Mostert wins as Stoner stars in Dunlop Series Race 2

Chaz Mostert

Chaz Mostert

Chaz Mostert has taken victory in the opening round of the 2013 Dunlop Series after a dominant performance in the second and final race of the weekend.

Having finished second in Friday evening’s opening race, Mostert led every lap of the second encounter, leading by as much as four seconds before easing up his pace in the closing stages.

Mostert’s Matthew White Motorsport team-mate Dale Wood was 2.8s adrift at the flag in second, while Race 1 winner Ash Walsh was a further seven seconds adrift in third.

Walsh dropped to as low as fourth behind Mostert, Wood and Andrew Jones on the opening lap before retaking the Brad Jones Racing Holden to secure second overall for the weekend.

Jones held down fourth until slowing with a flat left-front tyre mid-race. He eventually finished 26th.

V8 Supercars debutant Casey Stoner headed in the opposite direction, taking 14th from his 30th place on the grid.
The former motorcycle star methodically picked his way through the traffic, making calculated overtakes at each of the circuit’s key passing points.

Further up the order, Kristian Lindbom rounded off an outstanding Dunlop Series debut for Evans Motorsport, taking fourth in both Race 2 and the round.

Taz Douglas emerged from the midfield to take fifth in the second encounter ahead of Aaren Russell, George Miedecke, Cameron Waters, Daniel Gaunt and Geoff Emery.

The second round of the 2013 Dunlop Series will take place at Barbagallo Raceway on May 3-5.

See below for the full Race 2 result

1 Sherrin Rentals Chaz Mostert Ford Falson FG 23 32:16.9177
2 GB Galvanizing Dale Wood Ford Falcon FG 23 32:19.7654
3 Infants Friend Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon FG 23 32:26.7349
4 Evans Motorsport Group Kristian Lindbom Ford Falcon FG 23 32:37.5646
5 Arvo Taz Douglas Ford Falcon FG 23 32:41.3099
6 CEG Rentals Aaren Russell Ford Falcon FG 23 32:43.5303
7 I Seek George Miedecke Ford Falcon FG 23 32:46.7518
8 Minda Motorsport Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE2 23 32:51.9256
9 Wilson Security Daniel Gaunt Holden Commodore VE2 23 32:52.7215
10 R&J Batteries/NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE2 23 32:55.0922
11 Finance Ezi Andre Heimgartner Ford Falcon FG 23 32:57.0205
12 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon FG 23 32:57.9554
13 Rodney Jane Racing Gary Jacobson Ford Falcon FG 23 33:01.7444
14 Triple Eight Race Engineering Casey Stoner Holden Commodore VE2 23 33:02.0224
15 Eggleston Motorsport Jay Verdnik Holden Commodore VE 23 33:08.8541
16 Rodney Jane Racing Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 23 33:19.5790
17 Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 23 33:26.2662
18 Rockit&Blackchrome Sportswear Sam Walter Holden Commodore VE2 23 33:26.7460
19 WM Motorsport Morgan Haber Ford Falcon FG 23 33:29.0820
20 Pacific Hoists & Hitachi Chris Alajajian Holden Commodore VE 23 33:34.3237
21 Warrin Mining Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 23 33:36.1275
22 Garage Nineteen Aaron Tebb Holden Commodore VE2 23 33:43.6755
23 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 22 33:16.3215
24 Gulf Western Oil Michael Hector Ford Falcon FG 22 33:45.7496
25 Advam Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 21 32:34.2388
26 Finance Ezi Josh Hunter Ford Falocon FG 21 33:42.2853
DNF Resi Racing Aaron McGill Holden Commodore VE2 23 36:20.8464
DNF TBC Nick McBride Ford Falcon FG  7 10:25.1082
DNF Icebreak Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore VE2
DNF Poll Performance Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE

See below for the Round 1 result

1 Sherrin Rentals Chaz Mostert Ford Falson FG 288
2 Infants Friend Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon FG 279
3 GB Galvanizing Dale Wood Ford Falcon FG 267
4 Evans Motorsport Group Kristian Lindbom Ford Falcon FG 231
5 I Seek George Miedecke Ford Falcon FG 192
6 CEG Rentals Aaren Russell Ford Falcon FG 186
7 Arvo Taz Douglas Ford Falcon FG 180
8 Wilson Security Daniel Gaunt Holden Commodore VE2 174
9 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon FG 171
10 Minda Motorsport Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE2 168
11 R&J Batteries/NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE2 150
12 Advam Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 150
13 Finance Ezi Andre Heimgartner Ford Falcon FG 132
14 Rodney Jane Racing Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 123
15 Rodney Jane Racing Gary Jacobson Ford Falcon FG 120
16 Eggleston Motorsport Jay Verdnik Holden Commodore VE 117
17 Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 102
18 Rockit&Blackchrome Sportswear Sam Walter Holden Commodore VE2  90
19 Finance Ezi Josh Hunter Ford Falocon FG  90
20 Warrin Mining Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE  84
21 Pacific Hoists & Hitachi Chris Alajajian Holden Commodore VE  81
22 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE  66
23 Triple Eight Race Engineering Casey Stoner Holden Commodore VE2  63
24 Gulf Western Oil Michael Hector Ford Falcon FG  57
25 Icebreak Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore VE2  51
26 WM Motorsport Morgan Haber Ford Falcon FG  48
27 TBC Nick McBride Ford Falcon FG  45
28 Garage Nineteen Aaron Tebb Holden Commodore VE2  39
29 Resi Racing Aaron McGill Holden Commodore VE2  33
30 Poll Performance Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE  27

Comments are closed.