Rio Haryanto soars to top as GP2 tests continue

Rio Haryanto smashes out quickest time on day 2 of pre-season GP2 testing at Bahrain

Rio Haryanto smashes out quickest time on day 2 of pre-season GP2 testing at Bahrain

Indonesian driver Rio Haryanto claimed the quickest time as the pace quickened on a cooler day in GP2 pre-season testing at Bahrain.

Haryanto laid down a sizzling 1:39.129s, .3s quicker than the pole time for the round last year as he just shaded EQ8 Caterham team-mate Alexander Rossi (1:39.173s).

Carlin driver Julian Leal was third fastest in the morning run in 1:30.538s.

The times would stand with the temperature climbing for the afternoon session which was topped by Daniel de Jong (MP Motorsport) who clocked 1:40.508s ahead of Trident’s Johnny Cecotto (1:40.779s) with Leal third again in 1:40.882.

Kiwi driver Mitch Evans was sixth fastest in the morning run in 1:39.870s, just head of Stoffel Vandoorne (ART Grand Prix) with the top seven the only ones to crack the 1:40 barrier.

The field of 26 GP2 runners will gear up for the final day of pre-season testing which will finish later tonight (Australian time).

See below for GP2 test times Day 2

Morning session

1 Rio Haryanto EQ8 Caterham Racing 1:39.129 32
2 Alexander Rossi EQ8 Caterham Racing 1:39.173 31
3 Julian Leal Carlin 1:39.538 22
4 Raffaele Marciello Racing Engineering 1:39.704 33
5 Jolyon Palmer DAMS 1:39.854 31
6 Mitch Evans RT RUSSIA TIME 1:39.870 15
7 Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 1:39.913 32
8 Stephane Richelmi DAMS 1:40.045 29
9 Rene Binder Arden International 1:40.126 15
10 Kimiya Sato Campos Racing 1:40.154 25
11 Nathanael Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 1:40.190 18
12 Artem Markelov RT RUSSIAN TIME 1:40.191 18
13 Conor Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus 1:40.233 10
14 Adrian Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 1:40.250 19
15 Andre Negrao Arden International 1:40.314 19
16 Takuya Izawa ART Grand Prix 1:40.678 30
17 Felipe Nasr Carlin 1:40.786 26
18 Arthur Pic Campos Racing 1:40.840 24
19 Johnny Cecotto Trident 1:40.842 15
20 Vittorio Ghirelli Trident 1:40.991 25
21 Daniiel de Jong MP Motorsport 1:41.041 10
22 Stefano Coletti Racing Engineering 1:41.106 22
23 Jon Lancaster MP Motorsport 1:41.166 40
24 Simon Trummer Rapax 1:41.586 29
25 Facu Regalia Hilmer Motorsport 1:43.748 39
26 Daniel Abt Hilmer Motorsport 1:43.796 30

Afternoon session

1 Daniiel de Jong MP Motorsport 1:40.508 19
2 Johnny Cecotto Trident 1:40.779 19
3 Julian Leal Carlin 1:40.882 21
4 Vittorio Ghirelli Trident 1:41.235 14
5 Jon Lancaster MP Motorsport 1:41.277 17
6 Simon Trummer Rapax 1:41.436 29
7 Facu Regalia Hilmer Motorsport 1:41.476 25
8 Daniel Abt Hilmer Motorsport 1:41.746 10
9 Felipe Nasr Carlin 1:41.998 24
10 Arthur Pic Campos Racing 1:42.354 38
11 Rene Binder Arden International 1:42.393 31
12 André Negrao Ardent International 1:43.007 29
13 Mitch Evans RT RUSSIAN TIME 1:43.839 27
14 Artem Markelov RT RUSSIAN TIME 1:43.877 26
15 Jolyon Palmer DAMS 1:43.910 32
16 Nathanaël Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 1:43.179 32
17 Conor Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus 1:44.276 31
18 Stéphane Richelmi DAMS 1:44.381 24
19 Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 1:44.458 46
20 Raffaele Marciello Racing Engineering 1:44.632 17
21 Stefano Coletti Racing Engineering 1:44.818 26
22 Takuya Izawa ART Grand Prix 1:44.895 46
23 Adrian Quaife-Hobb Rapax 1:45.151 38
24 Alexander Rossi EQ8 Caterham Racing 1:45.240 33
25 Kimiya Sato Campos Racing 1:45.348 33
26 Rio Haryanto EQ8 Caterham Racing 1:45.443 35

 

Comments are closed.