Le Brocq spears to Dunlop Series pole

Jack Le Brocq

Jack Le Brocq

Prodrive protege Jack Le Brocq secured his second Dunlop Series pole position of the year in the rapid 15-minute session in Townsville.

Le Brocq watched the closing minutes from the garage with his 1:14.02s best lap coming on his fifth and final tour.

Gary Jacobson, in another Prodrive prepared Falcon, will join Le Brocq on the front row after a 1:14.35s best.

Jacobson brushed the wall at the exit of Turn 2 late in the session as he pushed to better his team-mate.

Macauley Jones (BJR Holden) was third best in 1:14.46s, ahead of Paul Dumbrell (Eggleston Holden) and Richard Muscat (GRM Holden).

Taz Douglas (Eggleston Holden) found trouble late in the session when he parked his machine on the chevron near the pit exit.

Douglas will start from 18th in the 19-car field.

See full qualifying results below

1

GoGetta Racing                

Jack Le Brocq    

Ford Falcon FG/X    

1:14.0293

2

Challenger Valve Racing       

Garry Jacobson   

Ford Falcon FG/X    

1:14.3502

0:00.3209

3

PAYCE                         

Macauley Jones   

Holden Commodore VF

1:14.5651

0:00.5358

4

Eggleston Motorsport          

Paul Dumbrell    

Holden Commodore VE2

1:14.6385

0:00.6092

5

Wilson Security PAYCE GRM     

Richard Muscat   

Holden Commodore VF

1:14.6690

0:00.6397

6

iseek Communication / MSR     

Todd Hazelwood   

Holden Commodore VF

1:14.7471

0:00.7178

7

Alliance Truck Parts Racing   

Andrew Jones     

Holden Commodore VF

1:14.7480

0:00.7187

8

Wilson Security PAYCE GRM     

James Golding    

Holden Commodore VF

1:14.8180

0:00.7887

9

DavBridge Constructions / MWM

Shae Davies      

Ford Falcon FG      

1:14.8929

0:00.8636

10

Wynn’s Racing                 

Josh Kean        

Holden Commodore VF

1:14.9696

0:00.9403

11

Paul Morris Motrosports       

Anton de Pasquale

Ford Falcon FG      

1:15.1306

0:01.1013

12

Auto One / MSR                

Adam Marjoram    

Ford Falcon FG      

1:15.1512

0:01.1219

13

Team Caltex                   

Renee Gracie     

Ford Falcon FG      

1:15.3730

0:01.3437

14

Middy’s Data & Electrical/MWM

Bryce Fullwood   

Ford Falcon FG      

1:15.4302

0:01.4009

15

Kostecki Brothers Racing      

Jake Kostecki    

Holden Commodore VF

1:15.9630

0:01.9337

16

Cavalier Homes                

Matthew Chahda   

Ford Falcon FG      

1:16.4422

0:02.4129

17

Kilar Towing Equipment / STR 

Mathew Palmer    

Ford Falcon FG      

1:18.4466

0:04.4173

18

Eggleston Motorsport          

Taz Douglas      

Holden Commodore VE2

1:19.0619

0:05.0326

19

Castrol Racing / LD Motorsport

Alex Rullo       

Holden Commodore VF

1:19.7408

0:05.7115

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]