Erebus Mercedes one-two in Practice 1

Tim Slade

Tim Slade

Erebus Motorsport has topped a V8 Supercars session for the first time in its short history, with Tim Slade and Lee Holdsworth showing the way in Practice 1 at Ipswich.

In the first running of the twin 75 minute session format, Slade moved to the top of the order by setting a 1:10.22s lap with little over 15 minutes remaining.

Holdsworth soon joined his team-mate in the low 1:10s range, eventually clocking a best that proved just 0.06s shy of Slade as the chequered flag fell.

An even later effort saw Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport’s Scott Pye third ahead of Will Davison and James Courtney.

The nominated co-drivers filed out of their respective cars shortly after the 30 minute mark, at which point the primary drivers became eligible.

Andrew Jones had set the pace for the majority of the first 30 minutes in the #8 Team BOC Holden.

Lockwood-backed stablemate Luke Youlden eventually clocked the quickest co-driver time however, recording a best of 1:11.33s on his 17th and final lap. That time proved 20th fastest overall; quicker than the eventual best efforts of seven primary drivers.

Steven Johnson and John McIntyre were the only two co-drivers to out-pace their primary partners.

The opening minutes were interrupted by the session’s only red flag, which was required to retrieve Greg Murphy’s #22 HRT Commodore, which had become stranded on the circuit with a mechanical glitch.

Eighteen-year-old Kiwi Andre Heimgartner cut his first ever laps in a V8 Supercars Championship session in Dean Fiore’s #88 Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden, recording a best of 1:13.7s.

Shane van Gisbegen ended the session at the very foot of the time sheets after suffering from steering problems.

A second 75 minute session will follow after a 15 minute break.

See below for the full Practice 1

1 HHA Racing T.Slade/A.Thompson Mercedes E63 AMG 01:10.22
2 Irwin Racing L.Holdsworth/C.Baird Mercedes E63 AMG 01:10.28 00:00.06
3 ekol Racing S.Pye/P.Morris Holden Commodore VF 01:10.36 00:00.14
4 Pepsi Max Crew FPR Ford W.Davison/S.Owen Ford Falcon FG 01:10.39 00:00.17
5 Holden Racing Team J.Courtney/G.Murphy Holden Commodore VF 01:10.42 00:00.20
6 Red Bull Racing Australia J.Whincup/P.Dumbrell Holden Commodore VF 01:10.47 00:00.25
7 Fujitsu Racing GRM S.McLaughlin/J.Perkins Holden Commodore VF 01:10.48 00:00.26
8 Pepsi Max Crew FPR Ford M.Winterbottom/S.Richards Ford Falcon FG 01:10.48 00:00.27
9 Fujitsu Racing GRM A.Premat/G.Ritter Holden Commodore VF 01:10.63 00:00.41
10 Wilson Security Racing D.Wall/C.Pither Holden Commodore VF 01:10.63 00:00.41
11 Team BOC J.Bright/A.Jones Holden Commodore VF 01:10.68 00:00.46
12 Lockwood Racing F.Coulthard/L.Youlden Holden Commodore VF 01:10.70 00:00.48
13 Tekno Autosports Jonathon Webb Holden Commodore VF 01:10.80 00:00.58
14 The Bottle-O FPR Ford D.Reynolds/D.Canto Ford Falcon FG 01:10.80 00:00.58
15 Jack Daniel’s Racing R.Kelly/K.Reindler Nissan Altima 01:10.87 00:00.65
16 Red Bull Racing Australia C.Lowndes/W.Luff Holden Commodore VF 01:10.88 00:00.66
17 Dodo Insurance Racing D.Fiore/A.Heimgartner Holden Commodore VF 01:10.94 00:00.72
18 Wilson Security Racing C.Mostert/D.Wood Ford Falcon FG 01:10.98 00:00.76
19 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VF 01:11.13 00:00.92
20 SP Tools Racing M.Engel/S.Johnson Mercedes E63 AMG 01:11.34 00:01.12
21 Holden Racing Team G.Tander/N.Percat Holden Commodore VF 01:11.44 00:01.22
22 Team HIFLEX T.D’Alberto/J.Reid Holden Commodore VF 01:11.51 00:01.29
23 Jeld-wen FPR Ford A.Davison/J.McIntyre Ford Falcon FG 01:11.54 00:01.32
24 Wilson Security Racing T.Blanchard/A.Walsh Ford Falcon FG 01:11.71 00:01.49
25 Jack Daniel’s Racing T.Kelly/D.Russell Nissan Altima 01:11.87 00:01.65
26 Norton 360 Racing J.Moffat/T.Douglas Nissan Altima 01:11.98 00:01.76
27 Norton 360 Racing M.Caruso/D.Gaunt Nissan Altima 01:12.25 00:02.03
28 TEKNO Team VIP Shane Van Gisbergen Holden Commodore VF 01:14.78 00:04.56

 

Comments are closed.