Sieders storms to Townsville Utes double

David Sieders (centre) celebrates Townsville Utes double

David Sieders (centre) celebrates Townsville Utes double

David Sieders boosted his V8 Utes Racing Series title hopes with a dominant double victory on final day of action at the Castrol Edge Townsville 400.

The Mango Credit Holden Ute driver proved to be the class of the field with the New South Welshman rarely threatened on his way to wins in the reverse grid Race 2 and the weekend’s final encounter.

Adam Marjoram and Nathan Pretty followed Sieders home on both occasions to complete the podium.

Saturday race winner Rhys McNally, who finished fourth in Race 2, did apply pressure on Sieders in the final race before he suffered a suspension failure, which put him out of the contest.

The incident triggered a Safety Car but it failed to halt Sieders’ charge to his second win of the weekend.

Sieders’ triumphs were his first behind the wheel of a Holden as he moved to within 20 points of championship leader Ryal Harris.

“I think the Holden is what I needed to get the monkey off my back here in Townsville, we’re so happy to finally get a podium and race win this year, said Sieders.

“We got great starts all weekend and I know it’s testament to the teams work on the car.

“It’s only the halfway point in the series now so I’m finally back where I should be in the championship, so bring on the rest of the year.”

It proved to be a difficult weekend for Ryal Harris as he saw his championship lead over Marjoram cut to 10 points after finishing ninth and 15th in the day’s two races.

Meanwhile, Queenslander Mason Barbera was hit with a $5,000 suspended fine and an exclusion from the meeting for his involvement in an incident, which saw him make contact with Jeremy Gray in Race 3.

The pair later disputed the incident in parc ferme before Barbera was summoned to a stewards hearing where his fate was decided.

The V8 Utes Racing Series heads into a mid-season break before returning at the Wilson Security Sandown 500 on September 11-13.

Result: V8 Utes Racing Series, Race 2, Townsville

1 Mango Credit David Sieders (NSW) Holden Commodore VE 11 16:17.3343
2 Auto One / Erebus Motorsport Adam Marjoram (WA) Holden Commodore VE 11 16:19.3296
3 Burbank Racing Nathan Pretty (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 11 16:20.9917
4 Stratco Racing Rhys McNally (WA) Holden Commodore VE 11 16:22.4470
5 JMG Racing Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 11 16:23.3730
6 Just Car Insurance / Kitten Racing Craig Dontas (SA) Holden Commodore VE 11 16:24.2185
7 Rentco Racing Kris Walton (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 16:24.6173
8 Peters Motorsport Mason Barbera (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 16:32.1144
9 Holiday For Life Ryal Harris (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 16:32.7062
10 Bob Jane T-Marts / Altenzo Kim Jane (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 11 16:33.4666
11 Multispares Racing Ryan Hansford (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 16:33.9552
12 Team Kleen Racing / Kleen Group Adam Beechey (TAS) Holden Commodore VE 11 16:34.1718
13 Nth QLD Hard Facing Graham Edwards (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 16:38.6547
14 iSeek Racing / ees.com George Miedecke (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 11 16:42.1810
15 Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 11 16:44.9545
16 RED Express / AirRoad Charlie Kovacs (SA) Holden Commodore VE 11 16:45.7342
17 Cairns Industries / The Mission Marcus Marshall Holden Commodore VE 11 16:47.7984
18 Slideways / Go Karting Austral Cam Wilson (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 16:48.5922
19 Skyreack / Shamick Racing Leigh Nicolaou (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 11 16:49.3969
20 Western General Body Works Danny Buzadzic (VIC) Ford Falcon FG 11 16:50.2237
21 Moreton Panels Brendon Tucker (Qld) Ford Falcon FG 11 16:54.5470
22 Team Kleen Racing / Kleen Group Andrew Nickolls (NSW) Holden Commodore VE 11 16:59.2889
23 Australian Conveyor Racing Noel Edge (SA) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:00.6898
24 Cetnaj Electrical Supplies Peter Burnitt (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:11.0195
25 OAKLANDS BUILT Bruce Oaklands (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:27.7083
DNF All Purpose Pest Control Grant Johnson (WA) Ford Falcon FG  7 10:32.5665
DNF RYCO 24-7 / Transco MFG Gerard McLeod (VIC) Holden Commodore VE
DNF Gulf Western Oil / Aussie Stop Richard Mork (NSW) Ford Falcon FG

Result: V8 Utes Racing Series, Race 3, Townsville

1 Mango Credit David Sieders (NSW) Holden Commodore VE 11 17:31.4569
2 Auto One / Erebus Motorsport Adam Marjoram (WA) Holden Commodore VE 11 17:33.8940
3 Burbank Racing Nathan Pretty (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 11 17:33.9837
4 Just Car Insurance / Kitten Racing Craig Dontas (SA) Holden Commodore VE 11 17:34.2763
5 Rentco Racing Kris Walton (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:35.7108
6 Bob Jane T-Marts / Altenzo Kim Jane (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 11 17:35.7230
7 Multispares Racing Ryan Hansford (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:37.3282
8 Peters Motorsport Mason Barbera (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:38.1525
9 Team Kleen Racing / Kleen Group Adam Beechey (TAS) Holden Commodore VE 11 17:42.0744
10 RED Express / AirRoad Charlie Kovacs (SA) Holden Commodore VE 11 17:42.3147
11 Slideways / Go Karting Austral Cam Wilson (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:43.4980
12 RYCO 24-7 / Transco MFG Gerard McLeod (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 11 17:43.6185
13 All Purpose Pest Control Grant Johnson (WA) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:43.9317
14 Nth QLD Hard Facing Graham Edwards (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:44.4373
15 Holiday For Life Ryal Harris (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:46.4878
16 Moreton Panels Brendon Tucker (Qld) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:48.9420
17 Skyreack / Shamick Racing Leigh Nicolaou (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 11 17:49.6330
18 Cetnaj Electrical Supplies Peter Burnitt (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:50.7675
19 Western General Body Works Danny Buzadzic (VIC) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:51.9663
20 Australian Conveyor Racing Noel Edge (SA) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:52.0193
21 Team Kleen Racing / Kleen Group Andrew Nickolls (NSW Holden Commodore VE 11 17:55.0686
22 Gulf Western Oil / Aussie Stop Richard Mork (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:55.5183
23 OAKLANDS BUILT Bruce Oaklands (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:55.8909
24 JMG Racing Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 11 17:56.4140
25 iSeek Racing / ees.com George Miedecke (NSW Ford Falcon FG 11 18:05.8412
26 Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford Falcon FG  9 18:07.2832
DNF Stratco Racing Rhys McNally (WA) Holden Commodore VE  4  5:58.1180
DNF Cairns Industries / The Mission Marcus Marshall Holden Commodore VE  3  4:50.4419

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]