Nathan Pretty takes Townsville round win

The V8 Utes round podium at the Sucrogen Townsville 400

The V8 Utes round podium at the Sucrogen Townsville 400

Nathan Pretty has won the the fourth round of the Auto One V8 Ute Racing Series at the Sucrogen Townsville 400 this weekend.

Pretty’s Race 3 win coupled with second and fourth respectively in Races 1 and 2  was enough to head Kim Jane and Ryal Harris home for the overall round victory.

Stephen White secured the win in Race 2 today after a great start off the front row of the grid to bring his Dunlop Super Dealer Holden home in first.

“It’s nice to bounce back after a couple of disappointing rounds,” said Pretty.

“Grabbing pole, winning a race and the weekend its exactly what I needed to do and it’s good to get the morale up in the team.”

“The best thing I can do is win races to get back into the championship as certain things were out of my control and now we’re back on track,” added Pretty.

In post-race scrutineering, Jeremy Gray, Adam Marjoram and Stephens White’s Ute’s were all deemed by race officials to not comply with the technical regulations for the series, and were excluded from Race 3.

The Australian V8 Ute Racing Series will be back on track for Round 5 at Sandown Raceway 13 – 15 September.

V8 Ute Round Results

1

56 Milwaukee Racing

Nathan Pretty

Holden VE

2

27 Bob Jane T-Marts

Kim Jane

Holden VE

3

1 Tapout Energy Racing

Ryal Harris

Ford FG

4

68 Rentco Transport Equipment Rentals

Kris Walton

Ford FG

5

22 Thirsty Camel Racing

Craig Dontas

Holden VE

6

3 Sage Automation / Roof Seal

Gary Baxter

Holden VE

7

8 Sieders Racing Team

David Sieders

Ford FG

8

6 7 CoolSport / Guide Dogs

Elliot Barbour

Ford FG

See below top 10 results for Race 2

1

19 Dunlop Super Dealer Racing

Stephen White

Holden VE

1:28.4342

2

68 Rentco Transport Equipment Ren

Kris Walton

Ford FG

1:28.5968

3

3 Sage Automation / Roof Seal

Gary Baxter

Holden VE

1:28.5866

4

56 Milwaukee Racing

Nathan Pretty

Holden VE

1:28.5581

5

6 Hawkins Transport – HT Racing

Ryan Hansford

Ford FG

1:29.1061

6

6 7 CoolSport / Guide Dogs

Elliot Barbour

Ford FG

1:28.4222*

7

7 22 Thirsty Camel Racing

Craig Donta

Holden VE

1:29.2696

8

1 Tapout Energy Racing

Ryal Harris

Ford FG

1:28.8177

9

8 Sieders Racing Team

David Sieders

Ford FG

1:28.8578

10

27 Bob Jane T-Marts

Kim Jane

Holden VE

1:28.6223

See below top ten results from Race 3

1

56 Milwaukee Racing

Nathan Pretty

Holden VE

1:28.6834*

2

19 Dunlop Super Dealer Racing

Stephen White

Holden VE

1:28.9418

3

1 Tapout Energy Racing

Ryal Harris

Ford FG

1:28.8468

4

27 Bob Jane T-Marts

Kim Jane

Holden VE

1:29.0401

5

68 Rentco Transport Equipment Rentals

Kris Walton

Ford FG

1:29.0160

6

50 Macmahon Mining / Groeneveld

Gerard McLeod

Holden VE

1:29.2607

7

22 Thirsty Camel Racing

Craig Dontas

Holden VE

1:29.1230

8

26 STRATCO Racing

Rhys McNally

Holden VE

1::29.0377

9

3 Sage Automation / Roof Seal

Gary Baxter

Holden VE

1:28.7743

10

11 P.I. Technical/Fuchs/Hustler

Ben Wilson

Ford FG

1:29.5618

Comments are closed.