Whincup/Dumbrell complete practice sweep

The #1 Holden heads through the beachside chicane

The #1 Holden heads through the beachside chicane

The #1 Red Bull Holden of Jamie Whincup and Paul Dumbrell topped all four Friday practice sessions at the Armor All Gold Coast 600.

Whincup completed the sweep by edging out the Holden Racing Team’s James Courtney in Practice 4.

The Holden duo swapped the top spot between them throughout the 40 minutes, with Whincup eventually setting the best time of 1:10.28s on his final lap.

Courtney improved on his final flyer but fell 0.17s short, while David Wall was a surprise third in the Wilson Security-backed Brad Jones Racing entry.

David Reynolds, Michael Caruso, Will Davison, Shane van Gisbergen, Tony D’Alberto, Garth Tander and Alex Davison completed the top 10.

Usual front-runners Craig Lowndes and Mark Winterbottom ended up just 18th and 22nd respectively.

Both drivers lost time late in the session following heavy kerb strikes, with the former damaging two tyres and the latter damaging his car’s suspension.

Jason Bright missed the session while his team repair the BOC Holden crashed heavily by co-driver Andrew Jones earlier in the afternoon.

The V8 Supercars will return to the circuit for Race 30 qualifying at 1030 local time on Saturday.

See below for the full Practice 4 result

1 Red Bull Racing Australia Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VF 01:10.28
2 Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VF 01:10.45 00:00.18
3 Wilson Security Racing David Wall Holden Commodore VF 01:10.64 00:00.37
4 The Bottle-O FPR Ford David Reynolds Ford Falcon FG 01:10.73 00:00.45
5 Norton Hornets Michael Caruso Nissan Altima 01:10.76 00:00.49
6 Pepsi Max Crew FPR Ford Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 01:10.88 00:00.61
7 TEKNO Team VIP Petfoods Shane Van Gisbergen Holden Commodore VF 01:10.89 00:00.62
8 Team HIFLEX Tony D’Alberto Holden Commodore VF 01:10.94 00:00.66
9 Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VF 01:10.94 00:00.66
10 Jeld-wen FPR Ford Alex Davison Ford Falcon FG 01:10.96 00:00.68
11 Fujitsu Racing GRM Scott McLaughlin Holden Commodore VF 01:11.01 00:00.74
12 Irwin Racing Lee Holdsworth Mercedes E63 AMG 01:11.03 00:00.76
13 Norton Hornets James Moffat Nissan Altima 01:11.03 00:00.76
14 Wilson Security Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 01:11.05 00:00.77
15 Lockwood Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VF 01:11.10 00:00.83
16 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Nissan Altima 01:11.13 00:00.86
17 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Nissan Altima 01:11.16 00:00.88
18 Red Bull Racing Australia Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VF 01:11.18 00:00.90
19 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VF 01:11.42 00:01.14
20 Fujitsu Racing GRM Alexandre Premat Holden Commodore VF 01:11.47 00:01.20
21 Dodo Insurance Racing Dean Fiore Holden Commodore VF 01:11.49 00:01.21
22 Pepsi Max Crew FPR Ford Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 01:11.54 00:01.27
23 Heavy Haulage Australia Racing Tim Slade Mercedes E63 AMG 01:11.55 00:01.28
24 SP Tools Racing Maro Engel Mercedes E63 AMG 01:11.64 00:01.37
25 TEKNO Team Darrell Lea Jonathon Webb Holden Commodore VF 01:11.80 00:01.52
26 Hogs Breath Cafe Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore VF 01:11.87 00:01.60
27 Wilson Security Racing Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 01:12.32 00:02.05

 

Comments are closed.