Bumper grids confirmed for Nationals opener

Sandown will host the opening round of the Shannons Nationals

Sandown will host the opening round of the Shannons Nationals

CAMS has released the entry lists for the opening round of the Shannons Nationals at Sandown this weekend.

Sandown will see the Australian motorsport governing body run the popular series for the first time after buying out previous director Rob Curkpatrick last year last year.

A field of 130 competitors has been confirmed which is split among the Touring Car Masters, Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge, Kumho V8 Touring Cars, Australian GT Trophy Series, Sports Sedans, Formula 3, Formula Ford and Sports Racers categories.

Touring Car Masters rejoins the Shannons Nationals bill for the first of two rounds this season with 20 cars set to do battle.

Greg Ritter heads into the meeting as the man in form after scoring two wins from the opening three races at the Clipsal 500.

He will be joined at the sharp end by reigning champion John Bowe, Jim Richards, Glenn Seton and Steven Johnson, who returns behind the wheel of Tony Karanfilovski’s XY GTHO Ford.

The Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge has attracted a 17 car entry for the opening round of the season which will see last year’s winner Ryan Simpson return to defend his title.

Sandown is expected to see John Goodacre chalk up his 100th start while the venue will see Jamey Blaikie Scholarship recipient Jake Klarich make his debut.

An 18 car grid has already been confirmed for the Kumho V8 Touring Car Series which will see the series open its doors to the VE Commodore and the FG Falcon for the first time.

Nine competitors have taken advantage of the new regulations with Brad Jones Racing making a maiden foray into the series through ex-karter Josh Smith, while Emily Duggan will become the first female to race in the class.

The newly created Australian GT Trophy Series has assembled a 17 car grid for its inaugural round.

The series, designed for older GT3 machinery, will see Audi, Lamborghini, Ferrari, Porsche, Maserati and Dodge represented alongside five entries from MARC Cars Australia.

Holden V8 Supercars co-driver Jack Perkins and former full-time V8 driver David Wall will feature in a 13 car Sports Sedans field which will see Tony Ricciardello begin his title defence.

Chris Anthony rejoins the Australian F3 Championship, while Leanne Tander will be considered among the favourites to star in the Australian Formula Ford Series.

The entry is completed by a 17 car line-up for the Sports Racers.

Practice for the opening round of the Shannons Nationals begins on Friday.

Touring Car Masters 

No Sponsor Name First Name Surname Year Make Model
2 Shannons Insurance Jim Richards 1964 Ford Falcon Sprint
4 Skye Sands Rusty French 1970 Ford Mustang Fastback
5 Overdrive Media Bruce Williams 1974 Holden Torana SL/R 5000
9 Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher 1971 Ford Falcon XY GTHO
10 Sunliner RV Greg Ritter 1975 Chevrolet Monza 2+2
12 Giraffe Civil Contracting Adam Garwood 1974 Holden Torana SL/R 5000
17 Synergy Race Engines Steve Johnson 1971 Ford Falcon XY GTHO
18 Wilson Security / PAYCE John Bowe 1974 Holden Torana SL/R 5000
21 Giraffe Civil Contracting Greg Garwood 1972 Ford Capri Perana
22 Aussie Muscle Car Run Graham Stewart 1972 Holden Monaro GTS Coupe
25 Freestones Transport Paul Freestone 1968 Chevrolet Camaro SS
30 Thunder Road Racing Team Australia Glenn Seton 1964 Ford Mustang Coupe
35 iseek Racing Jason Gomersall 1974 Holden Torana SL/R 5000
46 THD Motorsport Leo Tobin 1969 Ford Boss Mustang
48 Melbournes Cheapest Cars Eddie Abelnica 1974 Ford Falcon XB Coupe
60 Glennan Transport Cameron Tilley 1969 Valiant Pacer
74 Lyndways Builders Wayne Mercer 1971 Ford Falcon XY GTHO
85 Whiteline Racing / King Springs Mark King 1970 Chevrolet Camaro RS
88 TIFS – Warehousing & Distribution Tony Karanfilovski 1969 Ford Mustang Trans Am
97 John’s Furniture Removals Allen Boughen 1963 Mercury Comet

