Andrew Jones fastest in opening Ipswich practice

Andrew Jones

Andrew Jones in the #8 Team BOC Commodore

Team BOC’s Andrew Jones has set the pace in the opening practice session for the V8 Supercars Championship teams at the Coates Hire Ipswich 300.

The fastest times in the co-driver only session were largely set in the early minutes, before Jones improved his own previous best effort of 1:11.09s by a scant 0.08s on the #8 Holden’s third and final run.

Nick Percat was second fastest and the end of the half-hour, just 0.17s slower than his fellow Dunlop Series regular.

Warren Luff, David Besnard and Paul Dumbrell completed the top five, while Scott Pye moving to sixth on his last lap of the session.

Cameron McConville, Daniel Gaunt, David Russell and Luke Youlden completed the top 10.

Sunny but cool conditions greeted the drivers for the opening hit-out of the weekend, with temperatures expected to rise to 21 degrees later in the day.

Jones’ benchmark time proved 0.2s slower than the fastest set in opening practice last year, despite the 3.12km venue having been completely resurfaced between visits.

Dale Wood and Chris Pither both endured difficult runs – the former’s Hiflex Ford suffering a front upright failure, and the latter having his track time slashed due to a leaking left rear axle seal.

The second practice session, for co-drivers and the bottom 50 percent of the championship runners, will kick-off at 1300 this afternoon.

See below for the full Practice 1 times

Pos Competitor/Team            Driver              Vehicle              Fastest Lap Gap
1 Team BOC Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.0062
2 Holden Racing Team Nick Percat Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.1786 0:00.1724
3 TeamVodafone Warren Luff Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.3030 0:00.2968
4 Lockwood Racing David Besnard Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.3519 0:00.3457
5 TeamVodafone Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.4266 0:00.4204
6 Team iSelect Scott Pye Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.4298 0:00.4236
7 Holden Racing Team Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.4483 0:00.4421
8 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Daniel Gaunt Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.4646 0:00.4584
9 Jack Daniel’s Racing Owen Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.4920 0:00.4858
10 SP Tools Racing Luke Youlden Ford Falcon FG 1:11.5102 0:00.5040
11 Lucky 7 Racing Andrew Thompson Ford Falcon FG 1:11.5828 0:00.5766
12 Tekno Autosports Scott McLaughlin Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.6324 0:00.6262
13 Jack Daniel’s Racing Tim Blanchard Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.6914 0:00.6852
14 The Bottle-O Racing Team Dean Canto Ford Falcon FG 1:11.7939 0:00.7877
15 Irwin Racing Craig Baird Ford Falcon FG 1:11.8039 0:00.7977
16 Tekno Autosports Jonny Reid Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.8090 0:00.8028
17 Orrcon Steel FPR Ford Steven Richards Ford Falcon FG 1:11.8673 0:00.8611
18 Trading Post FPR Ford John McIntyre Ford Falcon FG 1:11.9125 0:00.9063
19 Team Hiflex Dale Wood Ford Falcon FG 1:11.9182 0:00.9120
20 VIP Petfoods Paul Morris Ford Falcon FG 1:11.9294 0:00.9232
21 Team Norton DJR Alex Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:12.0482 0:01.0420
23 Wilson Security Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore VE2 1:13.0913 0:02.0851

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Coates Hire 300 Race Guide