Stoner fastest in opening Dunlop Series practice

Casey Stoner

Casey Stoner

Expectations of a strong weekend in the Dunlop Series for Casey Stoner have increased after the former MotoGP World Champion topped the opening practice session.

Stoner, whose latest test day at the venue took place last week, traded times with Townsville round winner Steve Owen in the closing moments of the 40 minute session.

Stoner recorded a session high 23 laps, ending up fastest with a 1:11.09s best, edging Owen by just 0.06s.

Jack Perkins, Ashley Walsh, Geoff Emery, Daniel Gaunt, Dale Wood, Taz Douglas, Paul Morris and Andrew Jones completed the top 10.

A second 40 minute practice session for the Dunlop Series will take place later in the day.

See below for the full Practice 1 result 

1 Triple Eight Race Engineering Casey Stoner Holden Commodore VE2 01:11.09
2 Sherrin Rentals/MWM Steve Owen Ford Falson FG 01:11.15 00:00.06
3 Eggleston Motorsport Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VE 01:11.35 00:00.26
4 Infants Friend Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon FG 01:11.41 00:00.32
5 R&J Batteries/NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE2 01:11.51 00:00.42
6 Marque Management Daniel Gaunt Holden Commodore VE2 01:11.56 00:00.46
7 GB Galvanizing/MWM Dale Wood Ford Falcon FG 01:11.56 00:00.47
8 Image Racing/Arvo Taz Douglas Ford Falcon FG 01:11.59 00:00.49
9 Sargent Security Racing Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE2 01:11.61 00:00.52
10 Advam Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 01:11.80 00:00.71
11 Tony D’Alberto Racing Nick McBride Ford Falcon FG 01:11.81 00:00.72
12 I Seek George Miedecke Ford Falcon FG 01:11.82 00:00.73
13 Finance Ezi Racing Andre Heimgartner Ford Falcon FG 01:11.85 00:00.76
14 Ozstaff Racing Kristian Lindbom Ford Falcon FG 01:11.89 00:00.80
15 Icebreak Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore VE2 01:11.90 00:00.81
16 Rodney Jane Racing/Sonic Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 01:11.93 00:00.83
17 CEG Rentals/Go Karts Go Aaren Russell Ford Falcon FG 01:11.95 00:00.86
18 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon FG 01:11.97 00:00.88
19 Linde/Enzed Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE2 01:12.06 00:00.96
20 Finance Ezi Racing Josh Hunter Ford Falocon FG 01:12.06 00:00.97
21 MiraFlores Estate/MWM Morgan Haber Ford Falcon FG 01:12.11 00:01.02
22 Rodney Jane Racing/Sonic Gary Jacobson Ford Falcon FG 01:12.32 00:01.23
23 Blackchrome Sports & Workwear Sam Walter Holden Commodore VE2 01:12.45 00:01.36
24 Warrin Mining Volvo Constructi Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 01:12.68 00:01.59
25 Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 01:12.69 00:01.60
26 Gulf Western Oil Michael Hector Ford Falcon FG 01:12.83 00:01.74
27 Poll Performance Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE 01:13.25 00:02.15
28 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 01:13.43 00:02.34
29 Rev Trans WA Aaron Tebb Holden Commodore VE2 01:14.04 00:02.95
30 Pacific Hoists – Hitachi Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 01:15.32 00:04.23

 

Comments are closed.