Australian GT Trophy 

Vehicle # Division Sponsor Competitor Name Driver A/B First Name Driver Surname Vehicle Make Model
9 Trophy Fire Rating Solutions Mathew Turnbull A Mathew Turnbull Lamborghini LP-560 GT3
12 Challenge Walz Group Brendan Cook A Brendan Cook Porsche GT3 Cup Car MY09
33 Challenge Exotic Track Days Scott Hookey
35 Trophy Rentcorp Forklifts Indiran Padayachee A Indiran Padayachee Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Car MY11
38 Trophy Adina Apartment Hotels Greg Taylor A Greg Taylor
43 Trophy Koala Motorsport Brenton Griguol A Brenton Griguol Ferrari F430 GT3
B N/A
54 MARC MARC Cars Australia MARC Cars Australia A Tony Alford MARC Focus V8
57 Trophy Southern Star Developments Rob Smith A Rob Smith Audi R8 LMS 2011
60 Trophy Warrin Mining Volvo CE Adam Wallis A Jed Wallis Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Car MY11
B Adam Wallis
72 Trophy Whitlock Bull Bars Con Whitlock A Con Whitlock Audi R8 LMS 2011
77 Trophy JJA Consulting Group Jan Jinadasa A Jan Jinadasa Lamborghini LP560 GT3
91 MARC MARC Cars Australia MARC Cars Australia A Ryan McLeod MARC Focus V8
92 MARC MARC Cars Australia MARC Cars Australia A Michael Benton MARC Focus V8
93 MARC MARC Cars Australia MARC Cars Australia A Jake Camilleri MARC Mazda V8
94 MARC MARC Cars Australia MARC Cars Australia A Morgan Haber MARC Mazda V8

Kumho V8 Touring Cars 

No. Sponsor/Team Name Class Driver Name Vehicle
5 Haymans Virginia/JCH Electrical Priv Jason Heck Ford Falcon BF
6 501 Performance Pro David Wright Ford Falcon BF
7 MoComm Motorsports Communications Priv Jim Pollicina Commodore VE
8 Poco/Simons Earthworks Priv Steve Briffa Commodore VZ
11 Kenwood Homes Priv Michael Anderson Ford Falcon BF
14 Brad Jones Racing Pro Joshua Smith Commodore VE ll
15 Rsport Race Engineering Pro Commodore VE
16 Image Racing/Lubrimaxx Pro Leigh Moran Ford Falcon BA
25 Savs Auto Electric/Westco Equip/United Racing Priv Sam Morabito Commodore VE
37 Tempest Solutions Air & Mechanical Priv Anthony Loscialpo Commodore VE
38 Eggleston Motorsport Pro Commodore VZ
39 Vectra Corp/Lubrimaxx Pro Chris Smerdon Ford Falcon FG
45 SA Racing Logistics/THR Developments Pro Taz Douglas Commodore VE
49 Image Racing/Lubrimaxx Pro Ford Falcon BF
62 MW Motorsport Pro Ford Falcon BF
66 Unichip Dynomotive Pro Jack Sipp Commodore VE
75 Strong Excavations/ Kirra Automotics Priv Brendan Strong Commodore VZ
88 WARLORD Priv Simon Emerzidis Commodore VZ

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge

No. Sponsor/Team Name Class Driver Name Vehicle
TBA TBA A Ryan Simpson Porsche GT3 Cup
4 CSF Radiators / Miles Advisory Partners A Tim Miles Porsche GT3 Cup
9 Triffle Bar + Venue A Tony Martin Porsche GT3 Cup
10 Sonic Motor Racing Services / Adina Property Group A Hamish Hardeman Porsche GT3 Cup
13 HTFU A Sam Shahin Porsche GT3 Cup
17 Zoo York A Michael Vati Porsche GT3 Cup
19 Hallmark Homes A Anthony Gilbertson Porsche GT3 Cup
21 Melbourne Orthopaedic Group B Shane Barwood Porsche GT3 Cup
30 Wrightlands GAM Soltronic A David Ryan Porsche GT3 Cup
32 FREEM B Daniel Stutterd Porsche GT3 Cup
34 Motorsport Leasing A Phil Morriss Porsche GT3 Cup
66 GAP Solutions / Ezi-POS A John Goodacre Porsche GT3 Cup
81 Hunter French Real Estate B Michael Tsigeridis Porsche GT3 Cup
82 Laser 3D/Force Accessories A Brian Finn Porsche GT3 Cup
91 Simulate-It/Willship A Jaxon Evans Porsche GT3 Cup
95 Super Rooster A Jake Klarich Porsche GT3 Cup
99 Southern Star Windows A Ross McGregor Porsche GT3 Cup

