Owen secures Dunlop round amid chaos

Steve Owen

Steve Owen

Steve Owen secured victory in the third Dunlop Series round of the year after taking out a crash-marred Race 3 in Townsville.

Owen, who had won Saturday’s opening race from pole before driving to a steady fifth in Sunday morning’s reverse top 10 grid Race 2, led all 18 laps of the final.

Team-mate Dale Wood ensured he would leave Townsville with second for the round and the series points lead by shadowing his team-mate throughout the race.

Andrew Jones completed the top three in both the race and round standings.

Two lengthy Safety Car periods punctuated the finale, which marked the second-tier series’ first taste of the soft compound Dunlop control tyre.

The first was called on the opening lap following a multi-car incident triggered when Nick McBride was turned around through the high-speed Turn 6.

The Holdens of Jim Pollicina and Nandi Kiss made heavy contact in the resulting melee, requiring a sizeable clean-up.

While positions at the front remained stagnant after the restart, the field was bunched again a short time later when Drew Russell and Rodney Jane made contact on the short chute between Turns 2 and 3, sending both cars heavily into the right-side concrete wall.

Pushed back to 13th during an opening lap scrap with Kirstian Lindbom, Ashley Walsh narrowly avoided the incident that caused the second Safety Car and managed to cut his way through to an eventual fourth.

George Miedecke, Lindbom, Aaren Russell, Jack Perkins, Geoff Emery and Race 2 winner Paul Morris completed the top 10, while star attraction Casey Stoner drove steadily to 16th.

Daniel Gaunt’s weekend ended on a sour note when he was forced to pit for repairs following a first corner incident.

The Eggleston Motorsport Holden had found itself in the middle of a three-wide squeeze involving Jones and Aaren Russell from which the latter two were lucky to escape unharmed. Gaunt was the last of the classified finishers in 24th.

See below for full Dunlop Series Race 3 results

1 Sherrin Rentals/MWM Steve Owen  Ford Falson FG 28:20.2775 1:14.2908
2 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Security Dale Wood  Ford Falcon FG 28:21.9765 1:14.4865
3 Advam Racing Andrew Jones  Holden Commodore VE2 28:27.4709 1:15.1928
4 Infants Friend Ashley Walsh  Ford Falcon FG 28:27.6993 1:14.5855
5 I Seek George Miedecke  Ford Falcon FG 28:28.3390 1:15.3300
6 Ozstaff Racing Kristian Lindbom  Ford Falcon FG 28:28.8060 1:14.7630
7 CEG Rentals Aaren Russell  Ford Falcon FG 28:29.5340 1:15.1349
8 Eggleston Motorsport Jack Perkins  Holden Commodore VE 28:30.5878 1:14.1985
9 R&J Batteries/NDD Geoff Emery  Holden Commodore VE2 28:31.2638 1:15.3022
10 Sargent Security Racing Paul Morris  Holden Commodore VE2 28:32.0594 1:15.2688
11 Icebreak Racing Chris Pither  Holden Commodore VE2 28:33.2744 1:15.4003
12 Image Racing/Arvo Taz Douglas  Ford Falcon FG 28:33.7313 1:15.4896
13 Rodney Jane Racing/Sonic Gary Jacobson  Ford Falcon FG 28:34.5763 1:15.6049
14 Linde Material Handling Cameron Waters  Holden Commodore VE2 28:39.3788 1:15.9703
15 Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic  Holden Commodore VE 28:39.7750 1:16.0103
16 Triple Eight Race Engineering Casey Stoner  Holden Commodore VE2 28:39.8595 1:14.9194
17 Finance Ezi Racing Josh Hunter  Ford Falocon FG 28:40.8640 1:16.2454
18 Tony D’Alberto Racing Nick McBride  Ford Falcon FG 28:45.2682 1:16.2628
19 MiraFlores Estate/Harber Excav Morgan Haber  Ford Falcon FG 28:46.1557 1:16.7919
20 Gulf Western Oil Michael Hector  Ford Falcon FG 28:47.5012 1:16.7287
21 Resi Home Loans Aaron McGill  Holden Commodore VE2 28:48.3491 1:16.9216
22 N.Q Concrete Sawing & Drilling Justin Garioch  Holden Commodore VE2 28:50.0380 1:17.6041
23 Finance Ezi Racing Andre Heimgartner  Ford Falcon FG 29:26.9108 1:15.9453
24 Marque Management Daniel Gaunt  Holden Commodore VE2 28:43.6549 1:15.6323
DNF Go Karts Go Drew Russell  Ford Falcon FG  8:34.5597 1:18.0490
DNF Rodney Jane Racing/Sonic Rodney Jane  Ford Falcon FG  8:34.6278 1:18.4768
DNF Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart  Holden Commodore VE  8:40.2474 1:20.5066
DNF Pacific Hoists – Hitachi Nandi Kiss  Holden Commodore VE
DNF Poll Performance Jim Pollicina  Holden Commodore VE

See below for full Dunlop Series round results

1 Steve Owen  284
2 Dale Wood  268
3 Andrew Jones  237
4 George Miedecke  217
5 Kristian Lindbom  211
6 Aaren Russell  211
7 Ashley Walsh  194
8 Paul Morris  189
9 Daniel Gaunt  163
10 Geoff Emery  152
11 Jack Perkins  145
12 Chris Pither  142
13 Morgan Haber  117
14 Marcus Zukanovic  112
15 Nick McBride  109
16 Taz Douglas   96
17 Gary Jacobson   90
18 Cameron Waters   87
19 Josh Hunter   86
20 Casey Stoner   85
21 Aaron McGill   83
22 Michael Hector   79
23 Andre Heimgartner   77
24 Drew Russell   77
25 Rodney Jane   74
26 Justin Garioch   73
27 Jim Pollicina   53
28 Brett Stewart   44
29 Nandi Kiss   36
30 Aaron Tebb    0
31 Sam Walter    0

See below for full Dunlop Series overall points

1 Dale Wood 803
2 Ashley Walsh 747
3 Kristian Lindbom 650
4 George Miedecke 584
5 Daniel Gaunt 562
6 Andrew Jones 559
7 Taz Douglas 511
8 Aaren Russell 509
9 Cameron Waters 424
10 Geoff Emery 418
11 Paul Morris 396
12 Drew Russell 393
13 Steve Owen 383
14 Jack Perkins 349
15 Gary Jacobson 343
16 Marcus Zukanovic 303
17 Rodney Jane 301
18 Chaz Mostert 288
19 Morgan Haber 285
20 Andre Heimgartner 280
21 Chris Pither 275
22 Nick McBride 264
23 Josh Hunter 255
24 Casey Stoner 234
25 Michael Hector 186
26 Brett Stewart 178
27 Sam Walter 171
28 Jim Pollicina 137
29 Aaron McGill 133
30 Jay Verdnik 117
31 Adam Wallis  84
32 Chris Alajajian  81
33 Justin Garioch  73
34 Aaron Tebb  69
35 Nandi Kiss  66

 

Comments are closed.