Whincup continues domination in Sunday qualifying

Jamie Whincup again showed the way in Austin

Jamie Whincup again showed the way in Austin

Jamie Whincup has continued to set the pace at the Circuit of the Americas in Austin, Texas, by scoring pole position for both Sunday afternoon races.

The Red Bull Racing Australia driver will share the front-row of the Race 15 grid with team-mate Craig Lowndes, who could manage no better than 12th in the second 15 minute hit-out.

Fabian Coulthard and Mark Winterbottom fill the Race 15 second row, while Rick Kelly put in Nissan’s best qualifying performance to date with fifth.

Whincup needed just one green tyre lap in the second session to score his eighth pole of the season, becoming the first driver to break into the 1:31s bracket across the weekend in the process.

The differing tyre strategies made for a particularly exciting end to the Race 16 session as Lowndes, Scott McLaughlin, Rick Kelly, Garth Tander and eventually Whincup all spent time at the top of the sheet over the final 90 seconds.

Coulthard dropped into second as the chequered flag fell while an even later lap from Jason Bright ensured that the Brad Jones Racing Holdens will sit either side of Tander’s Holden Racing Team entry on the Race 16 grid.

The second Sunday race will be hard work for Ford Performance Racing with its star drivers Winterbottom and Will Davison starting just 10th and 14th respectively.

Tim Slade led the Mercedes effort with a 19th and a 21st from the two sessions.

Races 15 and 16 will follow the same format as the Saturday hit-outs in Austin, with each 100km the duration and requiring a compulsory tyre stop.

See below for the full Race 15 qualifying result

1 Red Bull Racing Australia Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VF 1:32.1034
2 Red Bull Racing Australia Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VF 1:32.5502 0:00.4468
3 Lockwood Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VF 1:32.6039 0:00.5005
4 Pepsi Max Crew FPR Ford Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 1:32.7042 0:00.6008
5 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Nissan Altima 1:32.8497 0:00.7463
6 Tekno Autosports Jonathon Webb Holden Commodore VF 1:32.8958 0:00.7924
7 TEKNO Team VIP Shane Van Gisbergen Holden Commodore VF 1:32.9011 0:00.7977
8 Team BOC Jason Bright Holden Commodore VF 1:32.9150 0:00.8116
9 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Nissan Altima 1:32.9619 0:00.8585
10 Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VF 1:33.0645 0:00.9611
11 Pepsi Max Crew FPR Ford Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:33.1127 0:01.0093
12 Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VF 1:33.2087 0:01.1053
13 Fujitsu Racing GRM Scott McLaughlin Holden Commodore VF 1:33.2447 0:01.1413
14 Norton 360 Racing James Moffat Nissan Altima 1:33.3182 0:01.2148
15 Wilson Security Racing David Wall Holden Commodore VF 1:33.4033 0:01.2999
16 Fujitsu Racing GRM Alexandre Premat Holden Commodore VF 1:33.4781 0:01.3747
17 Wilson Security Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 1:33.4845 0:01.3811
18 Norton 360 Racing Michael Caruso Nissan Altima 1:33.5028 0:01.3994
19 Heavy Haulage Australia Tim Slade Mercedes E63 AMG 1:33.5392 0:01.4358
20 ekol Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore VF 1:33.6372 0:01.5338
21 Team HIFLEX Tony D’Alberto Holden Commodore VF 1:33.6682 0:01.5648
22 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VF 1:33.6934 0:01.5900
23 Dodo Insurance Racing Dean Fiore Holden Commodore VF 1:33.7444 0:01.6410
24 Irwin Racing Lee Holdsworth Mercedes E63 AMG 1:33.7610 0:01.6576
25 The Bottle-O FPR Ford David Reynolds Ford Falcon FG 1:33.8720 0:01.7686
26 Jeld-wen FPR Ford Alex Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:33.9755 0:01.8721
27 SP Tools Racing Maro Engel Mercedes E63 AMG 1:34.3153 0:02.2119
28 Wilson Security Racing Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 1:35.3872 0:03.2838

See below for the full Race 16 qualifying result

1 Red Bull Racing Australia Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VF 1:31.9948
2 Lockwood Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VF 1:32.1755 0:00.1807
3 Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VF 1:32.2193 0:00.2245
4 Team BOC Jason Bright Holden Commodore VF 1:32.3410 0:00.3462
5 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Nissan Altima 1:32.4295 0:00.4347
6 Wilson Security Racing David Wall Holden Commodore VF 1:32.4347 0:00.4399
7 Tekno Autosports Jonathon Webb Holden Commodore VF 1:32.5313 0:00.5365
8 TEKNO Team VIP Shane Van Gisbergen Holden Commodore VF 1:32.5396 0:00.5448
9 Norton 360 Racing Michael Caruso Nissan Altima 1:32.5626 0:00.5678
10 Pepsi Max Crew FPR Ford Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 1:32.5938 0:00.5990
11 Fujitsu Racing GRM Scott McLaughlin Holden Commodore VF 1:32.6965 0:00.7017
12 Red Bull Racing Australia Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VF 1:32.7248 0:00.7300
13 Fujitsu Racing GRM Alexandre Premat Holden Commodore VF 1:32.7844 0:00.7896
14 Pepsi Max Crew FPR Ford Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:32.8635 0:00.8687
15 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Nissan Altima 1:32.9617 0:00.9669
16 Team HIFLEX Tony D’Alberto Holden Commodore VF 1:33.0620 0:01.0672
17 Jeld-wen FPR Ford Alex Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:33.1063 0:01.1115
18 Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VF 1:33.1626 0:01.1678
19 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VF 1:33.1867 0:01.1919
20 Wilson Security Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 1:33.1876 0:01.1928
21 Heavy Haulage Australia Tim Slade Mercedes E63 AMG 1:33.2005 0:01.2057
22 Norton 360 Racing James Moffat Nissan Altima 1:33.2244 0:01.2296
23 The Bottle-O FPR Ford David Reynolds Ford Falcon FG 1:33.2878 0:01.2930
24 ekol Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore VF 1:33.3109 0:01.3161
25 Dodo Insurance Racing Dean Fiore Holden Commodore VF 1:33.5533 0:01.5585
26 Irwin Racing Lee Holdsworth Mercedes E63 AMG 1:33.6023 0:01.6075
27 SP Tools Racing Maro Engel Mercedes E63 AMG 1:33.6038 0:01.6090
28 Wilson Security Racing Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 1:34.2582 0:02.2634

Comments are closed.