Winterbottom ends practice on top in Darwin

Mark Winterbottom

Mark Winterbottom

Mark Winterbottom has ended the final practice session with the fastest time at the SKYCITY Triple Crown meeting at Darwin’s Hidden Valley circuit.

In a jumbled fourth and final session Winterbottom nabbed top spot with a 1:09.2649s.

Tim Slade led two Mercs into the top ten by finishing second in 1:09.4629s with Scott McLaughlin third fastest in 1:09.46.31s.

Slade’s Erebus team-mate Lee Holdsworth (IRWIN Racing) was eighth fastest.

Shane van Gisbergen in the VIP Petfoods Commodore was fourth fastest.

The session was a revelation for the Nissan squad with its quartet all filling placings in the top 10.

Michael Caruso (Norton 360 Racing) led the Japanese Altimas with the fifth fastest time ahead of team leader Todd Kelly with James Moffat and Rick Kelly.

Todd Kelly was the first one to dip under the 1:10 mark, with his 1:09.7027 remaining the time to beat before Scott McLaughlin pounced with eight minutes remaining.

There were a lot of front-runners absent from the top with teams protecting their tyre banks.

The Red Bull runners Jamie Whincup and Craig Lowndes were down in 15th and 23rd while Fabian Coulthard ended the session in 22nd.

A 20-minute qualifying session will be followed by a top 10 shootout ahead of the 21-lap.

See below for full results of Practice 4

1 Mark Winterbottom Pepsi Max Crew FPR Ford Ford Falcon FG 1:09.2649
2 Tim Slade Heavy Haulage Australia Racing Mercedes E63 AMG 1:09.4629
3 Scott McLaughlin Fujitsu Racing GRM Holden Commodore VF 1:09.4631
4 Shane Van Gisbergen TEKNO Team VIP Holden Commodore VF 1:09.5125
5 Michael Caruso Norton 360 Racing Nissan Altima 1:09.6451
6 Todd Kelly Jack Daniel’s Racing Nissan Altima 1:09.7027
7 Alexandre Premat Fujitsu Racing GRM Holden Commodore VF 1:09.8202
8 Lee Holdsworth Irwin Racing Mercedes E63 AMG 1:09.8416
9 James Moffat Norton 360 Racing Nissan Altima 1:09.9385
10 Rick Kelly Jack Daniel’s Racing Nissan Altima 1:10.0177
11 Jonathon Webb Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore VF 1:10.0312
12 Dean Fiore Dodo Insurance Racing Holden Commodore VF 1:10.1404
13 Scott Pye ekol Racing Holden Commodore VF 1:10.2462
14 Jason Bright Team BOC Holden Commodore VF 1:10.3323
15 Jamie Whincup Red Bull Racing Australia Holden Commodore VF 1:10.3507
16 Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VF 1:10.5451
17 Russell Ingall Supercheap Auto Racing Holden Commodore VF 1:10.5876
18 Tony D’Alberto Team HIFLEX Holden Commodore VF 1:10.5971
19 David Wall Wilson Security Racing Holden Commodore VF 1:10.6187
20 David Reynolds The Bottle-O FPR Ford Ford Falcon FG 1:10.6842
21 James Courtney Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VF 1:10.6942
22 Fabian Coulthard Lockwood Racing Holden Commodore VF 1:10.7944
23 Craig Lowndes Red Bull Racing Australia Holden Commodore VF 1:10.9077
24 Will Davison Pepsi Max Crew FPR Ford Ford Falcon FG 1:11.0589
25 Maro Engel SP Tools Racing Mercedes E63 AMG 1:11.1262
26 Chaz Mostert Wilson Security Racing Ford Falcon FG 1:11.1339
27 Tim Blanchard Wilson Security Racing Ford Falcon FG 1:11.1959
28 Alex Davison Jeld-wen FPR Ford Ford Falcon FG 1:11.4243

 

Comments are closed.