Tony Bates/Alex Davison fastest in Practice 2 at Rennsport meeting

Speedcafe.com

Saturday 25th May, 2013 - 12:50pm

Share:

Tony Bates fastest in Carrera Cup race 2

Tony Bates fastest in Carrera Cup race 2

Victorian Tony Bates and Alex Davison have climbed to the top after the second practice session for the Carrera Cup round at the Porsche Rennsport Motor Racing Festival at Sydney Motorsport Park.

In the final session before qualifying, Davison recorded a 1:31.7789s lap in the #24 Pure Energy/N2U car.

James Koundouris was second fastest in the #47 Supabarn Supermarkets entry he is sharing with Steve Owen in 1:31.9079s with Warren Luff ending up third fastest.

Luff, driving the #07 No Second Chance car with Geoff Emery, clocked 1:32.0312s around the 3.91km Grand Prix configuration at the western Sydney circuit.

Steven Richards (1:32.1158s) in the Laser Plumbing Electrical #12 was next ahead of Michael Loccisano who clocked 1:32.2009s. Richards will combine with Theo Koundouris while Loccisano is with Kiwi Jonny Reid in the #10 Hallmarc entry.

Craig Baird, who leads the points standings going into the third round of the Australian Carrera Cup Championship, was ninth fastest in the #01 Jet Travel Insurance car he is sharing with fellow Kiwi John Penny after registering a 1:33.1732s lap.

The Carrera Cup field is now preparing for two qualifying sessions – one  reserved for Professional class racers and the other for Elite drivers in the pro-am format.

Results: Carrera Cup Practice 2

1  Pure Energy/ N2U T.Bates/A.Davison 1:31.7789
2  Supabarn Supermarkets J.Koundouris/S.Owen 1:31.9079
3  No Second Chance W.Luff/G.Emery 1:32.0312
4  Laser Plumbing & Electrical S.Richards/T.Koundouris 1:32.1158
5  Hallmarc M.Loccisano/Jonny Reid 1:32.2009
6  Objective Racing T.Walls/J.Davison 1:32.3057
7  Ausdrill – Onsite Racing M.Patrizi/T.Bayliss 1:33.0205
8  Malibu Boats A.Jones/X.West 1:33.0944
9  Jet Travel Insurance C.Baird/J.Penny 1:33.1732
10  Hallmarc M.Cini/T.Slade 1:33.1754
11  Action Tyres and More M.Kingsley/J.Goodacre 1:33.2251
12  GT3 Factory / Wrap My Ride R.Muscat/S.Middleton 1:33.5784
13  Rosche Visper D.Flack/D.Wall 1:33.6460
14  McGrath Estate Agents S.Smollen/D.Russell 1:33.6711
15  Porsche Centre Brighton J.Bergmuller/D.Wood 1:33.8060
16  Permagard Automotive M.Twigg/L.Youlden 1:33.9594
17  Grove Group S.Grove/E.Bamber 1:34.0150
18  Team Kiwi Racing S.Davies/A.Gowans 1:34.1642
19  Team BRM/Rentcorp Property D.Padayachee/J.Bobik 1:34.2710
20  Coates Hire Racing N.Percat/R.Jane 1:35.7495
21  Fujitsu Racing R.Gracie/P.Hill 1:35.8082

 

Comments are closed.

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!