Andrew Jones fastest in Dunlop Series practice

Andrew Jones

Andrew Jones

Andrew Jones made the most of limited dry track conditions to set the pace in practice for the third round of the Dunlop Series at Barbagallo Raceway.

Wet weather affected both 40 minute sessions at the Western Australian track which kept the 24 car field on its toes throughout.

Jones emerged on top in the dry running at the start of Practice 2 with the Brad Jones Racing Holden posting a 57.91s effort.

The effort would stand as torrential rain hit the circuit at the halfway point before subsiding with 10 minutes remaining.

Jones’ time eclipsed the 58.06s set by Jack Le Brocq in the opening session.

The Prodrive Racing Australia driver would end the day second overall just 0.1s adrift of Jones.

Eggleston Motorsport’s Paul Dumbrell was third fastest with his best effort arriving in first practice before the weather intervened.

Team-mate Taz Douglas put his Commodore in fourth ahead of Josh Kean (Brad Jones Racing) and Shae Davies (Matt White Motorsport), with all three times posted in Practice 1.

Phillip Island winner James Golding ended second practice in third which was good enough for seventh overall.

Macauley Jones, Richard Muscat, Todd Hazelwood and series leader Garry Jacobson filled eighth through to 11th position.

The tricky conditions caught out several drivers with Adam Marjoram and Jake Kostecki sliding off at Turn 1, which brought out the red flags halfway through the first hit-out.

Matt Chahda, Chelsea Angelo and Alex Rullo also endured excursions in the session which was eventually shortened by five minutes due to the former’s off at Turn 1.

Chahda, newcomer Garry Hill and Jacobson were caught out in the second session but were all able to rejoin the track unscathed.

The Dunlop Series will return to the track for qualifying on Saturday at 1105 local time.

Result: Dunlop Series Combined Practice, Perth 

1 Alliance Truck Parts Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VF P2 0:57.9114
2 GoGetta Racing Jack Le Brocq Ford Falcon FG/X P1 0:58.0618 00.1504
3 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VE2 P1 0:58.3894 00.4780
4 Eggleston Motorsport Taz Douglas Holden Commodore VE2 P1 0:58.7103 00.7989
5 Wynn’s Racing Josh Kean Holden Commodore VF P1 0:58.7408 00.8294
6 DavBridge Constructions /MWM Shae Davies Ford Falcon FG P1 0:58.8045 00.8931
7 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM James Golding Holden Commodore VF P2 0:58.9151 01.0037
8 PAYCE Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VF P2 0:58.9609 01.0495
9 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Richard Muscat Holden Commodore VF P2 0:58.9620 01.0506
10 iseek Communication / MSR Todd Hazelwood Holden Commodore VF P1 0:59.0209 01.1095
11 Challenger Valve Racing Garry Jacobson Ford Falcon FG/X P1 0:59.0731 01.1617
12 Kostecki Brothers Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF P2 0:59.4730 01.5616
13 Paul Morris Motrosports Anton de Pasquale Ford Falcon FG P1 0:59.5153 01.6039
14 Middy’s Data & Electrical /MWM Bryce Fullwood Ford Falcon FG P2 0:59.6942 01.7828
15 Auto One / MSR Adam Marjoram Ford Falcon FG P2 0:59.9139 02.0025
16 Kostecki Brothers Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF P1 1:00.2678 02.3564
17 Team Caltex Renee Gracie Ford Falcon FG P2 1:00.2763 02.3649
18 Performance West/LD Motorsport Alex Rullo Holden Commodore VF P1 1:00.3068 02.3954
19 Eggleston Motorsport Liam McAdam Holden Commodore VE2 P2 1:00.3710 02.4596
20 S&J Automotive Dan Day Ford Falcon FG P2 1:00.6182 02.7068
21 Cavalier Homes Matthew Chahda Ford Falcon FG P2 1:00.6394 02.7280
22 Dragon Motor Racing Chelsea Angelo Holden Commodore VE2 P2 1:01.1178 03.2064
23 Lubrixmax Garry Hill Ford Falcon FG P2 1:01.3730 03.4616
24 Kilar Towing Equipment / STR Mathew Palmer Ford Falcon FG P2 1:01.5176 03.6062

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]