Jones fastest in Adelaide Dunlop Series practice

Andrew Jones' BJR Commodore

Andrew Jones’ BJR Commodore

Brad Jones Racing’s Andrew Jones emerged fastest from a hotly contested opening day of practice for the Dunlop Series at the Clipsal 500 Adelaide.

The experienced campaigner put his Car of the Future Holden at the top with a 1:22.27s best nearing the end of the second session.

Todd Hazelwood fell just 0.04s short in his Triple Eight-built Matt Stone Holden, while BJR’s Josh Kean made it a sweep of the top three places for the COTF specification Commodores.

Kean’s time came despite an off at Turn 11 that saw the local driver narrowly avoid contact with Bryce Fullwood, who had run onto the grass moments earlier.

Paul Dumbrell was fourth fastest, having topped the morning’s opening session by an imposing 0.6s aboard his previous-generation Eggleston Motorsport Holden.

Jack Le Brocq (Prodrive Falcon FG X) and Shae Davies (MW Motorsport Falcon FG) completed the top six, which were separated by just 0.25s.

Garry Jacobson was next in the second of the Prodrive Fords, which must run without the twin-spring Supashock dampers that are allowed in the V8 Supercars Championship.

Taz Douglas was arguably the star of the session as he dragged THR’s aging Kelly Racing-built Holden to eighth, while James Golding (GRM Commodore VF) and Steve Owen (Image Racing Falcon FG) completed the top 10.

Fifteen-year-old Alex Rullo failed to complete a flying lap in the second session after a split fuel line caused a fire at the back of his Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden.

Rullo, who is the youngest driver ever to compete in the Dunlop Series, set the 19th quickest time during the morning.

The Dunlop Series field will return to the track for qualifying at 0955 tomorrow.

Dunlop Series Practice 2

1
Alliance Truck Parts Racing
Andrew Jones
Holden Commodore VF
01:22.27
2
iseek Communication / MSR
Todd Hazelwood
Holden Commodore VF
01:22.31
00:00.04
3
Wynns Racing
Josh Kean
Holden Commodore VF
01:22.43
00:00.15
4
Eggleston Motorsport
Paul Dumbrell
Holden Commodore VE2
01:22.45
00:00.18
5
GoGetta Racing
Jack Le Brocq
Ford Falcon FG/X
01:22.50
00:00.23
6
DavBridge Constructions /MWM
Shae Davies
Ford Falcon FG
01:22.53
00:00.25
7
Challenger Valve Racing
Garry Jacobson
Ford Falcon FG/X
01:22.74
00:00.47
8
THR Developments / SA Racing
Taz Douglas
Holden Commodore VE2
01:23.12
00:00.85
9
Wilson Security PAYCE GRM
James Golding
Holden Commodore VF
01:23.13
00:00.86
10
Rob Roy Hotel
Steve Owen
Ford Falcon FG
01:23.25
00:00.98
11
Paul Morris Motrosports
Anton de Pasquale
Ford Falcon FG
01:23.39
00:01.12
12
PAYCE
Macauley Jones
Holden Commodore VF
01:23.47
00:01.20
13
Kostecki Brothers Racing
Kurt Kostecki
Holden Commodore VF
01:23.50
00:01.23
14
Jack Link's Racing / MWM
Jesse Dixon
Ford Falcon FG
01:23.54
00:01.27
15
Middy's Data & Electrical /MWM
Bryce Fullwood
Ford Falcon FG
01:23.66
00:01.39
16
Auto One / MSR
Adam Marjoram
Ford Falcon FG
01:23.98
00:01.70
17
Dreamland Bedding
Dan Day
Ford Falcon FG
01:24.12
00:01.85
18
Kostecki Brothers Racing
Jake Kostecki
Holden Commodore VF
01:24.35
00:02.08
19
Eggleston Motorsport
Liam McAdam
Holden Commodore VE2
01:24.70
00:02.43
20
Team Caltex
Renee Gracie
Ford Falcon FG
01:24.93
00:02.65
21
Dragon Motor Racing
Chelsea Angelo
Holden Commodore VE2
01:24.98
00:02.71
22
Cavalier Homes
Matthew Chahda
Ford Falcon FG
01:25.58
00:03.31
23
Wilson Security PAYCE GRM
Richard Muscat
Holden Commodore VF
01:26.01
00:03.74
24
Warrin Mining / Volvo CE
Adam Wallis
Holden Commodore VE2
01:26.19
00:03.92
25
Kilar Towing Equipment / STR
Mathew Palmer
Ford Falcon FG
01:27.13
00:04.86
26
Performance West
Alex Rullo
Holden Commodore VF

Dunlop Series Practice 1

1
Eggleston Motorsport
Paul Dumbrell
Holden Commodore VE2
01:23.02
2
GoGetta Racing
Jack Le Brocq
Ford Falcon FG/X
01:23.62
00:00.60
3
Wynns Racing
Josh Kean
Holden Commodore VF
01:23.64
00:00.62
4
Alliance Truck Parts Racing
Andrew Jones
Holden Commodore VF
01:23.65
00:00.63
5
Wilson Security PAYCE GRM
James Golding
Holden Commodore VF
01:23.70
00:00.68
6
Challenger Valve Racing
Garry Jacobson
Ford Falcon FG/X
01:23.79
00:00.78
7
DavBridge Constructions /MWM
Shae Davies
Ford Falcon FG
01:23.91
00:00.89
8
THR Developments / SA Racing
Taz Douglas
Holden Commodore VE2
01:23.95
00:00.93
9
iseek Communication / MSR
Todd Hazelwood
Holden Commodore VF
01:23.98
00:00.96
10
PAYCE
Macauley Jones
Holden Commodore VF
01:24.12
00:01.11
11
Jack Link's Racing / MWM
Jesse Dixon
Ford Falcon FG
01:24.16
00:01.14
12
Kostecki Brothers Racing
Kurt Kostecki
Holden Commodore VF
01:24.34
00:01.32
13
Wilson Security PAYCE GRM
Richard Muscat
Holden Commodore VF
01:24.50
00:01.48
14
Rob Roy Hotel
Steve Owen
Ford Falcon FG
01:24.59
00:01.57
15
Middy's Data & Electrical /MWM
Bryce Fullwood
Ford Falcon FG
01:24.84
00:01.82
16
Dreamland Bedding
Dan Day
Ford Falcon FG
01:24.87
00:01.85
17
Paul Morris Motrosports
Anton de Pasqual
Ford Falcon FG
01:25.51
00:02.49
18
Auto One / MSR
Adam Marjoram
Ford Falcon FG
01:25.55
00:02.54
19
Performance West
Alex Rullo
Holden Commodore VF
01:25.69
00:02.67
20
Kostecki Brothers Racing
Jake Kostecki
Holden Commodore VF
01:26.00
00:02.98
21
Dragon Motor Racing
Chelsea Angelo
Holden Commodore VE2
01:26.06
00:03.04
22
Team Caltex
Renee Gracie
Ford Falcon FG
01:26.17
00:03.15
23
Warrin Mining / Volvo CE
Adam Wallis
Holden Commodore VE2
01:26.70
00:03.68
24
Eggleston Motorsport
Liam McAdam
Holden Commodore VE2
01:26.72
00:03.70
25
Cavalier Homes
Matthew Chahda
Ford Falcon FG
01:27.23
00:04.21
26
Kilar Towing Equipment / STR
Mathew Palmer
Ford Falcon FG
01:28.15
00:05.14

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]