Jones quickest in interrupted Dunlop practice

Andrew Jones leads series debutant Josh Kean and returnee Ant Pedersen

Andrew Jones leads series debutant Josh Kean and returnee Ant Pedersen

Andrew Jones has made a strong start to his quest for a first race win in this year’s Dunlop Series, topping both practice sessions on Friday at Winton.

A total of 10 red flags punctuated the two practice session, mirroring the total stoppages seen in the V8 Supercars Championship’s practice in half the available time.

A 1:36.45s effort was good enough to lead the way through the wet morning session; while the Practice 2 benchmark proved more than six seconds quicker as the track dried.

Jones sits fourth in points after four rounds, 295 points adrift of series leader Dale Wood.

Wood took his MW Motorsport Ford to second quickest in the afternoon, just 0.07s adrift.

Ipswich round winner Jack Perkins and the Sonic Ford of Gary Jacobson were also within 0.3s of Jones at the end of proceedings.

Luke Youlden completed the top five in his one-off return to the series driving a Brad Jones Racing Holden.

Youlden’s car is this weekend being looked after by former Holden Racing Team manager Mike Henry, who has been absent from the V8 Supercars paddock for over a year following his abrut exit from the factory squad.

Chris Pither made it three BJR Holdens in the top six from Paul Morris, Steve Owen, Nick McBride and Morgan Haber.

Series drawcard Casey Stoner managed just 26th and 20th in the respective sessions, ensuring he’ll be placed in the ‘bottom 50 percent’ group for the split qualifying session on Saturday morning.

Third placed man in the series, Daniel Gaunt, will also be in the slower session after a difficult first day driving Evans Motorsport’s Ford.

Fellow title contender Ashley Walsh avoided the cut-off by the narrowest of margins in 17th.

See below for the Practice 1 result

1 Wilson Security Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 01:36.45
2 Sherrin Rentals/MWM Steve Owen Ford Falson FG 01:37.47 00:01.02
3 Icebreak Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore VE2 01:37.58 00:01.13
4 Arvo Racing/Image Racing Taz Douglas Ford Falcon FG 01:37.78 00:01.33
5 R&J Batteries/NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE2 01:38.75 00:02.30
6 Think Holden Racing Luke Youlden Holden Commodore VE2 01:38.79 00:02.34
7 Eggleston Motorsport Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VE 01:38.88 00:02.43
8 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon FG 01:38.90 00:02.45
9 Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 01:39.32 00:02.88
10 Infants Friend Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon FG 01:39.34 00:02.89
11 I Seek George Miedecke Ford Falcon FG 01:39.47 00:03.02
12 Rodney Jane Racing/Sonic Gary Jacobson Ford Falcon FG 01:39.54 00:03.09
13 Tony Dlberto Racing Nick McBride Ford Falcon FG 01:39.74 00:03.29
14 Sargent Security Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE2 01:39.87 00:03.42
15 Marque Management Ant Pedersen Holden Commodore VE2 01:40.02 00:03.57
16 Alphabet Financial Services Josh Kean Holden Commodore VE2 01:40.38 00:03.93
17 CEG Rentals/Go Karts Go Aaren Russell Ford Falcon FG 01:40.53 00:04.08
18 Finance Ezi Racing Andre Heimgartner Ford Falcon FG 01:40.64 00:04.19
19 Ozstaff Racing Daniel Gaunt Ford Falcon FG 01:40.71 00:04.26
20 Rodney Jane Racing/Sonic Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 01:40.81 00:04.36
21 Blackchrome Sports & Workwear Sam Walter Holden Commodore VE2 01:40.95 00:04.50
22 Voight Contracting Aaron Tebb Holden Commodore VE2 01:41.63 00:05.18
23 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Security Dale Wood Ford Falcon FG 01:41.95 00:05.51
24 Finance Ezi Racing Josh Hunter Ford Falocon FG 01:42.87 00:06.42
25 Warrin Mining Volvo Constructi Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 01:42.98 00:06.53
26 Triple Eight Race Engineering Casey Stoner Holden Commodore VE2 01:43.12 00:06.67
27 Miraflores Estate/MWM Morgan Haber Ford Falcon FG 01:43.23 00:06.78
28 Rev Trans WA Brett Hobson Holden Commodore VE2 01:43.32 00:06.87
29 Linde Material Handling Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE2 01:43.58 00:07.13
30 Resi Home Loans Aaron McGill Holden Commodore VE2 01:45.36 00:08.91
31 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 01:46.40 00:09.95
32 Gulf Western Oil Michael Hector Ford Falcon FG 01:48.92 00:12.47
33 Pacific Hoists – Hitachi Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 05:57.12 04:20.67
34 Poll Performance Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE *:**.**** *:**.****

See below for the Practice 2 result

1 Wilson Security Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 01:30.02
2 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Security Dale Wood Ford Falcon FG 01:30.08 00:00.07
3 Eggleston Motorsport Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VE 01:30.16 00:00.15
4 Rodney Jane Racing/Sonic Gary Jacobson Ford Falcon FG 01:30.29 00:00.28
5 Think Holden Racing Luke Youlden Holden Commodore VE2 01:30.94 00:00.93
6 Icebreak Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore VE2 01:31.36 00:01.34
7 Sargent Security Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE2 01:31.55 00:01.54
8 Sherrin Rentals/MWM Steve Owen Ford Falson FG 01:31.79 00:01.77
9 Tony Dlberto Racing Nick McBride Ford Falcon FG 01:31.83 00:01.82
10 Miraflores Estate/MWM Morgan Haber Ford Falcon FG 01:32.23 00:02.21
11 I Seek George Miedecke Ford Falcon FG 01:32.26 00:02.25
12 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon FG 01:32.29 00:02.28
13 Linde Material Handling Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE2 01:32.80 00:02.78
14 Marque Management Ant Pedersen Holden Commodore VE2 01:32.81 00:02.80
15 CEG Rentals/Go Karts Go Aaren Russell Ford Falcon FG 01:32.96 00:02.94
16 R&J Batteries/NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE2 01:33.09 00:03.07
17 Infants Friend Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon FG 01:33.18 00:03.17
18 Arvo Racing/Image Racing Taz Douglas Ford Falcon FG 01:33.24 00:03.22
19 Finance Ezi Racing Andre Heimgartner Ford Falcon FG 01:33.91 00:03.89
20 Triple Eight Race Engineering Casey Stoner Holden Commodore VE2 01:34.02 00:04.01
21 Ozstaff Racing Daniel Gaunt Ford Falcon FG 01:34.03 00:04.02
22 Warrin Mining Volvo Constructi Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 01:34.08 00:04.06
23 Alphabet Financial Services Josh Kean Holden Commodore VE2 01:34.92 00:04.90
24 Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 01:34.99 00:04.98
25 Rev Trans WA Brett Hobson Holden Commodore VE2 01:35.51 00:05.50
26 Blackchrome Sports & Workwear Sam Walter Holden Commodore VE2 01:35.80 00:05.79
27 Finance Ezi Racing Josh Hunter Ford Falocon FG 01:35.94 00:05.92
28 Rodney Jane Racing/Sonic Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 01:36.91 00:06.89
29 Voight Contracting Aaron Tebb Holden Commodore VE2 01:37.29 00:07.27
30 Poll Performance Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE 01:37.30 00:07.29
31 Resi Home Loans Aaron McGill Holden Commodore VE2 01:38.37 00:08.35
32 Gulf Western Oil Michael Hector Ford Falcon FG 01:39.53 00:09.51
33 Pacific Hoists – Hitachi Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 01:41.01 00:10.99

 

 

 

Comments are closed.