Kerrick Sports Sedans 

No. Sponsor/Team Name Class Driver Name Vehicle
1 Ricciardello Racing SS Tony Ricciardello Alfa Romeo GTV
4 Auto Union Motorsport SS Jack Perkins Audi A4
9 Domain Prestige Homes SS Steven Tamasi Holden Calibra
10 Xtreme Rotories SS Ken House Escort
15 A1 Towing TA Stuart Inwood Corvette C5
32 Bell Real Estate SS Michael Robinson Holden Monaro
38 Shannons, Wiilson Security, Payce TA David Wall Corvette
44 MR Automotive SS Colin Smith Holden Monaro
56 BJ Banks Electrical SS Bruce Banks Mazda RX7
60 Andrew Brown Motorsport TA Andrew Brown Chev Camaro
66 Five Star Fencing & Gates TA Dean Camm Chev Corvette
68 Aston Air Conditioning TA Shane Bradford Chev Camaro
99 Domain Prestige Homes SS Steven Tamasi Nissan 300ZX

Australian Formula 3

No. Sponsor/Team Name Class Driver Name Vehicle
3 Team BRM Championship Trent Shirvington MYGALE M11
6 R-TEK Motorsport Championship Roland Legge DALLARA F308
7 R-TEK Motorsport Championship Nathan Kumar DALLARA F307
8 R-TEK Motorsport Kumho Cup TBA DALLARA F304
17 Gilmour Racing Championship Christopher Anthony DALLARA F308
46 Harvest Motorsport Championship Alexander Woller MYGALE M11
73 Gilmour Racing National Cameron Shields DALLARA F306
81 Ross McAlpine Kumho Cup Ross McAlpine DALLARA F302
88 AIE/Brookes/Alpine Motorsports Championship Tim Macrow DALLARA F307

Sports Racers

No. Sponsor/Team Name Class Driver Name Vehicle
2 West Race Cars F1K Aaron Steer RFR F1000
3 Vantage Freight Services RAD David Crampton Radical SR3
4 Orlando Phoenix F1K Terry Peovitis RFR F1000
5 Aventis Racing F1K Josh Cranston West WR 1000
9 DSR Downunder F1K Joshua Townsend Nova Race LSR F1000
14 Ken’s Exhaust Systems Berri SR1 Roger I’Anson West WR 1000
16 MSR Motorsport Fabrication SR2 Mark Short Prince
17 PJS Air RAD Peter Johnston Radical SR3
33 Taylor Collision/ Laucke Flour SR2 Michael Whiting West WR1000
35 Sutto’s Motorcycle Supply RAD Chris Sutton Radical SR3
42 Hughes Supercar Services RAD Philip Hughes Radical SR3
44 West Race Cars SR2 Jason Makris West WX10
53 Bryan Stoeckel SR2 Jonathan Stoeckel West WR1000
55 Laucke Flour Mills SR1 Mark Laucke West WX10RS
56 West Race Cars SR1 Adam Cranston West WR1000
66 West Race Cars SR2 John-Paul Drake West WX10
88 CRC Industries Australia SR2 Gerrit Ruff West WR 1000

Formula Ford

# Driver Team/Sponsor VIC
2 Max Vidau Mygale SJ10A – Sonic Motor Racing Services/HiTec Oils VIC
6 Paul Zsidy Spectrum 012 – Esteel Australia QLD
7 Hunter McElrea Mygale SJ06A – Eximm/Torua Networks NSW
8 Jordan Boys Mygale SJ11A – Jordan Boys Motorsport NSW
12 Andrew Kahl Spectrum 012 – Synergy Motorsport WA
13 Homan Ho Stealth S3 – Fastlane Racing WA
14 Peter Major TBC – Fastlane Racing/Shamrock Civil NSW
18 Lachlan Gibbons Mygale SJ07 – Lachlan Gibbons Motorsport NSW
31 Jayden Ojeda Spectrum 014 – Raceworks/SMS Diesel/VHT VIC
42 Leanne Tander Mygale SJ10A – Sonic Motor Racing Services VIC
48 Nicholas Carroll Spectrum 011C – Wilson Security/Frontier/Spectrum NT
85 Ben Reichstein Mygale SJ15 – Reichstein Motorsport VIC
90 Lucas Filikotzias Mygale SJ10/05 – Dream Motorsport/Freight and Logistics/Valvoline VIC
95 Aaron Cameron Spectrum 014 – Melbourne Satellites/Spectrum VIC
97 Liam McLellan Mygale SJ13 – JC Dream Motorsport/JC Karts/McLellan Hire VIC
TBC Adrian Lazzaro TBC – TBC
41 Daniel Holihan Mygale SJ08 – DHR/Anglo Australian Motorsport NSW
94 Jake Hobbs Comtec – Spirit K08Hobbs Motorsport NSW
99 John Connelly TBC – John Connelly VIC

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]