Waters on song in Dunlop Series practice

Cameron Waters

Cameron Waters

Cameron Waters continued his domination of the Dunlop Series as he topped the times in practice at the Castrol Edge Townsville 400.

The Prodrive Racing Australia driver was quickest in both 30 minute sessions at the Reid Park circuit with his personal best of 1:14.49s arriving in the afternoon hit-out.

Waters was challenged for the top spot in second practice when Chris Pither briefly enjoyed a spell atop of the timesheets.

However, the Dunlop Series championship leader responded in the final minutes to ensure he finished quickest ahead of tomorrow’s qualifying session.

Reigning champion Paul Dumbrell jumped his Eggleston Motorsport Commodore ahead of Pither to finish second fastest 0.33s adrift of Waters.

Fellow Eggleston Motorsport runner Ant Pedersen was fourth fastest despite suffering from back pain incurred in the opening session.

The Kiwi was forced out of Practice 1 as result of the injury with the Super Black Racing V8 Supercars co-driver undergoing physio treatment between sessions.

Todd Hazelwood was fifth just fractionally ahead of Garry Jacobson and Shae Davies.

Matt White Motorsport’s Jack LeBrocq was a second shy of Waters in eighth, while James Golding and Macauley Jones rounded out the top 10.

Bryce Fullwood encountered the only real drama in the both sessions as he suffered a right rear suspension failure in Practice 2.

Meanwhile, an illness restricted Andrew Jones’ running in the final hit-out as the Brad Jones Racing driver elected to end his day prematurely.

The Dunlop Series will return to action on Saturday with a 35 minute qualifying session before a 21 lap race scheduled to begin at 14:20.

Result: Dunlop Series Practice 2, Townsville 

1 TEAM ENZED PRA Cameron Waters Ford Falcon FG 1:14.48
2 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VE2 1:14.81 00.3280
3 Icebreak Racing Chris Pither Ford Falcon FG 1:15.04 00.5592
4 Eggleston Motorsport Ant Pedersen Holden Commodore VE2 1:15.22 00.7364
5 iseek Racing Todd Hazelwood Ford Falcon FG 1:15.24 00.7539
6 Eggleston Motorsport Garry Jacobson Holden Commodore VE2 1:15.25 00.7604
7 Davbridge Constructions Shae Davies Ford Falcon FG 1:15.28 00.7978
8 Thomas Steel Jack Le Brocq Ford Falcon FG 1:15.49 01.0079
9 Gippsland Body Building GRM James Golding Holden Commodore VE2 1:15.50 01.0125
10 PAYCE Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VE2 1:15.52 01.0389
11 THR Developments/SA Racing Taz Douglas Holden Commodore VE2 1:15.79 01.3006
12 Plus Fitness / Go Karts Go Aaren Russell Ford Falcon FG 1:15.98 01.4911
13 Super Black Racing Simon Evans Ford Falcon FG 1:16.04 01.5555
14 Hayman Reese Racing Jesse Dixon Ford Falcon FG 1:16.08 01.5963
15 Paul Morris Motorsports Paul Morris Ford Falcon FG 1:16.10 01.6125
16 Street Fighter Performance Dan Day Ford Falcon FG 1:16.21 01.7292
17 THR Developments/SA Racing Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE2 1:16.24 01.7530
18 Challenger / Simplex Brett Hobson Holden Commodore VE2 1:16.28 01.7939
19 Brad Jones Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 1:16.47 01.9893
20 Alphabet / Wynns Josh Kean Holden Commodore VE2 1:16.76 02.2708
21 Fujitsu Racing Renee Gracie Ford Falcon FG 1:16.84 02.3593
22 Arcoplate / Penrite Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VE2 1:17.03 02.5495
23 Warrin Mining / Volvo CE Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE2 1:17.25 02.7607
24 Cavalier Homes Matthew Chahda Ford Falcon FG 1:17.78 03.2997
25 Middy’s Data & Electrical Bryce Fullwood Holden Commodore VE 1:18.49

Result: Dunlop Series Practice 1, Townsville 

1 TEAM ENZED PRA Cameron Waters Ford Falcon FG 1:15.48
2 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VE2 1:15.56 00.08
3 Thomas Steel Jack Le Brocq Ford Falcon FG 1:16.14 00.65
4 Icebreak Racing Chris Pither Ford Falcon FG 1:16.16 00.68
5 Eggleston Motorsport Garry Jacobson Holden Commodore VE2 1:16.21 00.73
6 iseek Racing Todd Hazelwood Ford Falcon FG 1:16.22 00.74
7 Gippsland Body Building GRM James Golding Holden Commodore VE2 1:16.23 00.75
8 Brad Jones Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 1:16.33 00.84
9 Davbridge Constructions Shae Davies Ford Falcon FG 1:16.48 01.00
10 THR Developments/SA Racing Taz Douglas Holden Commodore VE2 1:16.55 01.06
11 Alphabet / Wynns Josh Kean Holden Commodore VE2 1:16.65 01.17
12 Plus Fitness / Go Karts Go Aaren Russell Ford Falcon FG 1:16.68 01.19
13 Super Black Racing Simon Evans Ford Falcon FG 1:16.75 01.26
14 Paul Morris Motorsports Paul Morris Ford Falcon FG 1:16.75 01.27
15 PAYCE Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VE2 1:16.79 01.30
16 Hayman Reese Racing Jesse Dixon Ford Falcon FG 1:16.91 01.43
17 Street Fighter Performance Dan Day Ford Falcon FG 1:17.33 01.85
18 Challenger / Simplex Brett Hobson Holden Commodore VE2 1:17.41 01.93
19 THR Developments/SA Racing Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE2 1:17.51 02.03
20 Middy’s Data & Electrical Bryce Fullwood Holden Commodore VE 1:17.64 02.16
21 Warrin Mining / Volvo CE Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE2 1:17.78 02.30
22 Fujitsu Racing Renee Gracie Ford Falcon FG 1:17.84 02.36
23 Eggleston Motorsport Ant Pedersen Holden Commodore VE2 1:18.10 02.62
24 Arcoplate / Penrite Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VE2 1:18.25 02.77
25 Cavalier Homes Matthew Chahda Ford Falcon FG 1:19.28 03.80
26 Battery World Racing Aaron McGill Holden Commodore VE2 1:19.76 04.27

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]