The Dunlop Series is set for an exciting conclusion on the streets of Sydney Olympic Park next month after Nick Percat secured a second consecutive round win at Winton.
The Coates Hire Commodore driver led every lap of Race 3, holding out Triple Eight’s Scott Pye in a close finish to score his fourth win in five races.
Pye took second place from Dale Wood halfway through the 12 lap encounter and, although able to quickly close down Percat’s two second lead, was unable to find a way around the Walkinshaw prepared Holden.
Wood secured third for the round by holding out Scott McLaughlin and Chaz Mostert to finish third in the race.
Starting seventh due to the grid being set on combined points from the opening two heats, Mostert pulled off clean passes on Ash Walsh and Luke Youlden – surviving a wild lock-up and off at Turn 1 while attempting a move on the latter.
Walsh eventually found his own way around Youlden on the final lap to finish sixth, while Rodney Jane, Drew Russell and George Miedecke filled eighth through 10th.
Andrew Jones’ difficult day ended just metres after the start due to steering damage on the Frauenfelder-backed Brad Jones Racing Holden.
Having been tied at the top of the standings following Race 2, the result sees McLaughlin take a seven point lead over Mostert heading into the final round. Percat is now just 32 points off the lead in third, with Pye a further 50 adrift in fourth.
Result: Dunlop Series Race 3, Winton Motor Raceway
1 | Coates Hire Racing | Nick Percat | Holden Commodore VE2 | 12 | 17:20.5530 |
2 | Triple Eight Race Engineering | Scott Pye | Holden Commodore VE | 12 | 17:20.9057 |
3 | GB Galvanizing/Wilson Tech | Dale Wood | Holden Commodore VE | 12 | 17:27.3440 |
4 | Fujitsu Racing | Scott McLaughlin | Ford Falcon FG | 12 | 17:27.9526 |
5 | Ford Performance Racing | Chaz Mostert | Ford Falcon FG | 12 | 17:28.3319 |
6 | Simpro Racing | Ashley Walsh | Ford Falcon FG | 12 | 17:32.5558 |
7 | MW Motorsport | Luke Youlden | Ford Falcon FG | 12 | 17:33.7009 |
8 | Bob Jane T-Marts | Rodney Jane | Ford Falcon FG | 12 | 17:34.1762 |
9 | Go Karts Go | Drew Russell | Ford Falcon BF | 12 | 17:39.4722 |
10 | Bob Jane T-Marts/Sitech/Sonic | George Miedecke | Ford Falcon BF | 12 | 17:40.6144 |
11 | R&J Batteries/EarthEx Logistic | Geoff Emery | Holden Commodore VE | 12 | 17:42.8939 |
12 | MW Motorsport | Elliot Barbour | Ford Falcon BF | 12 | 17:44.5355 |
13 | GSS Mining Rentals | Marcus Zukanovic | Holden Commodore VE | 12 | 17:45.1607 |
14 | Formula Tech/Interquip Racing | Brett Stewart | Holden Commodore VE | 12 | 18:00.1869 |
15 | Warrin Mining/Volvo Const Equi | Adam Wallis | Holden Commodore VE | 12 | 18:01.0237 |
16 | Carrington Equipment Group | Michael Hector | Ford Falcon BF | 12 | 18:03.3448 |
17 | Pacific Hoists | Nandi Kiss | Holden Commodore VE | 12 | 18:13.5140 |
18 | Go Karts Go | Aaren Russell | Ford Falcon BF | 11 | 17:38.4211 |
DNF | Wolfchester / Bahco | Glen Wood | Holden Commodore VE2 | 1 | 1:37.1410 |
DNF | Frauenfelder | Andrew Jones | Holden Commodore VE |
Round 6 result
1 | Nick Percat | 296 |
2 | Scott Pye | 250 |
3 | Dale Wood | 245 |
4 | Luke Youlden | 232 |
5 | Scott McLaughlin | 224 |
6 | Chaz Mostert | 197 |
7 | Ashley Walsh | 190 |
8 | George Miedecke | 167 |
9 | Rodney Jane | 165 |
10 | Drew Russell | 164 |
11 | Geoff Emery | 142 |
12 | Elliot Barbour | 140 |
13 | Aaren Russell | 132 |
14 | Marcus Zukanovic | 123 |
15 | Adam Wallis | 119 |
16 | Michael Hector | 113 |
17 | Brett Stewart | 110 |
18 | Nandi Kiss | 99 |
19 | Andrew Jones | 99 |
20 | Glen Wood | 72 |
Series standings after Round 6 of 7
1 | Scott McLaughlin | 1482 |
2 | Chaz Mostert | 1475 |
3 | Nick Percat | 1450 |
4 | Scott Pye | 1400 |
5 | Luke Youlden | 1235 |
6 | Ashley Walsh | 1108 |
7 | Dale Wood | 996 |
8 | George Miedecke | 941 |
9 | Drew Russell | 887 |
10 | Geoff Emery | 851 |
11 | Tim Blanchard | 808 |
12 | Rodney Jane | 777 |
13 | Andrew Jones | 761 |
14 | Elliot Barbour | 714 |
15 | Marcus Zukanovic | 713 |
16 | David Russell | 656 |
17 | Aaren Russell | 652 |
18 | Brett Stewart | 621 |
19 | Adam Wallis | 507 |
20 | Daniel Jilesen | 484 |
21 | Michael Hector | 446 |
22 | Cameron Waters | 384 |
23 | Nandi Kiss | 350 |
24 | Paul Morris | 196 |
25 | Aaron McGill | 189 |
26 | Ben Eggleston | 117 |
27 | Morgan Haber | 75 |
28 | Glen Wood | 72 |
29 | Kristian Lindbom | 53 |
30 | Matt Hansen | 51 |