Wood wins Race 3 as Walsh secures round

Ash Walsh

Ash Walsh

Second place in the final race of the weekend was enough for Ash Walsh to score a maiden Dunlop Series round victory at Barbagallo.

The Matt Stone Racing Ford driver started Race 3 on pole position courtesy of his first and fifth place finishes from the opening two encounters and led the opening 17 laps of the 20 lap finale.

Dale Wood eventually proved too strong for Walsh as the laps wound down, eventually sneaking by at Kolb Corner.

The MW Motorsport Ford had started from second on the grid but dropped behind Taz Douglas and Daniel Gaunt thanks to a poor start.

Wood recovered to second by the eighth lap before chasing down Walsh to secure a second career victory.

Douglas challenged Walsh early but faded to come home third ahead of Gaunt, Kristian Lindbom, Paul Morris, Andrew Jones, Jack Perkins, Cameron Waters and Steve Owen.

Jones was demoted to 15th post-race however thanks to a five second penalty for a false start.

Casey Stoner meanwhile spent the entire journey in the heart of the squabbling pack, starting and finishing 21st.

The 27-year-old’s race including a dice with Josh Hunter that eventually saw the Finance Ezi Ford dispatched into the Turn 6 sand trap.

Walsh now leads the standings by 18 points from Wood after two of seven rounds.

“I am really happy to get my first round win and be in the title hunt,” said Walsh, whose weekend had been hindered by losing two tyres after an incident in qualifying.

“We were in a major tyre battle over the weekend so to put the three races together to get this result is very satisfying.

“It is a long way to go but I think we are really in contention now for the Dunlop Series title.”

See below for the full Race 3 result

1 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Security Dale Wood Ford Falcon FG 20  19:43.9916
2 Infants Friend Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon FG 20  19:45.2189
3 Arvo – Image Racing Taz Douglas Ford Falcon FG 20  19:51.9931
4 Global Security Management Daniel Gaunt Holden Commodore VE2 20  19:53.5454
5 Ozstaff Racing Kristian Lindbom Ford Falcon FG 20  19:53.9028
6 Sargent Security Racing Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE2 20  20:02.1034
7 Eggleston Motorsport Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VE 20  20:04.7247
8 Linde Material Handling Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE2 20  20:04.9361
9 Sherrin Rentals MWM Steve Owen Ford Falson FG 20  20:05.1647
10 R&J Batteries/NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE2 20  20:05.5944
11 I Seek George Miedecke Ford Falcon FG 20  20:07.2147
12 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon FG 20  20:07.3112
13 CEG Rentals Aaren Russell Ford Falcon FG 20  20:08.0348
14 Tony D’Alberto Racing Nick McBride Ford Falcon FG 20  20:08.7254
15 Advam Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 20  20:09.5076
16 Rodney Jane Racing Gary Jacobson Ford Falcon FG 20  20:11.3260
17 Brad Jones Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore VE2 20  20:11.5522
18 Miraflores Estate Harbour Exca Morgan Haber Ford Falcon FG 20  20:12.0186
19 Rodney Jane Racing Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 20  20:13.6118
20 Triple Eight Race Engineering Casey Stoner Holden Commodore VE2 20  20:13.7033
21 Blackchrome Sports & Workwear Sam Walter Holden Commodore VE2 20  20:16.3128
22 Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 20  20:22.0898
23 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 20  20:25.8983
24 Finance Ezi Racing Andre Heimgartner Ford Falcon FG 20  20:26.3193
25 Finance Ezi Racing Josh Hunter Ford Falocon FG 20  20:30.4064
26 Poll Performance Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE 20  20:30.9051
27 Freightliner Aaron Tebb Holden Commodore VE2 20  20:35.0255
28 Resi Aaron McGill Holden Commodore VE2 17  19:59.9381
29 Gulf Western Oil Michael Hector Ford Falcon FG 15  20:06.6585
DNF Pacific Hoists & Hitachi Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 19  19:43.7378

See below for the full round result

1 Ashley Walsh 274
2 Dale Wood 268
3 Taz Douglas 235
4 Daniel Gaunt 225
5 Kristian Lindbom 208
6 Paul Morris 207
7 Jack Perkins 204
8 George Miedecke 175
9 Andrew Jones 172
10 Cameron Waters 169
11 Drew Russell 142
12 Gary Jacobson 133
13 Geoff Emery 125
14 Nick McBride 125
15 Chris Pither 122
16 Morgan Haber 120
17 Aaren Russell 112
18 Rodney Jane 104
19 Steve Owen  99
20 Marcus Zukanovic  89
21 Casey Stoner  86
22 Sam Walter  81
23 Josh Hunter  79
24 Brett Stewart  68
25 Andre Heimgartner  65
26 Jim Pollicina  57
27 Michael Hector  50
28 Aaron Tebb  30
29 Nandi Kiss  30
30 Aaron McGill  17

See below for the updated points standings after Round 2 of 7

1 Ashley Walsh 553
2 Dale Wood 535
3 Kristian Lindbom 439
4 Taz Douglas 415
5 Daniel Gaunt 399
6 George Miedecke 367
7 Cameron Waters 337
8 Andrew Jones 322
9 Drew Russell 316
10 Aaren Russell 298
11 Chaz Mostert 288
12 Geoff Emery 266
13 Gary Jacobson 253
14 Rodney Jane 227
15 Paul Morris 207
16 Jack Perkins 204
17 Andre Heimgartner 203
18 Marcus Zukanovic 191
19 Sam Walter 171
20 Nick McBride 170
21 Josh Hunter 169
22 Morgan Haber 168
23 Casey Stoner 149
24 Brett Stewart 134
25 Chris Pither 133
26 Jay Verdnik 117
27 Michael Hector 107
28 Steve Owen  99
29 Adam Wallis  84
30 Jim Pollicina  84
31 Chris Alajajian  81
32 Aaron Tebb  69
33 Aaron McGill  50
34 Nandi Kiss  30

 

Comments are closed.