Lorenzo wins as Marquez blows championship wide open

The 2013 MotoGP World Championship is still very much alive for Jorge Lorenzo after Marquez's disqualification

The 2013 MotoGP World Championship is still very much alive for Jorge Lorenzo after Marquez’s disqualification

Yamaha’s Jorge Lorenzo has won the Tissot Australian Motorcycle Grand Prix at Phillip Island as championship leader Marc Marquez is disqualified for a pit window time infringement.

Honda’s Dani Pedrosa was second with Valentino Rossi holding off a three-way battle pack to claim the final podium spot.

Lorenzo, Marquez and Dani Pedrosa were in a massively close battle during the entire first half of the race until the series of mandatory pit stops came into play.

Marquez and his Honda team however made a huge mistake by pitting one lap too late and the #93 bike was handed a black flag with five laps to go – disqualifying the World Champion from the race for ignoring the pit window time.

On Marquez’s re-entry to the circuit at pit exit the difference between he and Lorenzo was so close the pair collided momentarily at turn 1 but fortunately both riders rode off with Lorenzo holding the lead and Marquez slipping back to third.

“Today has been a crazy race,” said Lorenzo.

“We practiced the bike swap a lot before the race and this helped a lot because we held our race position on re entry.

“25 championship points is a great result and the championship is still open but we will see what happens in Motegi because there is a lot of quick riders.”

With 11 laps to go Pedrosa left the epic battle to stop for his mandatory bike swap but exceeded the pit lane speed limit and was ordered to relinquish a position by race officials, which he did to teammate Marquez, until Marquez was ousted on lap 14.

Rossi, Cal Crutchlow and Alvaro Bautista were in a battle for the entire race and with Marquez’s exit the pair battled it out hard for the final podium spot over the closing laps.

To add excitement to the what was a very eventful Grand Prix the rain began to fall on the closing lap of the race but the remaining riders managed to bring their bikes home unscathed.

Both Australian riders Damian Cudlin and Bryan Staring also fell foul to the same black flag infringement as Marquez in what was a disappointing end to their home event.

In the Moto2 race Pol Espargaro retook the World Championship lead in the absence of Scott Redding after winning the race.

Tom Luthi and Jordi Torres completed the podium, with Australian Ant West successfully finishing in the top ten at his home event.

Alex Rins won a thrilling Moto3 race coming out on top of a multiple-rider battle ahead of Maverick Viñales by just three thousandths of a second.

One of those in the battle was young Aussie ace Jack Miller who finished fifth, just six tenths of a second behind the race winner Rins.

MotoGP Race Results

Pos. Points Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time/Gap
1 25 99 Jorge LORENZO SPA Yamaha Factory Racing Yamaha 174.1 29’07.155
2 20 26 Dani PEDROSA SPA Repsol Honda Team Honda 173.4 +6.936
3 16 46 Valentino ROSSI ITA Yamaha Factory Racing Yamaha 172.9 +12.344
4 13 35 Cal CRUTCHLOW GBR Monster Yamaha Tech 3 Yamaha 172.9 +12.460
5 11 19 Alvaro BAUTISTA SPA GO&FUN Honda Gresini Honda 172.8 +12.513
6 10 38 Bradley SMITH GBR Monster Yamaha Tech 3 Yamaha 171.3 +28.263
7 9 69 Nicky HAYDEN USA Ducati Team Ducati 170.9 +32.953
8 8 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Energy T.I. Pramac Racing Ducati 170.7 +35.062
9 7 4 Andrea DOVIZIOSO ITA Ducati Team Ducati 170.7 +35.104
10 6 14 Randy DE PUNIET FRA Power Electronics Aspar ART 170.4 +37.426
11 5 41 Aleix ESPARGARO SPA Power Electronics Aspar ART 169.6 +46.099
12 4 5 Colin EDWARDS USA NGM Mobile Forward Racing FTR Kawasaki 169.4 +48.149
13 3 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Ignite Pramac Racing Ducati 169.2 +49.911
14 2 8 Hector BARBERA SPA Avintia Blusens FTR 169.2 +49.998
15 1 9 Danilo PETRUCCI ITA Came IodaRacing Project Ioda-Suter 168.4 +58.718
16 23 Luca SCASSA ITA Cardion AB Motoracing ART 168.4 +58.791
17 71 Claudio CORTI ITA NGM Mobile Forward Racing FTR Kawasaki 167.6 +1’08.105
18 70 Michael LAVERTY GBR Paul Bird Motorsport ART 165.8 +1’27.230
19 52 Lukas PESEK CZE Came IodaRacing Project Ioda-Suter 165.5 +1’31.093
20 7 Hiroshi AOYAMA JPN Avintia Blusens FTR 162.5 1 Lap
21 50 Damian CUDLIN AUS Paul Bird Motorsport PBM 146.9 2 Laps
Excluded
67 Bryan STARING AUS GO&FUN Honda Gresini FTR Honda 0 Lap
93 Marc MARQUEZ SPA Repsol Honda Team Honda 0 Lap

