Perkins takes Dunlop round with Race 3 win

Jack Perkins controlled two restarts on his way to victory

Jack Perkins controlled two restarts on his way to victory

Jack Perkins took the spoils in a wet and wild finish to Round 4 of the Dunlop Series at Queensland Raceway.

Showers prior to the start made for an incident-packed race that saw just four of the originally scheduled 14 laps run under green flag conditions.

Pre-race rain had seen teams forced to make a tyre choice gamble while on the grid, with the majority electing for wets.

Starting from second on the grid, Perkins fell to fourth as he ducked to the inside off the start.

Choosing the outside line through Turn 1 provided more grip, however, and helped the Eggleston Motorsport Holden driver to recover to second.

A subsequent dive up the inside of a slick-shod pole-man Dale Wood at Turn 2 then yielded the lead.

From there, Perkins let the drama unfold behind him, controlling two Safety Car restarts – including one with just a single lap remaining – to take the race and round victories.

Steve Owen was almost two seconds adrift at the flag in second, with the two-time series winner narrowly out-dragging a determined Daniel Gaunt on the run to the flag.

Andrew Jones recovered from his Race 2 dramas to take fourth ahead of Casey Stoner, who gained 11 places in the limited laps available. Both Holdens had run the slick tyres and would have been in the box seat had the race run its full distance.

Paul Morris took the flag sixth but was subsequently handed a 27 second post-race penalty for mid-race contact with Wood, dropping the PMM Holden to 26th in the final result.

Wood finished seventh despite the Lap 7 drop-punt at Turn 3 that rotated the MW Motorsport Ford. Race 2 winner Andre Heimgartner was also collected in the incident and wound up 22nd.

Wood’s title rival Ash Walsh too found trouble, clashing with Taz Doulas through the high-speed Turn 2 after spending the early laps struggling on his slicks. Both Fords were pitched into the gravel after the hit, with Douglas’ entry making the fence.

Wood continues to lead the series over Walsh, with the margin now 128 points.

See below for the full Race 3 result

1 Eggleston Motorsport Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VE 10 17:52.85
2 Sherrin Rentals/MWM Steve Owen Ford Falson FG 10 17:54.79
3 Marque Management Daniel Gaunt Holden Commodore VE2 10 17:54.83
4 Advam Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 10 17:55.03
5 Triple Eight Race Engineering Casey Stoner Holden Commodore VE2 10 17:55.68
6 CEG Rentals/Go Karts Go Aaren Russell Ford Falcon FG 10 17:58.31
7 GB Galvanizing/MWM Dale Wood Ford Falcon FG 10 17:58.43
8 Blackchrome Sports & Workwear Sam Walter Holden Commodore VE2 10 17:58.88
9 Icebreak Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore VE2 10 17:59.56
10 Ozstaff Racing Kristian Lindbom Ford Falcon FG 10 18:01.05
11 Linde Material Handling/Enzed Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE2 10 18:01.18
12 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon FG 10 18:01.42
13 Rodney Jane Racing/Sonic Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 10 18:02.01
14 MiraFlores Estate/MWM Morgan Haber Ford Falcon FG 10 18:03.56
15 Rodney Jane Racing/Sonic Gary Jacobson Ford Falcon FG 10 18:05.32
16 Finance Ezi Racing Josh Hunter Ford Falocon FG 10 18:06.23
17 Warrin Mining Volvo Constructi Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 10 18:06.63
18 Resi Home Loans Aaron McGill Holden Commodore VE2 10 18:07.16
19 I Seek George Miedecke Ford Falcon FG 10 18:07.54
20 R&J Batteries/NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE2 10 18:08.31
21 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 10 18:10.57
22 Finance Ezi Racing Andre Heimgartner Ford Falcon FG 10 18:12.90
23 Pacific Hoists – Hitachi Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 10 18:16.07
24 Gulf Western Oil Michael Hector Ford Falcon FG 10 18:22.97
25 Poll Performance Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE 10 18:23.53
26 Sargent Security Racing Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE2 10 18:24.59
27 Tony D’Alberto Racing Nick McBride Ford Falcon FG 9 18:21.81
28 Infants Friend Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon FG 9 18:25.58
DNF Image Racing/Arvo Taz Douglas Ford Falcon FG 7 13:00.59
DNF Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE
DNF Rev Trans WA Aaron Tebb Holden Commodore VE2

See below for the full Round 4 result

1 Jack Perkins 268
2 Steve Owen 257
3 Daniel Gaunt 244
4 Dale Wood 233
5 Andrew Jones 182
6 Drew Russell 178
7 Aaren Russell 169
8 Casey Stoner 162
9 Ashley Walsh 161
10 Andre Heimgartner 152
11 Sam Walter 146
12 Chris Pither 145
13 George Miedecke 121
14 Paul Morris 116
15 Cameron Waters 102
16 Gary Jacobson 98
17 Nick McBride 91
18 Rodney Jane 89
19 Aaron McGill 87
20 Kristian Lindbom 82
21 Taz Douglas 82
22 Adam Wallis 81
23 Michael Hector 80
24 Geoff Emery 76
25 Brett Stewart 75
26 Jim Pollicina 74
27 Marcus Zukanovic 74
28 Morgan Haber 73
29 Josh Hunter 65
30 Nandi Kiss 58
31 Aaron Tebb 45

 

 

Comments are closed.