunes

6

Championship

Skwirk Online Education

A

Liam

Talbot

Audi

R8 Ultra

B

Jake

Fouracre

7

Championship

Darrell Lea

A

Tony

Quinn

Aston Martin

Vantage GT3

B

Daniel

Gaunt

8

Championship

Maranello Motorsport

A

Adrian

Deitz

Ferrari

458 GT3

B

Cameron

McConville

11

Championship

Objective Racing

A

Tony

Walls

McLaren

650S GT3

B

Warren

Luff

19

Championship

Hogs Breath Café / Griffith Corporation

A

Mark

Griffith

Mercedes Benz

AMG GT3

B

TBA

23

Championship

JBS Australia

A

Roger

Lago

Lamborghini

R-EX

B

David

Russell

29

Championship

Pirelli/Trofeo Motorsport

A

Jim

Manolios

Lamborghini

Huracan GT3

B

Ryan

Millier

33

Championship

Fastway Couriers

A

Simon

Ellinghham

Audi

R8 Ultra

B

Tim

Miles

37

Championship

Darrell Lea

A

Klark

Quinn

McLaren

650S GT3

B

Hayden

Cooper

48

Championship

Interlloy M Motorsport

A

Justin

McMillan

Lamborghini

R-EX

B

Glen

Wood

51

Championship

AMAC Motorsport

A

Andrew

MacPherson

Porsche

997 GT3-R

B

Brad

Shiels

59

Championship

McLaren Melbourne

A

Grant

Denyer

McLaren

650S GT3

B

Nathan

Morcom

62

Championship

Performance West Motorsport

A

Alex

Rullo

Lamborghini

Gallardo FLII

B

Peter

Rullo

63

Championship

Eggleston Motorsport

A

Peter

Hackett

Mercedes Benz

AMG GT3

B

Dominic

Storey

80

Championship

Maranello Motorsport

A

TBA

Ferrari

458 GT3

B

TBA

88

Championship

Maranello Motorsport

A

Peter

Edwards

Ferrari

488 GT3

B

John

Bowe

95

Championship

Miedecke Motor Group

A

Andrew

Miedecke

Aston Martin

Vantage GT3

B

George

Miedecke

100

Championship

SR Motorsport

A

Steve

Richards

BMW

M6 GT3

B

Max

Twigg

222

Championship

Scott Taylor Motorsport

A

Scott

Taylor

Mercedes Benz

AMG  GT3

B

Craig

Baird

911

Championship

Walkinshaw GT3

A

John

Martin

Porsche

911 GT3-R

B

Duvashen

Padayachee

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]