MotoGP Championship Standings

Pos. Rider Bike Nation Points
1 Marc MARQUEZ Honda SPA 298
2 Jorge LORENZO Yamaha SPA 280
3 Dani PEDROSA Honda SPA 264
4 Valentino ROSSI Yamaha ITA 214
5 Cal CRUTCHLOW Yamaha GBR 179
6 Alvaro BAUTISTA Honda SPA 147
7 Stefan BRADL Honda GER 135
8 Andrea DOVIZIOSO Ducati ITA 127
9 Nicky HAYDEN Ducati USA 111
10 Bradley SMITH Yamaha GBR 99
11 Aleix ESPARGARO ART SPA 88
12 Andrea IANNONE Ducati ITA 55
13 Michele PIRRO Ducati ITA 50
14 Colin EDWARDS FTR Kawasaki USA 36
15 Randy DE PUNIET ART FRA 33
16 Hector BARBERA FTR SPA 31
17 Danilo PETRUCCI Ioda-Suter ITA 24
18 Yonny HERNANDEZ Ducati COL 20
19 Hiroshi AOYAMA FTR JPN 13
20 Claudio CORTI FTR Kawasaki ITA 11
21 Ben SPIES Ducati USA 9
22 Alex DE ANGELIS Ducati RSM 5
23 Karel ABRAHAM ART CZE 5
24 Michael LAVERTY PBM GBR 3
25 Bryan STARING FTR Honda AUS 2
26 Javier DEL AMOR FTR SPA 1

 

Moto2 Results

Pos. Points Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time/Gap
1 25 40 Pol ESPARGARO SPA Tuenti HP 40 Kalex 170.7 20’19.219
2 20 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Paddock Moto2 Suter 170.6 +0.591
3 16 81 Jordi TORRES SPA Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 170.6 +0.679
4 13 3 Simone CORSI ITA NGM Mobile Racing Speed Up 170.6 +0.893
5 11 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM NGM Mobile Forward Racing Speed Up 170.5 +1.111
6 10 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 170.3 +3.073
7 9 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 170.2 +3.234
8 8 80 Esteve RABAT SPA Tuenti HP 40 Kalex 170.2 +3.655
9 7 18 Nicolas TEROL SPA Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 169.3 +10.182
10 6 95 Anthony WEST AUS QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 168.2 +18.083
11 5 11 Sandro CORTESE GER Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex 168.2 +18.317
12 4 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA NGM Mobile Forward Racing Speed Up 168.0 +19.415
13 3 52 Danny KENT GBR Tech 3 Tech 3 166.3 +32.194
14 2 8 Gino REA GBR Argiñano & Gines Racing Speed Up 166.2 +32.835
15 1 7 Doni Tata PRADITA INA Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Suter 165.8 +35.588
16 54 Mattia PASINI ITA NGM Mobile Racing Speed Up 165.8 +36.183
17 31 Kohta NOZANE JPN JiR Moto2 Motobi 165.7 +36.542
18 44 Steven ODENDAAL RSA Argiñano & Gines Racing Speed Up 165.7 +36.913
19 25 Azlan SHAH MAL IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Moriwaki 165.6 +37.099
20 97 Rafid Topan SUCIPTO INA QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 165.6 +37.426
21 23 Marcel SCHROTTER GER Maptaq SAG Zelos Team Kalex 165.0 +41.817
22 30 Takaaki NAKAGAMI JPN Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 165.0 +41.933
23 34 Ezequiel ITURRIOZ ARG Blusens Avintia Kalex 164.3 +47.089
24 49 Axel PONS SPA Tuenti HP 40 Kalex 158.9 +1’30.731
Not Classified
92 Alex MARIÑELARENA SPA Blusens Avintia Kalex 166.3 6 Laps
96 Louis ROSSI FRA Tech 3 Tech 3 166.5 8 Laps
19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Maptaq SAG Zelos Team Kalex 167.3 9 Laps
5 Johann ZARCO FRA Came Iodaracing Project Suter 166.3 10 Laps
60 Julian SIMON SPA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 164.4 11 Laps

