LATEST

Waters tops Sydney Dunlop Series practice

Daniel Herrero

Friday 4th December, 2015 - 2:05pm

Share:

Cameron Waters

Cameron Waters

Cameron Waters has set the pace in practice for the final round of the Dunlop Series at Sydney Olympic Park.

The series leader headed both 30 minute sessions, recording the benchmark 1:29.03s with just over five minutes remaining in Practice 2.

Paul Dumbrell set the early pace in the second session, putting his Eggleston Motorsport Commodore at the top of the time sheets with a 1:29.97s on his second timed lap.

He lowered the mark to a 1:29.80s next time around before Andrew Jones went just over three tenths better at the halfway mark.

James Golding, in his first repeat Dunlop Series appearance at any circuit, jumped from mid-pack to fourth in the final 10 minutes, just before Waters’ committed lap elevated him from third to a lead of over 0.7s.

Dumbrell closed the gap next time around and Golding also lowered his own personal best but neither could unseat the Prodrive Racing Australia driver, who was over two seconds faster than in the earlier session.

Andrew Jones remained third, Jack Le Brocq and Macauley Jones set times late in the piece to relegate Golding to sixth, while Garry Jacobson, Aaren Russell, Jonathon Webb in a cameo for Image Racing, and Shae Davies completed the top ten.

Todd Hazelwood finished the day in 11th, taking to the track in Practice 2 despite a sizeable hit earlier in the day.

The Matt Stone Racing driver had fired hard-left into the wall exiting the Turn 2/3/4 chicane after a rear hub failure over the kerbs in Practice 1.

Qualifying for the first of two 17-lap races will be held tomorrow from 11:00.

Result: Dunlop Series Practice 1, Sydney

1
TEAM ENZED PRA                
Cameron Waters     
Ford Falcon FG       
1:31.2074*
 
2
iseek Racing                  
Todd Hazelwood     
Ford Falcon FG       
01:31.33
00:00.12
3
Eggleston Motorsport          
Garry Jacobson     
Holden Commodore VE2 
01:31.37
00:00.16
4
Eggleston Motorsport          
Paul Dumbrell      
Holden Commodore VE2 
01:31.45
00:00.24
5
Hayman Reese Racing           
Jonathon Webb      
Ford Falcon FG       
01:31.49
00:00.28
6
PAYCE                         
Macauley Jones     
Holden Commodore VE2 
01:31.95
00:00.74
7
Alliance Truck Parts          
Andrew Jones       
Holden Commodore VE2 
01:31.97
00:00.76
8
Plus Fitness / Go Karts Go    
Aaren Russell      
Ford Falcon FG       
01:32.31
00:01.10
9
Ice Break Racing              
Jack Le Brocq      
Ford Falcon FG       
01:32.46
00:01.25
10
Gippsland Body Building GRM   
James Golding      
Holden Commodore VE2 
01:32.59
00:01.38
11
Alphabet/Wynns                
Josh Kean          
Holden Commodore VE2 
01:33.05
00:01.85
12
Super Black Racing            
Simon Evans        
Ford Falcon FG       
01:33.20
00:01.99
13
Davbridge Constructions       
Shae Davies        
Ford Falcon FG       
01:33.22
00:02.01
14
Middy's Data & Electrical     
Bryce Fullwood     
Ford Falcon FG       
01:34.67
00:03.46
15
Eggleston Motorsport          
Liam McAdam        
Holden Commodore VE2 
01:34.79
00:03.58
16
Cavalier Homes/EMA            
Matthew Chahda     
Ford Falcon FG       
01:35.25
00:04.04
17
Street Fighter Performance Upg
Dan Day            
Ford Falcon FG       
01:35.64
00:04.43
18
Battery World Racing          
Aaron McGill       
Holden Commodore VE2 
01:35.80
00:04.59
19
Hawksbury Valley Smash/Penrite
Phil Woodbury      
Holden Commodore VE2 
01:35.90
00:04.69
20
Fujitsu Racing                
Renee Gracie       
Ford Falcon FG       
01:37.40
00:06.19
Result: Dunlop Series Practice 2, Sydney
1
TEAM ENZED PRA
Cameron Waters
Ford Falcon FG
1:29.0330*
2
Eggleston Motorsport
Paul Dumbrell
Holden Commodore VE2
01:29.25
00:00.22
3
Alliance Truck Parts
Andrew Jones
Holden Commodore VE2
01:29.76
00:00.73
4
Ice Break Racing
Jack Le Brocq
Ford Falcon FG
01:29.81
00:00.77
5
PAYCE
Macauley Jones
Holden Commodore VE2
01:29.91
00:00.88
6
Gippsland Body Building GRM
James Golding
Holden Commodore VE2
01:29.91
00:00.88
7
Eggleston Motorsport
Garry Jacobson
Holden Commodore VE2
01:29.98
00:00.95
8
Plus Fitness / Go Karts Go
Aaren Russell
Ford Falcon FG
01:30.02
00:00.98
9
Hayman Reese Racing
Jonathon Webb
Ford Falcon FG
01:30.08
00:01.04
10
Davbridge Constructions
Shae Davies
Ford Falcon FG
01:30.18
00:01.15
11
iseek Racing
Todd Hazelwood
Ford Falcon FG
01:30.24
00:01.21
12
Super Black Racing
Simon Evans
Ford Falcon FG
01:30.59
00:01.56
13
Alphabet/Wynns
Josh Kean
Holden Commodore VE2
01:31.39
00:02.36
14
Middy's Data & Electrical
Bryce Fullwood
Ford Falcon FG
01:31.44
00:02.41
15
Eggleston Motorsport
Liam McAdam
Holden Commodore VE2
01:31.88
00:02.85
16
Street Fighter Performance
Dan Day
Ford Falcon FG
01:31.90
00:02.87
17
Cavalier Homes/EMA
Matthew Chahda
Ford Falcon FG
01:33.62
00:04.58
18
Hawksbury Valley Smash/Penrite
Phil Woodbury
Holden Commodore VE2
01:33.75
00:04.71
19
Fujitsu Racing
Renee Gracie
Ford Falcon FG
01:33.81
00:04.78
20
Battery World Racing
Aaron McGill
Holden Commodore VE2
01:34.21
00:05.18

Speedcafe.com comment policy

Comments require approval before being published. Speedcafe.com reserves the right to deny any post that is abusive or offtopic.

Users are encouraged to flag/report comments which should be removed.

Some comments may require approval before being published which can take up to 48 hours.

For support, please contact [email protected]

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!