Scott Pye on top in Dunlop Series practice

Scott Pye

Scott Pye

Practice for the Dunlop Series at Queensland Raceway has been completed with Scott Pye recording the fastest time of the day in his Triple Eight Race Engineering Commodore.

Pye, who is also undertaking co-driver practice duties in Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport’s V8 Supercars Championship entry at the Ipswich venue, set a best time of 1:10.71s 30 minutes into the second of the two 40 minute Dunlop sessions.

Pye’s effort pipped his fellow double-duties runner Luke Youlden by 0.16s, with Chaz Mostert a further 0.1s adrift in third.

Nick Percat, Tim Blanchard, David Russell, Ashley Walsh, George Miedecke, Daniel Jilesen and Rodney Jane completed the top 10 in the afternoon session.

A 1:11.05s lap was enough to see Walsh top the morning’s running from David Russell and Tim Blanchard.

Pye, who sits fourth in the series standings behind Scott McLaughlin and Chaz Mostert after three rounds, says today’s result is a confidence booster.

“We had a really good base set up which we tweaked throughout the first session. However, we were limited by our tyres which were quite worn and that hurt us a bit.

“During the second session we were able to put on a better set of tyres towards the end and that put us up to P1 which was a great way to end the day.

“To finish another Friday P1 like we did in Townsville is a good confidence booster going into tomorrow’s qualifying and race.”

See below for the Practice 2 result

1 Triple Eight Race Engineering Scott Pye Holden Commodore VE 1:10.7105
2 Global Welding Suppliers Luke Youlden Ford Falcon BF 1:10.8769 0:00.1664
3 Ford Performance Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 1:10.9621 0:00.2516
4 Coates Hire Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.0980 0:00.3875
5 Jaylec Automotive Electrical Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 1:11.2077 0:00.4972
6 Dreamtime Racing David Russell Holden Commodore VE 1:11.2086 0:00.4981
7 Simpro Racing Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon BF 1:11.2257 0:00.5152
8 Bob Jane T-Marts/Sitech George Miedecke Ford Falcon BF 1:11.2795 0:00.5690
9 Drill Pro Daniel Jilesen Ford Falcon BF 1:11.3040 0:00.5935
10 Bob Jane T-Marts Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 1:11.3712 0:00.6607
11 Fujitsu Racing Scott McLaughlin Ford Falcon FG 1:11.3874 0:00.6769
12 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Tech Dale Wood Holden Commodore VE 1:11.3953 0:00.6848
13 R & J Betteries Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE 1:11.4611 0:00.7506
14 Kitten Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE 1:11.6193 0:00.9088
15 Berocca Performance Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE 1:11.9928 0:01.2823
16 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon BF 1:11.9948 0:01.2843
17 Dreamtime Racing Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE 1:12.0547 0:01.3442
18 Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 1:12.1306 0:01.4201
19 Minda Motorsport Elliot Barbour Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.3310 0:01.6205
20 Go Karts Go Aaren Russell Ford Falcon BF 1:12.3914 0:01.6809
21 Warrin Mining Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 1:12.9018 0:02.1913
22 MW Motorsport Morgan Haber Ford Falcon BF 1:13.0080 0:02.2975
23 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 1:13.5710 0:02.8605
24 Carrington Equipment Group Michael Hector Ford Falcon BF 1:13.5874 0:02.8769
25 Pacific Hoists Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 1:14.2283 0:03.5178

See below for the Practice 1 result

1 Simpro Racing Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon BF 1:11.0527
2 Dreamtime Racing David Russell Holden Commodore VE 1:11.0772 0:00.0245
3 Jaylec Automotive Electrical Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 1:11.2801 0:00.2274
4 Berocca Performance Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE 1:11.3438 0:00.2911
5 Kitten Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE 1:11.3521 0:00.2994
6 Triple Eight Race Engineering Scott Pye Holden Commodore VE 1:11.3704 0:00.3177
7 Global Welding Suppliers Luke Youlden Ford Falcon BF 1:11.3982 0:00.3455
8 Fujitsu Racing Scott McLaughlin Ford Falcon FG 1:11.4452 0:00.3925
9 Coates Hire Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.5524 0:00.4997
10 Bob Jane T-Marts/Sitech George Miedecke Ford Falcon BF 1:11.5536 0:00.5009
11 Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 1:11.8149 0:00.7622
12 Ford Performance Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 1:11.9091 0:00.8564
13 Minda Motorsport Elliot Barbour Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.0113 0:00.9586
14 R & J Betteries Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE 1:12.0398 0:00.9871
15 Drill Pro Daniel Jilesen Ford Falcon BF 1:12.0640 0:01.0113
16 Bob Jane T-Marts Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 1:12.0674 0:01.0147
17 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Tech Dale Wood Holden Commodore VE 1:12.0917 0:01.0390
18 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon BF 1:12.1183 0:01.0656
19 Dreamtime Racing Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE 1:12.4616 0:01.4089
20 Go Karts Go Aaren Russell Ford Falcon BF 1:12.5156 0:01.4629
21 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 1:13.0365 0:01.9838
22 Warrin Mining Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 1:13.1371 0:02.0844
23 MW Motorsport Morgan Haber Ford Falcon BF 1:13.3641 0:02.3114
24 Pacific Hoists Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 1:13.9483 0:02.8956
25 Carrington Equipment Group Michael Hector Ford Falcon BF 1:14.6549 0:03.6022

 

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Coates Hire 300 Race Guide

Comments are closed.