Moto3 Results

Pos. Points Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time/Gap
1 25 42 Alex RINS SPA Estrella Galicia 0,0 KTM 162.9 37’40.375
2 20 25 Maverick VIÑALES SPA Team Calvo KTM 162.9 +0.003
3 16 39 Luis SALOM SPA Red Bull KTM Ajo KTM 162.9 +0.178
4 13 12 Alex MARQUEZ SPA Estrella Galicia 0,0 KTM 162.8 +0.502
5 11 8 Jack MILLER AUS Caretta Technology – RTG FTR Honda 162.8 +0.601
6 10 94 Jonas FOLGER GER Mapfre Aspar Team Moto3 Kalex KTM 162.8 +1.077
7 9 7 Efren VAZQUEZ SPA Mahindra Racing Mahindra 162.8 +1.104
8 8 23 Niccolò ANTONELLI ITA GO&FUN Gresini Moto3 FTR Honda 162.7 +2.267
9 7 31 Niklas AJO FIN Avant Tecno KTM 161.8 +15.074
10 6 10 Alexis MASBOU FRA Ongetta-Rivacold FTR Honda 161.7 +15.960
11 5 63 Zulfahmi KHAIRUDDIN MAL Red Bull KTM Ajo KTM 161.7 +15.974
12 4 84 Jakub KORNFEIL CZE Redox RW Racing GP Kalex KTM 161.7 +16.105
13 3 32 Isaac VIÑALES SPA Ongetta-Centro Seta FTR Honda 161.7 +16.311
14 2 5 Romano FENATI ITA San Carlo Team Italia FTR Honda 161.7 +16.532
15 1 41 Brad BINDER RSA Ambrogio Racing Mahindra 161.7 +16.629
16 61 Arthur SISSIS AUS Red Bull KTM Ajo KTM 161.7 +16.665
17 17 John MCPHEE GBR Caretta Technology – RTG FTR Honda 161.7 +16.898
18 11 Livio LOI BEL Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex KTM 161.6 +17.353
19 22 Ana CARRASCO SPA Team Calvo KTM 161.5 +19.042
20 53 Jasper IWEMA NED RW Racing GP Kalex KTM 160.3 +36.382
21 57 Eric GRANADO BRA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto3 Kalex KTM 159.8 +43.184
22 43 Luca GRUENWALD GER Kiefer Racing Kalex KTM 159.8 +43.193
23 9 Toni FINSTERBUSCH GER Kiefer Racing Kalex KTM 159.8 +43.210
24 77 Lorenzo BALDASSARRI ITA GO&FUN Gresini Moto3 FTR Honda 159.8 +43.350
25 89 Alan TECHER FRA CIP Moto3 TSR Honda 159.8 +43.357
26 44 Miguel OLIVEIRA POR Mahindra Racing Mahindra 159.7 +44.482
27 58 Juanfran GUEVARA SPA CIP Moto3 TSR Honda 158.7 +59.576
28 21 Luca AMATO GER Ambrogio Racing Mahindra 158.1 +1’08.240
29 80 Hafiq AZMI MAL La Fonte Tascaracing FTR Honda 156.4 +1’33.737
30 75 Lachlan KAVNEY AUS Bullet Racing Bullet 149.6 1 Lap
Not Classified
29 Hyuga WATANABE JPN La Fonte Tascaracing FTR Honda 159.0 13 Laps
4 Francesco BAGNAIA ITA San Carlo Team Italia FTR Honda 159.4 16 Laps
Not Starting
65 Philipp OETTL GER Interwetten Paddock Moto3 Kalex KTM 0 Lap

Comments are closed.