Rookies inject fresh life into GT3 Cup Challenge

Speedcafe.com

Tuesday 24th March, 2015 - 5:19pm

Share:

John Goodacre will become the most capped GT3 Cup Challenge driver when the 2015 series opens at Sandown this weekend

John Goodacre will become the most capped GT3 Cup Challenge driver when the 2015 series opens at Sandown this weekend

A brace of rookies including youngster Aaron Seton add to a hot field of 22 entered for the GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli at Sandown this weekend.

Seton, the teenage son of double Australian V8 champion Glenn Seton, will make the step from production cars to the Porsche series that launches on the packed Shannons Nationals program.

The GT3 Cup Challenge will also see Geoff Emery and Ryan Simpson, who both have prior experience in Carrera Cup Pro-Am meetings, move away from their respective V8 Dunlop Series and V8 Touring Car Series classes.

Simpson continues his ties with Sonic Motor Racing Services for the new venture, having previously driven for the team in Formula Ford and the Kumho class.

With the 2014 class champions Fraser Ross and Matt Campbell moving to the top Porsche Carrera Cup class, the new season has seen a wave of rookies enter the fray.

Karting graduates Dylan O’Keeffe, Jaxon Evans, Jono Taylor will be embarking on maiden GT3 Cup starts, as will ex-Aussie Racing Car competitor James Abela.

Jim Campbell, Brian Finn and Shane Barwood will also make their maiden starts in the category in older model Class B machinery.

ENTRY LIST: GT3 Cup Challenge, Sandown

1

#2 Scott Taylor (Elite)

Scott Taylor Motorsport

2

#3 Jono Taylor (Pro)

Orrcon Steel / Taylor Engineering

3

#4 Tim Miles (Elite)

Autobarn

4

#5 David Ryan (Elite)

Wrightlands Property Group

5

#8 Dylan O’Keeffe (Pro)

Dexion / Phoenix Lubricats / Allstar Equipment Sales

6

#13 Sam Shahin (Elite)

htfu

7

#16 John Karytinos (Elite)

Kinpath Group

8

#21 Shane Barwood (Class B)

Melbourne Orthopaedic Group

9

#30 Aaron Seton (Class B)

Scott Taylor Motorsport

10

. #33 Simon Ellingham (Pro)

Fastway Couriers

11

. #48 Geoff Emery (Elite)

Emery Motorsport

12

. #50 Nick Cresswell (Class B)

Team LHI – Motorsport Brakes

13

. #54 James Abela (Pro)

Horsley Park Gun Shop

14

. #60 Jed Wallis (Elite)

Warrin Mining Volvo Constructions

15

. #66 John Goodacre (Elite)

GAP Solutions

16

. #69 Jon McCorkindale (Pro)

Dial Before You Dig

17

. #72 Jim Campbell (Class B)

Power Street Racing

18

. #81 Michael Tsigeridis (Class B)

Hunter French Real Estate

19

. #82 Brian Finn (Class B)

Laser 3D/Force Acessories

20

. #88 Ryan Simpson (Pro)

Sonic / Parramatta Smash Repairs

21

. #91 Jaxon Evans (Class B)

McElrea Racing/N2C

22

. #99 Ross McGregor (Elite)

Southern Star Windows

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!