Red flag spells early end to Dunlop Series practice

Steve Owen was third fastest on debut with MW Motorsport

Steve Owen was third fastest on debut with MW Motorsport

Dale Wood ended the opening day of practice for Round 2 of the Dunlop Series at Barbagallo as the fastest man after a late red flag brought a premature halt to proceedings.

Wood had displaced new MW Motorsport team-mate Steve Owen from the top of the time sheets with 13 of the 40 minutes remaining.

Wood’s 57.67s lap proved 0.19s quicker than a subsequent effort by Eggleston Motorsport Holden driver Daniel Gaunt before the red flags flew with little over two minutes remaining.

The stoppage had been required to retrieve the Fords of Michael Hector and Nick McBride, with the former stuck in the sand at Turn 1, and the latter pulling off with a broken drive shaft.

Owen ended up third fastest ahead of Geoff Emery, Cameron Waters, George Miedecke, Paul Morris, Jack Perkins, Garry Jacobson and Rodney Jane.

Casey Stoner was an even second away from the pace in 15th after a session that included a late trip through the Turn 1 gravel.

The Dunlop Series field will return to the circuit for qualifying at 0830 local time tomorrow.

See below for the full Practice 2 result

1 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Security Dale Wood Ford Falcon FG 0:57.6661
2 Global Security Management Daniel Gaunt Holden Commodore VE2 0:57.8580 0:00.1919
3 Sherrin Rentals MWM Steve Owen Ford Falson FG 0:57.9905 0:00.3244
4 R&J Batteries/NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE2 0:57.9915 0:00.3254
5 Linde Material Handling Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE2 0:58.0115 0:00.3454
6 I Seek George Miedecke Ford Falcon FG 0:58.1283 0:00.4622
7 Sargent Security Racing Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE2 0:58.1508 0:00.4847
8 Eggleston Motorsport Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VE 0:58.1619 0:00.4958
9 Rodney Jane Racing Gary Jacobson Ford Falcon FG 0:58.2430 0:00.5769
10 Rodney Jane Racing Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 0:58.3670 0:00.7009
11 Arvo – Image Racing Taz Douglas Ford Falcon FG 0:58.3801 0:00.7140
12 Advam Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 0:58.4530 0:00.7869
13 Tony D’Alberto Racing Nick McBride Ford Falcon FG 0:58.4737 0:00.8076
14 Brad Jones Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore VE2 0:58.6107 0:00.9446
15 Triple Eight Race Engineering Casey Stoner Holden Commodore VE2 0:58.7089 0:01.0428
16 Blackchrome Sports & Workwear Sam Walter Holden Commodore VE2 0:58.7105 0:01.0444
17 Ozstaff Racing Kristian Lindbom Ford Falcon FG 0:59.0613 0:01.3952
18 Infants Friend Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon FG 0:59.0735 0:01.4074
19 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon FG 0:59.0786 0:01.4125
20 Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 0:59.1514 0:01.4853
21 Finance Ezi Racing Josh Hunter Ford Falocon FG 0:59.2262 0:01.5601
22 Miraflores Estate Harbour Exca Morgan Haber Ford Falcon FG 0:59.3666 0:01.7005
23 Gulf Western Oil Michael Hector Ford Falcon FG 0:59.6054 0:01.9393
24 CEG Rentals Aaren Russell Ford Falcon FG 0:59.7999 0:02.1338
25 Finance Ezi Racing Andre Heimgartner Ford Falcon FG 0:59.9228 0:02.2567
26 Pacific Hoists & Hitachi Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 1:00.1302 0:02.4641
27 Poll Performance Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE 1:00.5782 0:02.9121
28 Freightliner Aaron Tebb Holden Commodore VE2 1:00.6321 0:02.9660
Resi Aaron McGill Holden Commodore VE2

Comments are closed.