McNally survives hectic Barbagallo Utes battle

thumb

Rhys McNally on his way to victory in a chaotic Race 2

Rhys McNally held off two-time V8 Utes champion Ryal Harris to claim his third victory of the season in a hectic reverse grid Barbagallo encounter.

McNally made the most of crash strewn opening lap to emerge in the lead where he would remain for the remainder of the race, despite a spirited challenge from Harris.

The race had barely begun before the Safety Car was deployed.

Contact between Cam Wilson, Kris Walton and Danny Budzadzic resulted in Jeremy Gray being fired off into the Turn 1 gravel trap.

Worse was to follow as Peter Burnitt lost his left rear wheel in an unrelated multiple car incident on the opening lap.

These accidents came after poleman Mason Barbera and George Mideceke made heavy contact at Turn 1, which forced Barbera out of the race with a left rear puncture.

Once racing resumed the attention switched to a tantalising battle for the lead between McNally and Harris.

The pair diced for the remaining laps with Harris trying to force his way through.

However, McNally resisted Harris’ multiple passing attempts to take the chequered flag.

Gerard McLeod came through a thrilling four car battle to take third ahead of Adam Marjoram, Miedecke and David Sieders.

McNally’s triumph will see him start Sunday’s third race from pole position.

Meanwhile, Kim Jane starred in the earlier race of the day as the pole position winner held his nerve under immense pressure to hold off Sieders to the chequered flag.

Having converted his pole position into the race lead, Jane was unable to put away from the field as a quartet of drivers battled for the lead.

Sieders led the pursuit of Jane with Ryan Hansford and local Grant Johnson never more than a second adrift of the leader.

Despite facing a period of continuous pressure, Jane held his nerve to take the win from Sieders and Hansford.

Hansford claimed fourth while championship leaders Harris and Walton finished seventh and 14th respectively.

“Darwin last year was my last win but this is the first time in about three years that I’ve gone back to back with a Pole and a Race win, so it’s a great feeling,” said Jane.

Result: V8 Utes Race 1, Barbgallo

1 Bob Jane T-Marts / Altenzo Per Kim Jane (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 14 15:54.0306
2 Mango Credit David Sieders (NSW) Holden Commodore VE 14 15:54.4769
3 Multispares Racing Ryan Hansford (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 14 15:54.8254
4 All Purpose Pest Control Grant Johnson (WA) Ford Falcon FG 14 15:55.0466
5 Auto One / Erebus Motorsport Adam Marjoram (WA) Holden Commodore VE 14 15:58.3494
6 McLeod Racing / RYCO 24-7 Gerard McLeod (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 14 15:59.1720
7 Holiday For Life Ryal Harris (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 14 15:59.7368
8 Stratco Racing Rhys McNally (WA) Holden Commodore VE 14 16:01.1425
9 iSeek Racing / ees.com George Miedecke (NSW Ford Falcon FG 14 16:03.3153
10 Peters Motorsport Mason Barbera (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 14 16:03.5709
11 Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 14 16:05.1727
12 Just Car Insurance / Kitten Ra Craig Dontas (SA) Holden Commodore VE 14 16:05.8336
13 Slideways / Go Karting Austral Cam Wilson (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 14 16:07.2134
14 JMG Racing Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 14 16:08.8168
15 Western General Body Works Danny Buzadzic (VIC) Ford Falcon FG 14 16:10.2962
16 Rentco Racing Kris Walton (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 14 16:12.7609
17 Sieders Racing Team Jordan Skinner (SA) Ford Falcon FG 14 16:13.6511
18 Cetnaj Electrical Supplies Peter Burnitt (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 14 16:16.6473
19 Rick Gill Motorcycles Rick Gill (WA) Ford Falcon FG 14 16:16.9245
20 Skyreack / Shamick Racing Leigh Nicolaou (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 14 16:21.1837
21 Gulf Western Oil / Aussie Stop Richard Mork (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 14 16:26.0470
22 Ward Demolition Racing Peter Ward (NZL) Holden Commodore VE 14 16:29.7769
23 RED Express / AirRoad Charlie Kovacs (SA) Holden Commodore VE 14 16:42.2141
24 Australian Conveyor Racing Noel Edge (SA) Ford Falcon FG 14 16:42.7765
25 OAKLANDS BUILT Bruce Oaklands (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 14 16:43.2274
26 Team Kleen Racing / Kleen Group Andrew Nickolls (NSW) Holden Commodore VE 14 16:49.3607
27 Team Kleen Racing / Kleen Group Warrick Spooner (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 14 16:56.9518
28 Team Kleen Racing / Kleen Group Adam Beechey (TAS) Holden Commodore VE 12 16:26.8857

Result: V8 Utes Race 2, Barbagallo

1 Stratco Racing Rhys McNally (WA) Holden Commodore VE 13 18:01.9339
2 Holiday For Life Ryal Harris (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 13 18:02.2496
3 RYCO 24-7 / Transco MFG Gerard McLeod (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 13 18:06.4495
4 Auto One / Erebus Motorsport Adam Marjoram (WA) Holden Commodore VE 13 18:06.6180
5 iSeek Racing / ees.com George Miedecke (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 13 18:07.8980
6 Mango Credit David Sieders (NSW) Holden Commodore VE 13 18:08.1519
7 Bob Jane T-Marts / Altenzo Kim Jane (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 13 18:09.2951
8 Multispares Racing Ryan Hansford (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 13 18:10.0928
9 Just Car Insurance / Kitten Racing Craig Dontas (SA) Holden Commodore VE 13 18:10.4258
10 Rentco Racing Kris Walton (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 13 18:11.1060
11 Slideways / Go Karting Austral Cam Wilson (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 13 18:14.0846
12 Skyreack / Shamick Racing Leigh Nicolaou (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 13 18:14.1846
13 Team Kleen Racing / Kleen Group Adam Beechey (TAS) Holden Commodore VE 13 18:15.0380
14 Gulf Western Oil / Aussie Stop Richard Mork (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 13 18:20.4801
15 Western General Body Works Danny Buzadzic (VIC) Ford Falcon FG 13 18:20.8547
16 Ward Demolition Racing Peter Ward (NZL) Holden Commodore VE 13 18:26.6598
17 RED Express / AirRoad Charlie Kovacs (SA) Holden Commodore VE 13 18:27.1519
18 Australian Conveyor Racing Noel Edge (SA) Ford Falcon FG 13 18:27.5793
19 OAKLANDS BUILT Bruce Oaklands (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 13 18:34.8941
20 Team Kleen Racing / Kleen Group Warrick Spooner (VIC) Holden Commodore VE 13 18:44.7700
21 Peters Motorsport Mason Barbera (QLD) Ford Falcon FG 12 18:15.6192
22 JMG Racing Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 12 18:22.8449
23 All Purpose Pest Control Grant Johnson (WA) Ford Falcon FG 12 19:01.5825
24 Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford Falcon FG 11 15:53.2327
NC Team Kleen Racing / Kleen Group Andrew Nickolls (NSW) Holden Commodore VE  6 10:29.2891
NC Sieders Racing Team Jordan Skinner (SA) Ford Falcon FG  3  7:50.0842
27 Cetnaj Electrical Supplies Peter Burnitt (QLD) Ford Falcon FG

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]